Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Ghostlop Reset Issue

  1. #1
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353

    Ghostlop Reset Issue

    Just finished making a Ghostlop. It reset and showed a graphic glitch on first boot, but ran fine for several hours after that.

    Now it seems to be crashing more frequently and loses sound shortly before resetting.

    My 2 concerns:

    S1 - I used 250ns chip, looks like it should be less than 200ns. I misunderstood the chip label.

    M1 - 150ns chip, might need 120ns or less.

    Are these symptoms of slow chips?

  2. #2
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,145
    This problem is associated with the M1.If there are no broken tracks ,try burning another M1
    The 150ns is fine.If the problem persists,try another brand.
    BB

  3. #3
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by BIG BEAR View Post
    This problem is associated with the M1.If there are no broken tracks ,try burning another M1
    The 150ns is fine.If the problem persists,try another brand.
    BB
    No broken traces. I just tried 2 more chips on M1.

    AM27C010-150DC - original chip, ran for couple hours without issue, loses sound, resets
    AM27C010-120DC - loses sound, resets
    TMS-JL-27C010A-10 - graphics glitched on and off after 1 minute and game reset. Change cart slot and played for an hour without issues.

    I'll see how this one goes after a few more rounds. Are those AMD chips no good?

  4. #4
    World Hero
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,318
    What eprom are you using for p1? And it it jumpered correctly?

  5. #5
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    What eprom are you using for p1? And it it jumpered correctly?
    ST 27C800-100

    PROGTOP

    I did not adjust jumpers. 1, 9, 13, 16, and 17 are on all others are off.

  6. #6
    World Hero
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,318
    Try moving J9 to J10.

  7. #7
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    I think that’s part of my problem. Should I swap the P1 to a 27C160? I’m pretty sure the board had a 16MB chip. If I want to keep the 8MB chip I’m not sure which jumpers need to be changed.

  8. #8
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Try moving J9 to J10.
    Sorry, didn’t see your post before my last post. Does that switch to 8MB?

    Where can I find the jumper documentation on these boards?

  9. #9
    World Hero
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,318
    Yes. That switches the size of p1 to 8mb.

  10. #10
    Trollbox Trade Federation
    bustedstr8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston Burbs

    Posts
    1,022

  11. #11
    Bashful Neophyte
    aaluis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Mexico

    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Try moving J9 to J10.
    Thanks for that!

    I used to have a similar issue, the game reseted itself after the Data East Logo showed just after booting, all the graphics got corrupted and the soft-reset happened, When I first booted up just after finishing the conversion, everything ran flawless with the exception of the story mode, because after playing about five minutes graphics got corrupted and self-reset ocurred, very unusual, contrary to playing the Vs. mode as you can have many stages completed and game had no issues, but now thaks to shadowkn55, just moving J9 to J10 solved all the issues.

    Thank you very much!
    Best Regards!

  12. #12
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Unfortunately, after changing the jumper all the graphics glitched out no matter what MVS board or slot. I switched the jumper back and burned doubled-up P1 to a 16MB chip and now the game won’t boot. I’ll have to try burning it again, not sure what’s going on now.

  13. #13
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,145
    I believe that it was a bad set floating around because I found myself having to locate a new set long ago due to similar problems you are having now.I've got like two directories.....
    Your TMS M1 should be fine though...I found myself having to use an 020,doubling the image and all was well.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  14. #14
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by BIG BEAR View Post
    I believe that it was a bad set floating around because I found myself having to locate a new set long ago due to similar problems you are having now.I've got like two directories.....
    Your TMS M1 should be fine though...I found myself having to use an 020,doubling the image and all was well.
    BB
    Good to know. I'll see if I can locate a different romset.

  15. #15
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    I'm about ready to throw this board in the trash. Ever since messing with J9 and J10 the game won't boot no matter what I do. I've tried swapping P1 with multiple rom dumps (thanks BIG BEAR), multiple 16MB and 8MB chips, and multiple MVS boards. It boots straight to cross hatch.
    Last edited by Jeffpin; 05-23-2020 at 06:55 PM.

  16. #16
    World Hero
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,318
    Post pics of the front and back of the board

  17. #17
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Post pics of the front and back of the board







  18. #18
    World Hero
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,318
    It looks like it jumpered correctly. I'm out of ideas except for cleaning the cart edges.

  19. #19
    Another Striker
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    317
    One other thing you could check. Assuming you are using unibios, when it boots to the crosshatch go into the memory viewer. Then scroll down to address 0x100 which should contain "NEO-GEO". Like

    https://www.mvs-scans.com/misc/IMG_0474.jpg

    depending on whats there it may give insight into whats wrong.

  20. #20
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,145
    You've tried several PROG boards and several EPROMs?
    Could it be your programmer? Straight to crosshatch would mean bad data on P1 if configuration is correct.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  21. #21
    Morden's Lackey
    Jeffpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CT

    Posts
    353
    I tried a different PROGTOP board and freshly burned chips and it’s working again.

    Hopefully I can figure out what’s wrong with this other prog board. I’m afraid after 5+ chip swaps the pads are getting a little torn up.

    BIG BEAR - it turns out my romset was same as yours, I ran comparison and the P1 and V1 are identical.

    ack - the screen went black when I tried the mem viewer.

    Thanks for the help everyone.

  22. #22
    Another Striker
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffpin View Post

    ack - the screen went black when I tried the mem viewer.
    Are you on a multi slot board? Try pressing 'A' when on the black screen and it will cycle through the slots. If you are on a single slot board that would indicate its likely not seeing the S1 rom on the CHA board.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •