Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 134

Thread: MiSTer FPGA Neo Geo core

  1. #101
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Island™

    Posts
    12,872
    Quote Originally Posted by massimiliano View Post
    just checking, is there a list of most common hardware pieces to buy, in order to run 15Khz/RGB/JAMMA I/O? (including the 128Mb expansion I believe)
    If you want to run it to a pvm or cab. You'll need the DE-10, I/O board, 128 ram board. Optional is a USB board. To run in a cab you can use a jpac to hook controls to the mister. Vga cable will ouput native 240p.

  2. #102
    ネオジオ
    massimiliano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    On the green!!

    Posts
    3,103
    thanks, yes the idea is mainly PVM but optionally the cab.

    didn't specify earlier but what about using DB15 controllers instead of USB?

    Edit: did look at the mister add ons site, a lot of stuff is pretty much out of stock...was this the situation before the virus?
    Last edited by massimiliano; 03-14-2020 at 09:53 PM.

  3. #103
    Angel's Love Slave
    Vectorman0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    CT - USA

    Posts
    1,059
    Quote Originally Posted by massimiliano View Post
    Edit: did look at the mister add ons site, a lot of stuff is pretty much out of stock...was this the situation before the virus?
    Yes. I have checked several times over the past couple months and it was always sold out of everything I was interested in.

  4. #104
    Angel's Love Slave
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,065
    I ordered a full setup a few weeks ago from ultimate mister.

    I think stock is usually low anyway from what I have seen but the virus has obv made things worse.

    But I preordered mine and it shipped a few days ago so I cant wait to have a tinker when it arrives

  5. #105
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Pinball's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    155
    Mister is great, but so much was and is out of stock that I am far from being able to try it out yet, as all the accessories are missing. Very disappointing frankly, but it's a pretty plastic brick.

    At least Analogue FPGA consoles are complete and ready to work out of the box. Mister far from it. As a result, I've had it a month but might as well not have bothered.

  6. #106
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Island™

    Posts
    12,872
    Quote Originally Posted by Pinball View Post
    Mister is great, but so much was and is out of stock that I am far from being able to try it out yet, as all the accessories are missing. Very disappointing frankly, but it's a pretty plastic brick.

    At least Analogue FPGA consoles are complete and ready to work out of the box. Mister far from it. As a result, I've had it a month but might as well not have bothered.
    The base de-10 can play gba, Genesis, and pce/sg. That's like 200+ games. Not sure how it's just sitting in the box for you.

  7. #107
    Frenzy Football Player
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    1,136
    I have a MiSTer 32 Meg SDRAM module that I’ll give away for the cost of shipping for anyone that can use it. That enables everything except a handful of the largest Neo Geo and GBA games.

  8. #108
    Angel's Love Slave
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,065
    I got my setup from here:

    https://ultimatemister.com/

    Most of the “rare” parts are for pre order but at-least you can get the ball rolling.

    Mine has shipped but not here yet, I am sure everyones favourite virus has much to blame for that.....

  9. #109
    NEST Puppet
    Catoblepa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    186
    It's still not clear to me how good is the NeoGeo core; but if it's input lag-free and pretty much indistinguishable from the real thing, I'll have even more trouble justifying the expense of 550 EUR for a NeoSD Pro MVS (if it ever comes out), when you can get a complete MiSTer setup with 128MB SDRAM for 300 EUR - and you get to play hundreds of other games, too.
    Last edited by Catoblepa; 03-17-2020 at 01:17 PM.

  10. #110
    K's Therapist

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cologne

    Posts
    6,672
    Quote Originally Posted by Catoblepa View Post
    It's still not clear to me how good is the NeoGeo core; but if it's input lag-free and pretty much indistinguishable from the real thing, I'll have even more trouble justifying the expense of 550 EUR for a NeoSD Pro MVS (if it ever comes out), when you can get a complete MiSTer setup with 128MB SDRAM for 300 EUR - and you get to play hundreds of other games, too.
    I had the opportunity to try it out: no lag, no bugs and the most perfect scan-line emulation I ever saw. Plus I love how the menu resembled ancient DOS command-line interfaces. I recommend you try it out, too.

  11. #111
    NEST Puppet
    Catoblepa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by oliverclaude View Post
    I had the opportunity to try it out: no lag, no bugs and the most perfect scan-line emulation I ever saw. Plus I love how the menu resembled ancient DOS command-line interfaces. I recommend you try it out, too.
    Sounds nice! I'm not too picky about scanline emulation 'cause I'd always use it on a CRT (arcade monitor with the Jamma interface, or my old Philips CM8833 with the RGB scart), but "no lag and no bugs" sounds very, very promising to me.

  12. #112
    Unsure if You Asked
    For a custom Rank
    But Hell, why not.
    gusmoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    illadelph Snail Trail aka the Pleasure Domes

    Posts
    1,604
    There are bugs. But considering the breadth of the NG library, they are relatively small and it is my understanding that work is being done to resolve them.

  13. #113
    K's Therapist

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cologne

    Posts
    6,672
    Thanks for the link, gusmoney!

  14. #114
    NEST Puppet
    Catoblepa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    186
    Thanks gusmoney! Well, the good thing about MiSTer is that time is definitely on its side; might not be perfect today, but FPGA is clearly the future of "emulation" (if you can still call it that). I think I'll sit and wait until most problems get ironed out!

  15. #115
    War Room Troll
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Belgium

    Posts
    11
    I must say the following reply to a bug report doesn’t sound like the neo core is really all that just yet

    Probably it's general core instability. Core uses many async clocks which is unstable. Basically code needs big refactoring to be more compatible with FPGA nature.

  16. #116
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    12,955
    Quote Originally Posted by Catoblepa View Post
    FPGA is clearly the future of "emulation" (if you can still call it that).
    It isn't emulation.

  17. #117
    ネオジオ
    massimiliano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    On the green!!

    Posts
    3,103
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    It isn't emulation.
    I think that's why he used double quotes.

  18. #118
    NAM-75 Vet
    donluca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Rome

    Posts
    477
    Ahhhh, the good ol' "FPGA isn't emulation".

    Thank god I've kept this handy: https://byuu.org/articles/fpgas-arent-magic

    TL;DR: FPGAs are indeed emulation. Also, it is not a bad thing.

  19. #119
    NEST Puppet
    Catoblepa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by massimiliano View Post
    I think that's why he used double quotes.
    Precisely But I admit ignorance on that matter, I'm gonna check donluca's link

  20. #120
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    12,955
    That was easy.

  21. #121
    Azu Bla

    Bishamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada

    Posts
    3,624
    Quote Originally Posted by donluca View Post
    Ahhhh, the good ol' "FPGA isn't emulation".

    Thank god I've kept this handy: https://byuu.org/articles/fpgas-arent-magic

    TL;DR: FPGAs are indeed emulation. Also, it is not a bad thing.
    I'm glad someone had that link ready.

    There is a lot of misinformation out there on the current state of FPGA.

  22. #122
    NAM-75 Vet
    donluca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Rome

    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    That was easy.
    Next time I'll hold back for a while just to see people tearing each other apart before posting.

  23. #123
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Albany, NY

    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by titchgamer View Post
    I ordered a full setup a few weeks ago from ultimate mister.

    I think stock is usually low anyway from what I have seen but the virus has obv made things worse.

    But I preordered mine and it shipped a few days ago so I cant wait to have a tinker when it arrives
    Which setup or what exactly did you order? I'd like to start playing around with this stuff and have no idea where to start.

  24. #124
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Island™

    Posts
    12,872
    Quote Originally Posted by McColbo View Post
    Which setup or what exactly did you order? I'd like to start playing around with this stuff and have no idea where to start.

    So if you're going to just use it on a HDTV, just the DE-10, and maybe a USB board, otherwise you can use a USB breakout hub. Oh, you will need ram to run anything other than Genesis/GBA/TG-16 pretty much. get the 128 mb board.

  25. #125
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Albany, NY

    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by Kid Panda View Post
    So if you're going to just use it on a HDTV, just the DE-10, and maybe a USB board, otherwise you can use a USB breakout hub. Oh, you will need ram to run anything other than Genesis/GBA/TG-16 pretty much. get the 128 mb board.
    Awesome thanks, I plan on going to Component out eventually to my CRT, for now it'll be going to my HDTV assuming that's easier to set up?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •