Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Graphic problems in MVS mode, working in while in AES in candy cab

  1. #1
    Bead Banger
    KaedesBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA

    Posts
    1,493

    icon17.gif Graphic problems in MVS mode, working in while in AES in candy cab

    I am having issues with my board and hoping for some assistance. I'm using MV1A with the unibios 4.0 in a super neo 29 candy cab.

    When I turn on the system while in MVS mode I get blocks of distorted graphics. Waiting a bit and the sound will cut out. Now when I switch the cab to console mode, everything is fine. Left it on for a few hours and no problems. Does anyone have any idea why I cant play in MVS mode? Also if left on MVS long enough i will get z80 error.

    I only have 2 games but both games does the same thing. kof2002 and 161 in 1 cart. I can't play neither games in mvs mode, while working fine in console mode.

  2. #2

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,595
    Did you clear the backup ram? Is KOF 2002 a bootleg?
    https://basementbrothers.net/

  3. #3
    Bead Banger
    KaedesBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA

    Posts
    1,493
    How to I clear the backup ram? When I flip on all the dip switches, it just says “main ram test”. Kof2002 is not a bootleg. Would removing the battery also reset the ram?
    Last edited by KaedesBlade; 06-15-2020 at 05:04 PM.

  4. #4
    . traveno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Oregon

    Posts
    42
    Hold your test switch as your board powers up. Then go to Hardware Test. Scroll through the tests using Start until you come across an option to clear your backup ram.

  5. #5
    Bead Banger
    KaedesBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA

    Posts
    1,493
    Quote Originally Posted by traveno View Post
    Hold your test switch as your board powers up. Then go to Hardware Test. Scroll through the tests using Start until you come across an option to clear your backup ram.
    I got to the clear backup ram screen, does it give any indication that ram is cleared after you hold A+B+C? After I pressed those buttons, it goes to set date and time screen.

  6. #6

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,595
    That's correct. It doesn't give an indication. It should be clear now. You will be able to confirm that all your bookkeeping data is erased in the test menu.
    https://basementbrothers.net/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •