Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Unibios errors on CMVS

  1. #1
    Angel's Love Slave
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,057

    Unibios errors on CMVS

    I have not encountered a single problem with my Unibios until now.

    I put Savage Reign and Fatal Fury Special into the CMVS and Unibios displayed the following errors. Both carts have worked fine in the past.

    I cleaned the contacts after the errors were displayed and same results.

    https://imgur.com/a/3CUGRI0

    I no longer get the Unibios splash screen on startup either.

    Please help!

  2. #2
    Angel's Love Slave
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,057
    Art of Fighting 2 spits these errors out.

    https://imgur.com/a/hYFYWWx
    Last edited by xb74; 01-27-2020 at 07:18 PM. Reason: Spelling

  3. #3
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,626
    Check power supply and also disable arcade protect to get back into the menu.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  4. #4
    Angel's Love Slave
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,057
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    Check power supply and also disable arcade protect to get back into the menu.
    Thanks Razoola, I will check the power.
    How exactly do I perform a disable arcade protect? My searches for this term are quite unclear.

  5. #5

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,457
    With a cart inserted flip dip 1 on, then power on the board. Or press A+B+C + the test button.

  6. #6
    Angel's Love Slave
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,057
    Update - changed PSU and adapter (lots of corrosion on adapter). Get consistent power now for the moment. Games at least boot up now.

    The unibios is still bewildering me. After the PSU change the splash screen comes back as per below. Am I still missing something here to change regions? I dont remember region option ever being blank.

    https://imgur.com/a/pesmvGb

    Razoola, considering this is an AI CMVS is there any need to send this BIOS file to you to confirm it is real or are you happy to send an update version with that serial number?

  7. #7

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,457
    Try clearing the backup ram.

  8. #8
    Angel's Love Slave
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,057
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    Try clearing the backup ram.
    Yes, I did try that and it had no affect seemingly.

    Even tried reseating the Unibios chip.

  9. #9
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,626
    The region is stored in backupram and its corrupted. If if does not fix by setting a new region you will need to open it up and remove the battery for a few minutes and then reseet it.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •