Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AES working but no boot screen and no difficulty select?

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    5

    AES working but no boot screen and no difficulty select?

    I finally got myself an AES so forgive me if this is a newbie issue.
    My AES has no opening boot screen and boots directly to the cartridge and seems to have no difficulty selection on any game, even games where I see other people have a difficulty select screen like Fatal fury special, my system skips where the selection screen would come up. Its always set to level 4 difficulty.
    It's a first gen board, low serial #.
    I thought it might be a bios issue but I don't even know where the bios is on a first gen board.
    I haven't been able to find any information on this issue online so any advice/help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    5
    Also I did the system self test without a cart and it came up cyan (memory card issue though there is no memory card inserted), not sure if that means anything.

  3. #3
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    NexusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    429
    What game cartridge are you using for the test? And just pop open the AES and check what Bios chip (snap a photo of the whole board) is on the board.
    Last edited by NexusX; 03-11-2020 at 12:00 PM.

  4. #4
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    5
    Now that I look closer I'm thinking some kind of repair or mod was done at some point to it. This chip looks weird and doesn't match what I've seen online
    neogeo.jpgneogeo2.jpg

  5. #5

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,616
    Yeah, that system definitely has had the bios changed.

    It's probably a Debug Bios. Try holding select and press C on controller 2. That should bring up the menu.

  6. #6
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    5
    I couldn't get that to work. I tried every method online I could find to access a bios menu (start+select, A+B+C. B+C+D, select+C) and nothing. Is there anything older than a debug bios? The guy I bought it from had it for over 25 years, it definately seems some kind bios set to MVS mode with splash screen turned off.

  7. #7
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,851
    Flip the switch in the back

  8. #8
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Flip the switch in the back
    Awesome! This worked! The beautiful Neo Geo jingle is back!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •