Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Neo Geo AES Flashing Issue

  1. #1
    Rugal's Thug
    Jumpingmanjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    The Internet

    Posts
    91

    Neo Geo AES Flashing Issue

    Hi guys. I'm having some trouble with the video signal from my AES. When connected with RGB cables (I have tried more than one set and the same issue occurs) the screen will move up and down a little bit and a white line will briefly appear across the screen. This happens every few seconds. Sometimes the whole screen will go black and then the signal will come back after a few seconds.

    I have tried using the composite/mono audio cable and the signal is rock solid and this never happens.

    This is all going into a framemeister by the way.

    Also the longer the console is on the worse the issue gets.
    Last edited by Jumpingmanjim; 10-18-2019 at 06:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,661
    It's hard to say without seeing a video but try adjusting the sync settings on your Framemeister to see if it helps. When I had mine there were a few systems I had that I had to slide that setting back and forth to get to work properly. It's been a long time since I had one so I can't tell you exactly where in the menu that is.

  3. #3

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,330
    If the Framemeister sync is set to Auto, try setting it to Off.

  4. #4
    Rugal's Thug
    Jumpingmanjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    The Internet

    Posts
    91
    Thanks for the advice guys, I found that setting the sync level to 7 or 8 fixed my issue.

  5. #5
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,990
    Quote Originally Posted by Jumpingmanjim View Post
    Thanks for the advice guys, I found that setting the sync level to 7 or 8 fixed my issue.
    Changing the sync level solves 90% of issues with the Framemeister. I have to bounce up and down when capturing arcade hardware with my Framemeister, as each board seems to like a different sync level

  6. #6

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,330
    I've never had to play with the sync level on the framemeister. I put a 220uF cap on the sync line in the supergun and everything has worked so far.

  7. #7
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,990
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I've never had to play with the sync level on the framemeister. I put a 220uF cap on the sync line in the supergun and everything has worked so far.
    On the CPS 2 and Hyper Neo Geo pcb's I have to adjust the sync level to get an image. Only happens on arcade pcb's with abnormal sync rates but it's a useful feature on the Framemeister.

    I have the same cap installed on my gear and for consoles everything just works, but on arcade boards it can still need adjusting now and again

  8. #8

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,330
    Forgot to mention I have the Jrok sync cleaner there as well. That might be the reason.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •