Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: AES POWER ISSUE WITH NEO AES SD

  1. #1
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,102

    AES POWER ISSUE WITH NEO AES SD

    I trace repaired an NEO-AES(1st generation model,no daughter board) a little while ago and everything was working but I had to fiddle around with the cartridges too much to get them functioning properly so I replaced the cartridge slots(waited a couple of weeks from ali babba) and everything I throw at it works perfectly including MVS-AES converter with the exception of the NEO AES SD which only works on random power ups or when I press on certain areas around the work ram pathway.WITHOUT the SD card inserted into the side of the NEO AES SD it works fine on every power up.

    My thinking is that there is a voltage issue affecting the work ram.
    I've changed out the 5v barrel,the power transistor,a resistor and a couple of capacitors along the voltage pathway,power switch,the 68k(now added a socket),the B0 chip,work ram,video ram,a couple of Ls05's,Hc259,some HCT chips associated with the work ram & B0 chips only to have it yield the same results.

    Any ideas would be appreciated...
    Again Everything works that I throw at it with the exception being that SD card inserted into the NEO AES SD.The voltage drops under 4.8 and the unit just hangs like it would on any aes not getting enough power to boot the game and the reset button will not respond forcing me to power it off.
    This is just a problem specific to this particular system. I have another AES,same model that works fine with and without the SD card inserted into the NEO AES SD.
    BB
    Last edited by BIG BEAR; 05-16-2019 at 03:14 AM.
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  2. #2

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,342
    It really sounds like that console is just fine and doesn't happen to work well with the Neo SD. How many AC adapters have you tried? I feel like one outputting a slightly higher voltage would get it working.

  3. #3
    Shigen's Fitness Trainer
    Niko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kentucky

    Posts
    1,625
    Are you using the original AC adapter?

    Terraonion mentioned that alot of people have problems with 3rd party AC adapters because they produce alot of noise which the NeoSD is sensitive to.

  4. #4
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,102
    Forgot to mention that I've used several adapters as well... Original and 3rd party..

    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  5. #5
    Angel's Love Slave
    daskrabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Phatal Philly

    Posts
    1,065
    Do you have a meter that measures amperage? Check the draw on the PSU with the SD card at the cart slot, then compare that to your AES that works. I'm guessing your PSU is 5V 3A, so maybe this unit needs 4A if it's maxing out the draw. Only other idea is that the design of the early AES units prevents the required current from being drawn by the NeoSD.
    Sony PVM Club, Blast City Club, Egret II Club, Neo Candy Club
    WTB: Neo Geo MVS-U4 or MVS-U4/29

  6. #6
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,221
    Need another AES NEDSd to try?
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  7. #7
    Sieger's Squire
    thegreathopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    London England

    Posts
    962
    Hi Big Bear, I also have a 1st gen machine and have run two different NeoSD carts with no problems at all, not sure if that info helps, my serial number is very low I can add it later.
    Fight war not wars.

  8. #8
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,873
    Don't know if this is going to help any since you say your NeoSd does work without the NeoSd card inserted. One of my Neo's (U.S Gold System) was having the dreaded scaling issue with the NeoSd but ran fine with original carts. It was just that specific console that was having a issue.

    The New firmware update 1.07 that hasn't been released yet fixed the issue. You might want to give that a try. Contact Todd and see if he could hook you up.

  9. #9
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    11,990
    If it truly is a power issue I wonder if supplying the AES with an arcade or desktop power supply with adjustment would help ascertain whether the AC adapters aren't up to the task?


    !!

  10. #10
    Who?
    Atro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Game Room.

    Posts
    8,420
    Quote Originally Posted by daskrabs View Post
    Do you have a meter that measures amperage? Check the draw on the PSU with the SD card at the cart slot, then compare that to your AES that works. I'm guessing your PSU is 5V 3A, so maybe this unit needs 4A if it's maxing out the draw. Only other idea is that the design of the early AES units prevents the required current from being drawn by the NeoSD.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    If it truly is a power issue I wonder if supplying the AES with an arcade or desktop power supply with adjustment would help ascertain whether the AC adapters aren't up to the task?
    What they said.

    This cart looks no different than "everdrives", which are authentic power hungry bastards. Since it's a 1st gen console, I'd feed it +5v from an arcade PSU which has a lot of AMPs to deliver. If that doesn't solve the issue, I wonder what will...

  11. #11
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,102
    I appreciate all of the replies thus far. I just want to make clear that I own an exact model(NEO-AES) as the one I repaired and the NEO AES SD powers up fine every time with mini sd card inserted. With the repaired system, the voltage runs through the system fine until I plug that SD mini card into the side of NEO AES SD and then the voltage just drops to like 4.7X rather than giving me 4.8X with cartridges inserted.
    It would seem it's an AC adapter issue but my AES proves that theory incorrect.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  12. #12
    . Bratwurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    21
    My most immediate suggestion is to replace all the other capacitors, maybe something is out of spec enough that it can't keep up and is parasitically pulling off the main rail. Probably not a dead ringer solution but it at least is something to easily rule out.

  13. #13
    Sieger's Squire
    thegreathopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    London England

    Posts
    962
    You mentioned you repaired some traces, I wonder if what you repaired them with ie cable is too small and causing your volt drop. I would try doubling up your trace repairs or use a cable with a larger conductor.
    Fight war not wars.

  14. #14
    Robert Garcia's Butler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,277
    I wonder if theres a cap with high ESR there? Maybe try some deoxit in the power switch too!
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •