Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: unibios 4.0 problems with Neosavemasta

  1. #1
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454

    unibios 4.0 problems with Neosavemasta

    I just installed my Unibios 4.0 which I bought on auctions yahoo. Everything works fine but my NeoSave Masta I get the following error

    20200722_163443.jpg

    and when I tried to format the cart i get the following error.

    20200722_163450.jpg

    I assume I did something wrong but can't figure out what. I also don't have a second memory cart test

    Can anybody help?

  2. #2
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Does it do the same thing with the stock bios?

  3. #3
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Good idea will try tonight!

  4. #4
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Does it do the same thing with the stock bios?
    So the original BIOS has the same error. The NEOSAVEMASTA can't be formated and is supposed to be write protected.

  5. #5
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    What board are you running?

  6. #6
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    AES 3-6

  7. #7
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Check the traces for NEO-E0 near the memory card. A botched socket install could have severed the traces connecting to it.

    The signals in question are A1-A23, Y0-Y23, BNK0-BNK2.

    https://wiki.neogeodev.org/index.php...e_confirmed.29

    https://wiki.neogeodev.org/index.php?title=68k#DIP

    https://wiki.neogeodev.org/index.php?title=NEO-D0
    Last edited by shadowkn55; 07-24-2020 at 08:34 PM.

  8. #8
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Whoa thank you very much that is already very good info. Also very interesting site.

    I also discovered that A4 is not connected from 68k pin 32 to the NEO-E0 pin 3. However I noticed that it is connected from 68K pin 32 to the Bios pin 24.
    So I guess I have to run a wire from bios pin 24 to NEO-E0 pin3 ?
    I'm sorry i'm not an technician but I'm willing to learn.

    I also noticed there isn't a pin out for the BIOS chip this would be really handy right now. I'm gonna check all the other connections

  9. #9
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    You can connect bios pin 24 to NEO-E0 pin 3. It is a shared address bus. The pinout for the bios should match the pinout for a standard 27c1024 eprom.

  10. #10
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Crap it was working for a while but now I get the same error messages again . Almost there.
    I didn't check those Y0-Y23. I see they leave the NEO-E0 . but I don't get the to which pin they go on the memory card pin out.
    I check this but it nowhere says Y only A ?
    https://wiki.neogeodev.org/index.php...ry_card_pinout

  11. #11
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Take pictures of the top and bottom of the board where you installed the bios.

    Y0-Y23 correspond to A0-A23 on the memory card. They are labeled differently on the diagram for NEO-E0 to differentiate it from the 68k address bus.

  12. #12
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    So I checked all off the Y,A and BNK singals all are ok except from A4 which I repaired20200726_115537 (edge).jpg20200726_143255 (edge).jpg20200726_143255 (edge).jpg

  13. #13
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Ok I was bored abnd just wanted to play games. So I screwed everything back together and now it works. Is it possible that it was giving me errors because I didn't screw the cartidge slot down before?

  14. #14

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,778
    Quote Originally Posted by smokey View Post
    Ok I was bored abnd just wanted to play games. So I screwed everything back together and now it works. Is it possible that it was giving me errors because I didn't screw the cartidge slot down before?
    No. As you said, you had it working for a while. I would just redo that wire you jumped if it still gives you problems. You've got quite a bit of extra wire exposed on both ends, and the soldering doesn't look that great.

    Overall, it looks like you did a fairly clean job on the bios socket though. The fact that you may only have one broken trace is commendable.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

  15. #15
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,579
    It just looks like the wire on the E0 side needs to be soldered way better.

  16. #16
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It just looks like the wire on the E0 side needs to be soldered way better.
    I'm a bit scared to touch the E0 harder....

  17. #17

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,778
    Quote Originally Posted by smokey View Post
    I'm a bit scared to touch the E0 harder....
    I don't blame you. I get my wife to do all the fine-pitched soldering because my eyes can't focus on it, and my hands aren't steady. I have to take a photo with my phone and zoom in to check the work.

    Still though, yeah, that soldering doesn't look the greatest. As long as it's already working, it's up to you if you want to try again. If you ever sell this, you'll probably want to make sure it's stabilized.

    Edit: I think I've soldered to that chip before. It's not that small. Probably doable.
    Last edited by Neo Alec; 07-30-2020 at 10:01 AM.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

  18. #18
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,386
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I get my wife to do all the fine-pitched soldering
    World's luckiest husband right there.

  19. #19
    Galford's Armourer
    smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Antwerpen,Belgium

    Posts
    454
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I don't blame you. I get my wife to do all the fine-pitched soldering because my eyes can't focus on it, and my hands aren't steady. I have to take a photo with my phone and zoom in to check the work.

    Still though, yeah, that soldering doesn't look the greatest. As long as it's already working, it's up to you if you want to try again. If you ever sell this, you'll probably want to make sure it's stabilized.

    Edit: I think I've soldered to that chip before. It's not that small. Probably doable.
    I'm a self thought solderer and I'm insecure about smd parts. Also this thing stays with me until I die so no problems there. It worked after I put the wire in. But I didn't screw the motherboard down. Afterwards I checked all the pins on the memcard connector (they were all fine what a drag). Afterwards I screwed the aes back together because I wanted to play some games. So I think screwing the card connector down must have given a better connection with the neosavemasta.

  20. #20

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,778
    That error is most likely a problem with the bios connection, not the memory card.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •