Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Coin counters only adding to player1?

  1. #1
    . avramce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    48

    Coin counters only adding to player1?

    Hi all, finally fixed up a working 4 slot and wired up my cabinet with coin led displays. I noticed that if I put coins into either coin slot, it only increments counter 1. Is this a dipswitch problem, or configured per game? In the test menu, I have checked that both counters can cycle properly, so I'm stumped if item missing something obvious.

  2. #2
    Haomaru's Blade Shiner
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    829
    Quote Originally Posted by avramce View Post
    Hi all, finally fixed up a working 4 slot and wired up my cabinet with coin led displays. I noticed that if I put coins into either coin slot, it only increments counter 1. Is this a dipswitch problem, or configured per game? In the test menu, I have checked that both counters can cycle properly, so I'm stumped if item missing something obvious.
    What region is it?

    If I recall Euro and Jap share 1 coin slot US has 2 separate? I could be wrong though....

  3. #3
    Cholecystectomy Required.
    ggallegos1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Milford, CT

    Posts
    3,596
    Check the dips, as well as soft dips for the games
    "I am the master of my fate. I am the captain of my soul."
    Switch FC 0965 2531 6217

    Quote Originally Posted by ObeyMyEgo View Post
    ggallegos1 Is a cock sucking faggot. That is all.

  4. #4
    . avramce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by titchgamer View Post
    What region is it?

    If I recall Euro and Jap share 1 coin slot US has 2 separate? I could be wrong though....
    Yep, that was it! Weird, first time I installed a Unibios on a cabinet, so never saw the interaction with a coin slot.

  5. #5
    Haomaru's Blade Shiner
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    829
    Quote Originally Posted by avramce View Post
    Yep, that was it! Weird, first time I installed a Unibios on a cabinet, so never saw the interaction with a coin slot.
    Unibios caught me out to once

  6. #6

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,348
    You can just set freeplay too.

  7. #7
    . avramce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    You can just set freeplay too.
    Yep yep, but I wanted to get the coin mechs working so my kiddo can treat it like a piggy bank . She's getting a kick out of it but we'll see how long that lasts

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •