Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Super SD System 3 - Intermittent black screen issue

  1. #1
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484

    Super SD System 3 - Intermittent black screen issue

    Hey everybody, I searched, but didn't see this particular issue, so thought I would ask you all.

    I recently scooped up a Super SD System 3 and a Core Grafx II. Got it set up yesterday, and it's basically unplayable due to an issue where the video and music stop, a black screen happens for a few seconds, then the game seems to pick back up. Not exactly crashing, but not playable, by any means.

    This seems to happen on both HuCard and CD games. The first game I booted up was Rondo of Blood, and it did it like crazy on that game. I thought it could be a fluke, so I booted up R Type (the first part, on HuCard), and it was fine. I did enable in game trigger at some point in testing. Ninja Gaiden and Bonk's Adventure both did the same thing. Here's a sample of Bonk (sorry for the crap vid):



    My setup is as follows:

    Core Grafx II
    Original NEC power supply (plugged into 120v > 100v converter)
    Insurrection industries scart cable
    Scart to XRGB Mini adapter > Framemeister
    HDMI to Viewsonic monitor
    Sandisk 128GB card

    I haven't looked at the PCB, but I just bought it this month, directly from SAG, and the listing for the product says Rev B.

    Any help is very, very much appreciated. Thanks all!
    Last edited by Ajax; 01-26-2020 at 10:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Pleasure Goal
    nam9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway

    Posts
    146
    Probably start by picking up a replacement PSU.
    Where are you located? I use retrogamesupply which is EU based.

  3. #3
    Morden's Lackey
    Hattori Hanzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Thuringia

    Posts
    372
    Can you test it without the Framemeister? There is a known delay of some seconds on the Framemeister when a game switches from 240p to 480i.

  4. #4
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484
    Thank you both for your replies. ✌️

    Tested some things last night - I connected to the Framemeister through composite from the port on the actual console. I only tested HuCard games, but no black screen.

    I connected directly to an outlet (skipping the stepdown converter) while running RGB and the crashes continued.

    Strange thing though, I played R Type and Ninja Spirit for probably ten minutes each with no crashes on the setup noted in the original post. Confirmed that both Bonk and Bonk III crash like crazy.

    I’m located in the US now. My first thought was that this was probably a power issue. I picked up a new PSU from Retro Game Cave this morning. I also ordered a different scart cable. When those get here later this week, I’ll attempt to rule those two pieces out.

    Oh also, I don’t have any way to test via scart other than the XRGB Mini, I’m afraid.
    Last edited by Ajax; 01-27-2020 at 09:03 AM.

  5. #5
    Morden's Lackey
    Hattori Hanzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Thuringia

    Posts
    372
    Could be a sync issue between the PC Engine and the Framemeister when it works via composite. Another RGB cable could do the trick.

  6. #6
    Jin's Bodyguard
    fenikso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wandering through quiet lands

    Posts
    3,461
    The in game trigger will cause crashes on many games, so leave that off while trying to track down any other issues. It's still in its experimental state, as far as I'm aware.

  7. #7
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,806
    It doesn't look like the system is crashing, it looks like the Framemeister is losing sync and it takes that thing a while to reestablish. Try playing with your sync settings on the FM, and if that doesn't work try a different RGB cable. I doubt this has anything to do with the actual PC Engine or SSD3.

  8. #8
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,867
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    It doesn't look like the system is crashing, it looks like the Framemeister is losing sync and it takes that thing a while to reestablish. Try playing with your sync settings on the FM, and if that doesn't work try a different RGB cable. I doubt this has anything to do with the actual PC Engine or SSD3.
    This. I had this problem with my AES and had to fiddle with the sync settings. After that, it was golden.

  9. #9
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484
    Thanks to everybody else who jumped in here. Truly appreciate the help.

    To pixeljunkie, if you recall, what kind of changes did you make to the sync setting on the FM? Also, I imagine you can save those changes to a profile?

  10. #10
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,806
    There's a setting in there to turn auto sync on and off, and another setting that is for the sync level which is a slider you can adjust up and down. Only adjust the slider one notch at a time, if you move it too much you'll lose sync entirely and you won't see the menu.

  11. #11
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484
    Gotcha, I'll test this out. Thanks man.

  12. #12
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,867
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajax View Post
    Gotcha, I'll test this out. Thanks man.
    Yep, what Gohan said. Load up a game that cuts out frequently, then start nudging the sync settings and see if you can make it stop. That's exactly what I did with my Neo and it worked like a charm.

  13. #13
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484
    Awesome, hopeful that this will work. Thanks again to you all. I'll post here when I have an update.

  14. #14
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cyber Station '92
    Posts
    3,484
    Just a quick update here:

    Moved the sync level slider up a single notch, totally resolved the issue. Huge thank you to everybody who posted here to help me out. ✌️

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •