Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: fit 27c160 into 27c800

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130

    fit 27c160 into 27c800

    Hello, i don't have any 27c800 but i have a spare 27c160, i was interested to know if it is possible to flash a 1mbit rom file into a 2mbit eprom.

  2. #2
    H = Heinously
    M = Massive
    G = Gonad
    HMG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    4,506
    You could just expand the rom file to 16Mbit with FFs and burn the resulting file.

    EDIT: With a hex editor I mean
    Last edited by HMG; 06-15-2020 at 06:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Tesse's Maintainence Man
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,947
    Quote Originally Posted by HMG View Post
    You could just expand the rom file to 16Mbit with FFs and burn the resulting file.

    EDIT: With a hex editor I mean
    I prefer to simply copy the file 2x. I use 27c160 in place of 27c800 all the time. In windows copy /b I think can be used, but I double using Linux:

    #cat romfile romfile > 27c160_romfile.bin

    I double the rom in case the unused highest address line is toggled low or high. The rom will work with that pin high, low, or floating if you double the rom.
    Last edited by skate323k137; 06-15-2020 at 07:25 PM.

  4. #4
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130
    i am using the tl8766 plus with the 27c322/160/800/400 adapter usually i cut the rom files in 512k chunks and i flash it once per time switching banks. in that case can i flash only the first 2 banks and left the other 2 banks empty or i can flash them twice in the 3rd and 4th banks?

  5. #5
    I asked for a
    Custom Rank and
    Learned My Lesson.

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    5,783
    Quote Originally Posted by pier View Post
    i am using the tl8766 plus with the 27c322/160/800/400 adapter usually i cut the rom files in 512k chunks and i flash it once per time switching banks. in that case can i flash only the first 2 banks and left the other 2 banks empty or i can flash them twice in the 3rd and 4th banks?
    If you connect the high address pin to ground, you should be able to use the low-half only. But... it's more convenient if you just burn the image twice, so the high address bit doesn't matter.
    I turned off signatures. So should you.

  6. #6
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    ruanda

    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by SpamYouToDeath View Post
    If you connect the high address pin to ground, you should be able to use the low-half only. But... it's more convenient if you just burn the image twice, so the high address bit doesn't matter.
    it is what i have done but i had to cut to 512 to flash them with the tl866 plus adapter

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •