Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MV1C racing clock

  1. #1
    Morden's Lackey
    Official Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    NJ, USA

    Posts
    373

    MV1C racing clock

    What might cause a Mv1c to have the clock run crazy like this? I have seen this once before on another MV1C and it eventually got a backup ram error.

    https://1drv.ms/v/s!AkqHrw8jl0oZidY5-d8A1McxB_iu_w

    Thanks!

    The world is full of kings and queens
    who blind your eyes and steal your dreams

  2. #2
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Try setting a new time in the test menu.

  3. #3
    Morden's Lackey
    Official Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    NJ, USA

    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Try setting a new time in the test menu.
    Yeah, and it seems to work proper for a bit. It will eventually start doing it again. So far I haven't seen a pattern. Like how long has it been off before doing it again. Or if it's random.

    Might be worth mentioning the battery has been removed from this one. On the other MV1C that was doing this same thing, but eventually got the backup ram error, there was a battery.
    Last edited by Official Ninja; 09-18-2020 at 08:04 AM.

    The world is full of kings and queens
    who blind your eyes and steal your dreams

  4. #4
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    You'll need to replace the battery.

  5. #5
    Morden's Lackey
    Official Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    NJ, USA

    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    You'll need to replace the battery.
    There is no battery! So is this typical behavior if the battery is missing or dead?

    The world is full of kings and queens
    who blind your eyes and steal your dreams

  6. #6
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Quote Originally Posted by Official Ninja View Post
    There is no battery! So is this typical behavior if the battery is missing or dead?
    Replacing isn't limited to swapping the old one with a new one. It can also mean putting back the battery even if it was taken out some time ago. This behavior is typical of a board missing or having an inoperative battery.

  7. #7

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,816
    Installing a new battery (coin cell mod) fixed this exact problem for me on my 4-slot.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •