Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Atomiswave power supply

  1. #1
    Kula's Candy
    Evan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Your trash can

    Posts
    293

    Atomiswave power supply

    I am thinking of getting an atomiswave. What power supply should I use? I know that it uses +5V and +12V but how much current does it need, and where should I find a correct power supply?
    Alright, back again with THE IMMORTAL JOHN HANCOCK

  2. #2
    Kula's Candy
    NexusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    296
    You can buy a simple switching PSU for about $15

  3. #3
    Kula's Candy
    Evan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Your trash can

    Posts
    293
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusX View Post
    You can buy a simple switching PSU for about $15
    Would something like this work?
    https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F303204380186
    Alright, back again with THE IMMORTAL JOHN HANCOCK

  4. #4
    Kula's Candy
    NexusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    296
    Quote Originally Posted by Evan View Post
    Yes. An Atomiswave should pull it's power off of the Jamma edge connection. Those PSUs should work fine if installed properly.

  5. #5
    Kula's Candy
    Evan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Your trash can

    Posts
    293
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusX View Post
    Yes. An Atomiswave should pull it's power off of the Jamma edge connection. Those PSUs should work fine if installed properly.
    Ok I will use that one. I was just worried the amperage would match up and I would fry the atomiswave.
    Alright, back again with THE IMMORTAL JOHN HANCOCK

  6. #6
    Kula's Candy
    NexusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    296
    Quote Originally Posted by Evan View Post
    Ok I will use that one. I was just worried the amperage would match up and I would fry the atomiswave.
    Too much Voltage can fry something. Extra available Amperage is ok to have. It will only draw as many amps as it needs. As long as it isn't too little amps you are good.

  7. #7
    Axel's Trainer
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,948
    Quote Originally Posted by Evan View Post
    Ok I will use that one. I was just worried the amperage would match up and I would fry the atomiswave.
    You can always have more amps / watts than you need. Case in point PC power supplies. You take a 500 watt supply, and your system only draws 250? Golden. Good to keep it in the middle of the max wattage as is.

    Amps are generally the same as NexusX said below. Think of a circuit breaker. You have a 15 amp fuse and you have headroom to spare amp wise? Golden

  8. #8
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,596
    Yeah that PSU should be more than enough for Atomiswave. I think the one I use only pulls 5A and it's fine with that board.
    Whatcha gonna do?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •