Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 146

Thread: NeoGeo CD SD Loader

  1. #101
    New Challenger
    mdd45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Greece

    Posts
    21
    on 0.6 Beta there was a speed update according to Furrtek's twitter and the 0.6 Beta fw notes, i don't if this changed back on 0.6 fw....

  2. #102
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,698
    Quote Originally Posted by mdd45 View Post
    on 0.6 Beta there was a speed update according to Furrtek's twitter and the 0.6 Beta fw notes, i don't if this changed back on 0.6 fw....
    Nothing in the update notes, Sure Furrtek will be able to confirm

  3. #103
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    11,529
    Yeah, I thought about using an extension too, but when I put it together I saw that the way you access the card through the vent is super clever, I like it.

  4. #104
    Super Sidekicks 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    France

    Posts
    106
    The only annoying thing about the card slot behind the vents, is that you can drop it inside the console if you're not careful and miss the spot.
    The status LED is placed in a way that should illuminate the right spot but it isn't the brightest thing in broad daylight.

    A way to prevent that would be to stick some mesh tape behind the vents, with a small opening for the card.

  5. #105
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,698
    Quote Originally Posted by furrtek View Post
    The only annoying thing about the card slot behind the vents, is that you can drop it inside the console if you're not careful and miss the spot.
    The status LED is placed in a way that should illuminate the right spot but it isn't the brightest thing in broad daylight.

    A way to prevent that would be to stick some mesh tape behind the vents, with a small opening for the card.
    I have put a folded over piece of dyno tape on the top, It just lets me pull the card out easily and gives me something to hold onto when lining it up!

  6. #106
    Amakusa's Fashion Consultant
    Burning Fight!!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North Korea (Brazil)

    Posts
    1,120
    redacted, will repost later
    "Play that shit like you just got your motherfucking check and couldn't pick up the thang" - KOF 98.

  7. #107
    NEST Puppet
    fille1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    belgium

    Posts
    189
    Fitted mine yesterday,rev E and i kept the cd drive,all working fine.
    Nice job from furrtek.

  8. #108
    NEST Puppet
    Pinball's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    171
    Looking forward to this, although seems a long way off still.

  9. #109
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    Just got my invoice Thanks furrtek

  10. #110
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    Quick question before setting mine up, what file formats are accepted? The website says it must include a cue file, but what about the image itself? I have games in various different formats - ISO, BIN, IMG.

    I know I could just try it, but it's not exactly quick copying 50+GB to an SD card so would rather know before copying games across.

  11. #111
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,698
    Quote Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
    Quick question before setting mine up, what file formats are accepted? The website says it must include a cue file, but what about the image itself? I have games in various different formats - ISO, BIN, IMG.

    I know I could just try it, but it's not exactly quick copying 50+GB to an SD card so would rather know before copying games across.
    Think all of mine are Bin & Cue formats.
    But you can also use ISO & Cue.

  12. #112
    Mega Shock!!

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Albany, NY

    Posts
    100
    Hope I didn't miss my slot. The e-mail saying it was my turn went to my spam folder over a week ago and I just responded the other day.

  13. #113
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    I have sent my console and board off to a modding/repair company to fit it for me, and they are reporting that no matter what SD card or firmware file they try, it just shows three red LED blinks:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/support/ledcodes_en.htm

    Apparently he's tried multiple SD cards, but I know the one I sent him was formatted FAT32. I also downloaded the latest 0.06 firmware and renamed it as per the instructions:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/support/#firmware

    He's stumped, any advice?

  14. #114
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,698
    Quote Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
    I have sent my console and board off to a modding/repair company to fit it for me, and they are reporting that no matter what SD card or firmware file they try, it just shows three red LED blinks:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/support/ledcodes_en.htm

    Apparently he's tried multiple SD cards, but I know the one I sent him was formatted FAT32. I also downloaded the latest 0.06 firmware and renamed it as per the instructions:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/support/#firmware

    He's stumped, any advice?
    Ideally use a old low capacity SD card.
    Also check he is not running it through a Extension adapter such as the micro SD to SD adapter as when I tried one it refused to work
    Last edited by titchgamer; 08-28-2020 at 08:13 AM.

  15. #115
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    Thanks, apparently he's tried a full size 2GB SD card but it still didn't work. Any other suggestions?

  16. #116
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    So it's now nearly a month since my last post, and the issue still isn't resolved. Sorry to 'make it public' but emails to furrtek by both myself and the person doing the mod for me have been ignored. Has anybody else had this problem, or heard from furrtek, or got any other suggestions what the problem might be? Apparently a hardware fault with the SD card board is a possibility, but no replacement has been sent as far as I'm aware...

  17. #117
    Mega Shock!!

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Albany, NY

    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
    So it's now nearly a month since my last post, and the issue still isn't resolved. Sorry to 'make it public' but emails to furrtek by both myself and the person doing the mod for me have been ignored. Has anybody else had this problem, or heard from furrtek, or got any other suggestions what the problem might be? Apparently a hardware fault with the SD card board is a possibility, but no replacement has been sent as far as I'm aware...
    My last contact was about a month and a half ago, I got the e-mail saying it was my turn on the list, I responded back a week later and never heard back.

  18. #118
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    brazil

    Posts
    3
    Hi guys! Maybe someone help me.

    The console can no longer boot the menu. Its blink blue, 3 times green e after that nothing. Try to replace the sd card, same issue.


    I didn't see this code in LED blink codes

  19. #119
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    Well he's updated the news page since my post, so must still be active. It mentions a manufacturing fault, maybe this is why mine doesn't work:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/news.php

  20. #120
    .
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    2
    I had the same issue reaching him...my loader didn't work and he didn't respond to any emails. Finally though after a month, he sent me my replacement and it should arrive on Monday. However he never did respond to my emails... I suspect he is simply catching up on resolving the manufacturing issues he has and doesn't have time or patience to answer every email?

    Quote Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
    Well he's updated the news page since my post, so must still be active. It mentions a manufacturing fault, maybe this is why mine doesn't work:

    http://furrtek.free.fr/sdloader/news.php

  21. #121
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Brighton

    Posts
    92
    Thanks for that, hopefully will get a replacement too. How did you know it had been sent?

  22. #122
    .
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
    Thanks for that, hopefully will get a replacement too. How did you know it had been sent?
    I got tracking info via Paypal.

    By the way, my replacement arrived yesterday and after believing it was a busted unit (my fault), its working perfectly so thank you furtek if you are reading this.

    If it helps, I made a point of emailing him every 3rd day or so just to remind him of my issue and he did come through so I have nothing to complain about really. I should also note, I was never rude in my correspondence...it may be that he is dealing with a lot of issues (personal or otherwise) for all we know.
    Last edited by 3rdman01; 10-07-2020 at 08:55 PM.

  23. #123
    . Bigbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    6
    Does anyone know how to set the dip switch setting? Turn on the dip switch i want before loading the game?
    I can't see any effect of the switch when the game is loaded.
    Last edited by Bigbert; 10-15-2020 at 06:00 AM.

  24. #124
    . Bigbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by dudemike View Post
    Hi guys! Maybe someone help me.

    The console can no longer boot the menu. Its blink blue, 3 times green e after that nothing. Try to replace the sd card, same issue.


    I didn't see this code in LED blink codes
    Maybe there is loose contact between the SD loader board and the 68000 chip on the mainboard. I tried depressed the loader board tightly onto the 68000 chip and problem solved!

  25. #125
    N00b of Syougi Hawwa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain

    Posts
    205
    Got mine a few weeks ago. Yesterday I installed it on the console. Pretty easy installation even though I kept the cd drive.

    I've had some problems due to a nonworking rca cable, I thought I broke the console but it turns out everything works like a charm.

    With my revision I had no trouble using a 4GB Sandisk microSD to install the firmware. Now using a 64GB Sandisk for the games and no problems at all.

    Using it is pretty simple and straightforward (loading times could be better tho) but I'd propose the following changes:
    - To be able to go back to the sdloader menu once a game has already been launched
    - To have an ALL category for games so you don't have to go through each letter

    Cheers and great work Furrtek!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •