Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NEO-POW3 (AES power supply) outputs 17v?

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    5

    NEO-POW3 (AES power supply) outputs 17v?

    Hi all,

    I bought a japanese AES off eBay.
    The console arrived with the NEO-POW3 which claims to output 10v @ 1A max.

    But since I'm in Israel, this requires clanky 220v to 110v converter.

    So I ordered a 10v 2A power supply, and before using it, I went to test the original one with a Multi-meter, and the multi-meter actually shows that it outputs 17v and not 10v (I checked the multimeter with other sources and it seems accurate).

    Why is the NEO-POW3 outputs 17v? will my regular 10v adapter suffice?

  2. #2
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    Niko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kentucky

    Posts
    1,605
    It sounds like your 220 to 110 converter isnt working, or you didnt use it and thats why its outputting 17v.

    This is currently the recommended 3rd party PSU, its also rated for 100V-240V so you wont need to use the stepdown converter.

    https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...140-ND/6165635

  3. #3
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    5
    The 220 to 110 is working correctly, I use it for all types of other devices and there are no problems.
    Not just that, but the AES is working perfectly with this 17v adapter, isn't that weird?

    Btw, the one you sent is 9v and not 10v.

  4. #4
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,774
    Doesn't the voltage knock down once you plug it into the console?

    I had a Genny psu test at 15v and once it was plugged into the console and powered it ran at normal voltage.
    Last edited by RAZO; 06-22-2019 at 09:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    Niko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kentucky

    Posts
    1,605
    Quote Originally Posted by b0bi View Post
    The 220 to 110 is working correctly, I use it for all types of other devices and there are no problems.
    Not just that, but the AES is working perfectly with this 17v adapter, isn't that weird?

    Btw, the one you sent is 9v and not 10v.
    Yea, I cant speak on why the PSU is outputting so high then.

    The later revision AES consoles have a voltage regulator in them, so any PSU between 7 ~ 40v should work so long as it can provide the needed amperage. The difference between using something like the triad PSU and the OEM with a step down, is that the step down will likely introduce noise.

    However I always recommend following the rule "if it ain't broke dont fix it.". So if your setup works it's probably fine.

  6. #6
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    FBX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Denton, TX, USA

    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Niko View Post

    This is currently the recommended 3rd party PSU, its also rated for 100V-240V so you wont need to use the stepdown converter.

    https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...140-ND/6165635
    Edit: Never mind. Was able to get confirmation all AES adapters using 2.1mm center pin barrels.
    Last edited by FBX; 08-08-2019 at 07:18 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •