Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Naomi 2 Questions

  1. #1
    N00b of Syougi Capitalistix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida

    Posts
    206

    Naomi 2 Questions

    So way back I had a Naomi in a quest to play some CVS2 in my cab, but I had many problems with a GD Rom at the time, ended up selling everything sans the actual game.

    Flash forward to now and Im ready to start my Naomi journey anew. Im waiting on a recapped Naomi 2, a DIMM board, SCSI cable and a GD-Rom thats been refurbished with a new laser and gone through. This will be going into a dedicated JVS cabinet.

    My questions are fairly simple, what extra wires and power supply(ies) will I need to get this monstrosity up and running?

    I read somewhere that the Naomi 2 has different power requirements than the Naomi 1? Or that it can supply power to the GD-Rom itself or something? Im a complete Naomi 2 noob, and its been forever since I messed with a Naomi 1.

    Any help or advice is appreciated!

    Thanks =]
    Cool ass/helpful dudes: bartre, BlackaneseNiNjA,

  2. #2
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,199
    probably need a Capcom I/O board too

    SUN psu...

    I had a GD-Rom unit years ago but I think the PSU powers both the mobo and GD on separate dongles...I netboot now...
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  3. #3
    N00b of Syougi Capitalistix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida

    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by Neodogg View Post
    probably need a Capcom I/O board too

    SUN psu...

    I had a GD-Rom unit years ago but I think the PSU powers both the mobo and GD on separate dongles...I netboot now...
    This is a fully JVS equipped cab, would I still need the I/O? I thought that was used to convert a Naomi for a Jamma cab? So the Cab itself doesnt provide power to the Naomi through a connection to the JVS harness?
    Cool ass/helpful dudes: bartre, BlackaneseNiNjA,

  4. #4
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,199
    don't you still need to plug your harness into something for the controls? I assume that is the function of the I/O board...
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  5. #5
    They call him "Mr. Windy". wataru330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    jiyugaoka

    Posts
    6,979
    What cabinet?
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Peart View Post
    Innocence gave me confidence, to go up against reality...

    Analog_Delivery_System=*when you absolutely, positively,
    must rock every person in the room*


    "I don't think your kids should see us playing Joust in this parking lot..."
    -300wins

  6. #6
    Raiden's Valet
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    582
    If it's already JVS wired (like a Naomi cabinet or a New Net City something like that) you will already have the JVS I/O board. If you're re-wiring a JAMMA cabinet to JVS you have two options. Either completely rewire the cabinet to JVS (which includes getting a JVS I/O board) or getting a Capcom I/O board so you can connect the JAMMA harness up to the Naomi. Either way, if you're running a DIMM an GD-ROM you'll need an dedicated PSU like the Sun PSU mentioned above.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  7. #7
    N00b of Syougi Capitalistix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida

    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by pulstar View Post
    If it's already JVS wired (like a Naomi cabinet or a New Net City something like that) you will already have the JVS I/O board. If you're re-wiring a JAMMA cabinet to JVS you have two options. Either completely rewire the cabinet to JVS (which includes getting a JVS I/O board) or getting a Capcom I/O board so you can connect the JAMMA harness up to the Naomi. Either way, if you're running a DIMM an GD-ROM you'll need an dedicated PSU like the Sun PSU mentioned above.

    Okay cool, and yes its a JVS NNC cab. So I guess I should just need the PSU. Is there a specific model of sun PSU?
    Cool ass/helpful dudes: bartre, BlackaneseNiNjA,

  8. #8
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Islandô

    Posts
    12,635
    No, you have the psu in the cab you have. It's a sun psu unless someone gutted the cab.
    Quote Originally Posted by DecepticonZero View Post
    I don't know why you're white knighting this guy, couldn't you buy the North Pole and have the elves build you anything you want?

  9. #9
    N00b of Syougi Capitalistix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida

    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by Kid Panda View Post
    No, you have the psu in the cab you have. It's a sun psu unless someone gutted the cab.
    Ahhh very cool, so ill likely need nothing extra. Thank you!
    Cool ass/helpful dudes: bartre, BlackaneseNiNjA,

  10. #10
    .
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    47
    If you fail to get it going there's always the Dreamcast Port of the game

    Dreamcast via VGA and your golden!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •