Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Kof 2001 garbled video

  1. #1
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37

    icon19.gif Kof 2001 garbled video

    Hey guys I was hoping some of you could help me with an issue I have. I have genuine kof2001 with garbled video I have checked for bad traces and reflow ed all chips and nothing I have audio is just the video that's causing the problem. Any advice? thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37


    This is what it looks like

    I am almost sure it’s a chip error. How can I know which chip is bad? Is it possible to check with a multimeter?

    Please help !
    Last edited by juanchomvs; 10-09-2020 at 10:02 PM.

  3. #3
    .
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    26
    Probably a bad Neo-CMC.
    Is every graphic affected or just the intro?
    What you can do is replace the Neo CMC or use a donor board and use a decrypted set.

  4. #4
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37
    Thanks for the response. Everything is affected. Also what's a cmc ( I'm a newbie) and don't have donor board but I want to buy a programmer and eproms is it possible to write the affected chip? The question is how to know which chip?

  5. #5
    .
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by juanchomvs View Post
    Thanks for the response. Everything is affected. Also what's a cmc ( I'm a newbie) and don't have donor board but I want to buy a programmer and eproms is it possible to write the affected chip? The question is how to know which chip?
    It's a custom chip used to prevent piracy in games made post 99.
    https://wiki.neogeodev.org/index.php?title=NEO-CMC

    Generally the games that use this type of chip are a little bit more tricky to fix.
    There's no substitute chip, other than use one off another board, and you can't burn one either.

    About the donor board process I wouldn't bother, kof 2001 uses 8mb C-roms and you would have to rewrite all the chips
    and you can't find 8mb e-proms to buy anywhere.

    Try to reflow the neo-cmc, use flux and a flat solder tip.
    Last edited by Misos; 10-14-2020 at 09:47 AM.

  6. #6
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,177
    You are most likely going to have to replace the game. Even if you did have the tech knowledge, your best bet would be to replace the game because a donor cart for the replacement chip will probably cost the same as a purchasing another copy.
    BB
    Last edited by BIG BEAR; 10-23-2020 at 09:47 PM.
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  7. #7
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37
    Great advice thanks for the support. I will try to reflow the chip will let you know of the results thanks

  8. #8
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37
    oops trying to reflow the chip with heat gun I accidentally send a tiny capacitor from the board flying....
    Now I can’t find it. Now is even worst

  9. #9
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37
    https://streamable.com/b67dk1
    Well I got it “working again” after re flowing the chip the picture is still the same
    The audio works is not audible cuz speakers are off
    And the black line is just the vhold happens with all working games.
    Something else I should try ??
    I just want this game to work is even kinda playable just video is a bit hard to see
    Last edited by juanchomvs; 11-04-2020 at 01:36 AM.

  10. #10
    Member juanchomvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois

    Posts
    37
    I have checked the audio... the audio is ok

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •