Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 35

Thread: Ironclad MVS Conversion Issues

  1. #1
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265

    Ironclad MVS Conversion Issues

    As the title suggests, I am having a bit of difficulty with this Ironclad conversion. I recently got my hands on a super Sidekicks 3 bootleg off eBay , and I figured since it was full of 27c160s, I will convert it into Ironclad.

    So far, I have P1, V1, V2, M1, and S1 burnt. The boards being used are PROGGSC + CHA42G-3B. While I was waiting for the 27c160 EPROMs for CHR-ROMs to finish erasing, I decided to plug everything in to see if I got any life. Plugged everything in, and I get no sound. I can play the game (sort of. Just looks like I am playing on a broke ass Atari 2600), but I can't hear anything.

    I have tried swapping out the LS139, LS74, LS32, removing yhe LS32, and even swapping out the NEO-ZMC. No matter what I do, I don't get a single bit of audio. At first I thought my system was broken, but then I tested it with a non-working game and I get sound just fine.

    Does anyone have any experience with a similar issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-28-2020 at 05:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Edo Express Delivery Guy
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    339
    You will want to check J1 to J4 on the CHA42G-3B. Depending on how those are set it will dictate if the M1 rom should be a 27c1000 or a 27c010.

    In theory it should be this

    27c010:
    J1 = OFF
    J2 = ON
    J3 = ON
    J4 = OFF

    27c1000:
    J1 = ON
    J2 = OFF
    J3 = OFF
    J4 = ON
    Last edited by ack; 06-27-2020 at 11:57 AM. Reason: 27c1001 -> 27c1000

  3. #3
    Art of Typing Wiz
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,346
    In most cases 27C1001 and 27C010 have the same pinout. 27C301 and 27C100/27C1000 are the non-jedec variants.

  4. #4
    Edo Express Delivery Guy
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    339
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    In most cases 27C1001 and 27C010 have the same pinout. 27C301 and 27C100/27C1000 are the non-jedec variants.
    Ah you are right, I corrected my post.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    J2 and J3 are already set. I have even tried switching it to J1 a d J4, to no avail.

  6. #6
    Art of Typing Wiz
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,346
    Have you tried cleaning the cartridge edge? Flux residue can get on there when soldering/desoldering.

  7. #7
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    cartridge edge is completely clean, no dice.

  8. #8

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,699
    This is very basic, but just wanted to make sure all bases are covered...

    Did you start the game or only watch the intro? Clear the backup ram and try running in AES mode.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

  9. #9
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    I did start the game, but I don't even hear the Neo Geo jingle. clearing backup RAM and setting to console mode does nothing either.
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-27-2020 at 02:21 PM.

  10. #10
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,145
    Burn another m1 and try that.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  11. #11
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Looks like Big Bear nailed it on the head. It was a bad M1 ROM. Thanks BB!

  12. #12
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    It's kind of weird, because there wasn't anything that suggested it was bad. It programmed fine after I erased it, and it even verified okay.

  13. #13
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    I am so close to having a finished Ironclad, but not yet done with issues. I have all the ROMs programmed and soldered in, and I now have some minor graphical glitches in the game. Not gamebreaking, but sure as hell distracting.

    Link to video: https://youtu.be/IizesyUqgGU

    The audio issues is not the game, it's my phone's mic. It's dying out.
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-28-2020 at 06:04 AM.

  14. #14
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    I have tried cleaning the boards, I have tried reflowing the ROMs, I have tried reflowing the NE0-273. No dice

  15. #15
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Just ran a continuity check, and everything seems to be fine. I'm convinced that one of the C ROMs didn't program right. Now the question is, which one?

    What I will do is mark, remove, and dump all the C ROMs. Then compare them to the ROMs I have, to see if any of them match properly.
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-28-2020 at 06:26 PM.

  16. #16
    .
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    21
    You can use NGFX to open the c-roms.
    I used it to identify wich c-roms were bad in my kof 95.

  17. #17
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by Misos View Post
    You can use NGFX to open the c-roms.
    I used it to identify wich c-roms were bad in my kof 95.
    Thanks for the reccomendation! I have narrowed it down to C1 and C2, thanks to NGFX. Now to reburn those two and see what happens.

  18. #18
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Nope, reburning those two did nothing. I suspect it might be the ROM files themselves

  19. #19
    Art of Typing Wiz
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,346
    Did you split the c-rom files into 2MB chunks? The typical roms are 4MB in size. CHA42-G3 only supports 2MB (16mbit) per rom socket.

  20. #20
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    I did, they are all on 27c160s

  21. #21
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,145
    You are using a total of 8 160's? You have them in correctly?
    C1 is now c1+c3
    C2 is now c2+c4
    C3 is now c5+c7
    C4 is now c6+c8
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  22. #22
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Yes. I split them down to 8 ROMs, and verified each ROM burnt. Probably should have just ordered new EPROMs, instead of reusing the old ones...
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-29-2020 at 12:07 AM.

  23. #23
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Well I'm just about stumped. I have resplit and reburnt every last C ROM, and the graphical glitches still persist. I have changed the NE0-273, the various logic chips on the CHA42G-3B, and I even tested continuity on all of them.

    I have referenced GadgetUK's video on the conversion, and something of note is that he used a CHA42G-3. The difference between the two is the use of a 74LS32 on the B variant. But I doubt that IC's existence would be disruptive, as that is attached to sound.
    Last edited by CloudGamerX; 06-29-2020 at 04:20 AM.

  24. #24
    . Ptchnk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    France

    Posts
    5
    There are several romsets available for Ironclad. Which one did you use for the P rom. I had issue with US 220-p1u.bin. All the sprites on the screen were turning black temporarily when using the bomb. Same results in Nebula. Didn't really take the time to check for any other glitches. Problem was solved by using the basic 220-p1.bin rom despite the spanish language on first start.

  25. #25
    Armored Scrum Object
    CloudGamerX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    United States of Americans

    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by Ptchnk View Post
    There are several romsets available for Ironclad. Which one did you use for the P rom. I had issue with US 220-p1u.bin. All the sprites on the screen were turning black temporarily when using the bomb. Same results in Nebula. Didn't really take the time to check for any other glitches. Problem was solved by using the basic 220-p1.bin rom despite the spanish language on first start.
    I am using 220-p1.bin, but that does give me one last idea for the night. I will try reburning P1. and see what happens

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •