Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: unibios on sop

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130

    unibios on sop

    Hello, i don't remember but sometime ago a forum member posted a pictures of a mv1c with unibios installed on sop instead of the dip. can anyone remember this and can give me usefull information?

  2. #2
    . Ptchnk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    France

    Posts
    5
    Adapter boards are available to fit 27C1024 DIP eprom on MV1-B and MV1-C MB. That may fit your needs?

    https://www.ebay.fr/itm/NeoGeo-MVS-N...53.m1438.l2649

  3. #3
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130
    i have already that, i would like to know if it is possible to use sop instead of the neobiosmasta

  4. #4
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    11,450
    It can be done, you have to find a pin compatible flash chip that can be put in the bios chip's place. That's how the CD Unibios was installed into my CDZ. I'm afraid I can't give specifics since I didn't do the work.

  5. #5
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    It can be done, you have to find a pin compatible flash chip that can be put in the bios chip's place. That's how the CD Unibios was installed into my CDZ. I'm afraid I can't give specifics since I didn't do the work.
    can you open your neogeo cd and take a picture of the bios area, please?

  6. #6
    .
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    21
    I think you are refering to this thread that I created:

    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...placement-MV1C

    I woudn't bother, just use a Neo Bios Masta. If it's not disponible in his site you can order it from OSH park or download the gerber and order in another site.
    Just don't sell it like an asshole from my country did.
    Last edited by Misos; 07-02-2020 at 11:00 AM.

  7. #7
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by Misos View Post
    I think you are refering to this thread that I created:

    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...placement-MV1C

    I woudn't bother, just use a Neo Bios Masta. If it's not disponible in his site you can order it from OSH park or download the gerber and order in another site.
    Just don't sell it like an asshole from my country did.
    i was also thinking to overclock the 68000

  8. #8
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,547
    Quote Originally Posted by pier View Post
    can you open your neogeo cd and take a picture of the bios area, please?
    The NeoCD bios aren’t the same size or pinout as MVS/AES.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •