Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Screen issues on 4slot advice?

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9

    Screen issues on 4slot advice?

    Hey guys! Looking for some pointers

    A few weeks ago I bought a non working 4 slot Neo Geo cabinet. Below are some pictures

    Plugged it in and all lights and screen turns on but I've been getting some weird flickering and like solid color with boxes at the top. No coins are counted nothing happens when I push test switch no sound not much besides a flickering screen.

    The board was pretty dirty and corroded I cleaned the board up could probly clean it up a bit more looks like someone at some point tried to fix some traces. I removed the battery to check for corrosion didnt see much.

    I guess I'm just looking for maybe some pointer or if anyone has had this issue or knows where to start. This is my first project cabinet I'm pretty good with soldering bought some new equipment to test voltages and continuity.

    I'm pretty active and will be checking back regularly.

    http://imgur.com/gallery/xsWdDw2 - screen

    http://imgur.com/gallery/SaFLYpp - when I started to open

    http://imgur.com/gallery/tv7N7Fl - clean up fingers and possible trace repair done by someone else.

    Really appreciate any advice thanks!

  2. #2
    Robert Garcia's Butler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,275
    Check the area around the battery for corrosion. Get SMK Dan diagnostic BIOS in there to see if that indicates where the fault might be. My bet is a missing trace due to corrosion.

    The flickering is the watchdog kicking in because the CPU is not booting correctly.
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  3. #3
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Hey gadget thanks man. Starting to feel I'm in over my head lol removed the battery didnt notice any corrosion going to clean a bit more see if I can find some missing traces.

    Will the smk bios give me some idea where to start?

  4. #4
    Raiden's Valet
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    581
    Looks like it is not booting and the watchdog is making it reset repeatedly (hence the flickering it does when it tries to boot). First thing will be to check CPU, CPU memory, and BIOS ROM. The SMKdan bios is a good starting point for this,

  5. #5
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Will it load up on the arcade screen? And give me info? Or do I need to buy a extra peice of hardware?

  6. #6
    Raiden's Valet
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    581
    Just setting it up in the arcade machine will be fine.

  7. #7
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Sooo question about SMK Dan I cant seem to find a place to buy the chip? Am I just googling wrong or do I need to burn it myself?

  8. #8

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,264
    You need to burn it yourself or maybe someone here will be kind enough to do it for you.

  9. #9
    Robert Garcia's Butler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,275
    Quote Originally Posted by BIGRED View Post
    Sooo question about SMK Dan I cant seem to find a place to buy the chip? Am I just googling wrong or do I need to burn it myself?
    If you cannot find anyone in the states - you can order pre-programmed chips from buyicnow.com. Just get a 27C1024, and there's an option to upload a file and have them program it. SP1 is the file you need. There's SM1 (M1 diag ROM) in the zip on his website too, it might be worth sticking that on a 27C010 and order that at the same time. You can then later use one of your game carts to test out the Z80 side of things etc using that SM1 diag ROM.
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  10. #10
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    You need to burn it yourself or maybe someone here will be kind enough to do it for you.
    Man if someone wants to let me know how much it would cost plus shipping to Oregon I would be elated. I cant seem to find any website that will just burn n ship for me.

  11. #11
    Armored Scrum Object
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    264
    Looks like someone is selling them on ebay

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Neo-Diagnos...EAAOSwT41c5pTz

  12. #12
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    That the same bus they're taking about? SMK?

  13. #13
    Robert Garcia's Butler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,275
    The latest SMK Dan diag bios is v0.19
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  14. #14
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Perfect thanks so much I'll be ordering here soon and will update

    Would it be a bad idea to pick up a 1 slot board aswell and test the rest of the hardware?

  15. #15
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Hey goes so update got a diagnosis bios put it in but no change same issue with screen

    Thinking of just buying a 60 in 1 and selling this board any other thoughts?

  16. #16
    Raiden's Valet
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    581
    The 60 in 1 has no neo geo games and isn't very good at playing the ones it has. I would try to fix the board you have instead and enjoy a Neo Geo.

  17. #17
    .
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    9
    Dont thonknim confident enough to fix this board.

    I probly need a conversion cable if I want to put in a 1 slot correct?

  18. #18
    Armored Scrum Object
    ack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    264
    Yes, you would need a converter if you want use a jamma board. Something like JNX's Big Red adapter.

  19. #19
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,096
    Place the broken 4 slot up for sale and purchase a working 4 slot.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  20. #20
    Loyal Neo-Disciple
    egg_sanwich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada

    Posts
    997
    Quote Originally Posted by BIG BEAR View Post
    Place the broken 4 slot up for sale and purchase a working 4 slot.
    BB
    This is the correct answer

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •