Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Elgato HD 60 S help

  1. #1
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858

    Elgato HD 60 S help

    I am about ready to throw the fucking thing through a wall

    Here's the story. Purchase Elgato HD 60 S, works fine...when it wants to.

    Turn PC on today, capture a 30 minute video of Dreamcast gameplay. Signal acquired, video shows up in capture software.

    Turn Dreamcast off, change game. Turn Elgato software back on....

    and fuck you...no image for you.

    Signal is found fine, reports as 1080p60 (going through Framemeister)

    restart computer, shut down computer, change USB ports, cut a chicken and drip its blood on the keyboard...nothing.

    If I try tomorrow...might work!

    Basically, the Elgato just decided when and where it is going to show video. It will ALWAYS acquire the signal, but it'll just show a black screen. Maybe 1 out of 10 attempts I will actually get audio and video.

    I am close to just buying a different brand of capture card at this point in time but damn it these things aren't cheap.

    Google has been no help.

    Does anyone have ANY idea?

  2. #2
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    I've also unplugged every USB device minus the Elgato and I still get the signal found/no image issue.

    There is no pattern or port that works 100% of the time. I've verified drivers/software are up to date.

  3. #3
    Choi's Barber
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,208
    Is the preview off? It lightens the cpu load when it is.

  4. #4
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Is the preview off? It lightens the cpu load when it is.
    Yes. Plus the encoding is done via my 1080 Ti.

    CPU utilization across the entire system w/ the software running is 18-20%

  5. #5

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,255
    I have to replug the USB basically between every recording. Powering off the currently connected system basically guarantees it will lose sync and get messed up. When you start a new recording, make sure you can see the preview and it looks right before leaving it alone. Unless you make absolutely certain, chances are you're going to have no file when you're done.

  6. #6
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I have to replug the USB basically between every recording. Powering off the currently connected system basically guarantees it will lose sync and get messed up. When you start a new recording, make sure you can see the preview and it looks right before leaving it alone. Unless you make absolutely certain, chances are you're going to have no file when you're done.
    Even after multiple restarts I won’t get an image.

    I got it running last night. Killed the process in task manager, relaunched, and repeated 8 times. On the 9th time I opened the capture software I got an image.

    Rock solid till I was done. Quit app and relaunched to see if it would still work, and no image.

    Got I hate this piece of crap lol

  7. #7

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,255
    I've had better luck with it when I connect it to a faster machine. Make sure you select the right console. It isn't a big fan of the Framemeister.

  8. #8
    Hidden Striker
    fakeXsound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Mass

    Posts
    7,031
    Can it use GPU acceleration? Are your specs higher than the recommended specs? Do you have any other software (Premiere, Quicktime Pro) that could capture the image so you can test whether the issue is with the device or with the software?

    Quote Originally Posted by GregN View Post
    Grocery stores are like chinese and mexican places; some of them are local.

  9. #9

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,255
    Quote Originally Posted by fakeXsound View Post
    Can it use GPU acceleration? Are your specs higher than the recommended specs? Do you have any other software (Premiere, Quicktime Pro) that could capture the image so you can test whether the issue is with the device or with the software?
    Yes it can work with GPU acceleration.

    In my experience, using a PC with better specs is key to better reliability with this device. The main system I currently use barely gets the job done for pixel art games at 1080p only, and I have to replug it all the time. Don't have these problems on my brother's newer gen i5.

  10. #10
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    Yes it can work with GPU acceleration.

    In my experience, using a PC with better specs is key to better reliability with this device. The main system I currently use barely gets the job done for pixel art games at 1080p only, and I have to replug it all the time. Don't have these problems on my brother's newer gen i5.
    I have an i7 with a 1080Ti. Specs aren’t the issue.

    Even w/ Xbox / PS4 / Switch (removing the Framemeister entirely) its maybe 1/10 launches of the software that will actually show an image.

    I think it’s an issue with the USB drivers. Still noodling around. But specs aren’t an issue. Everything is being encoded by the GPU, and the utilization of that when encoding is sub 50%

  11. #11
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    Btw I finally solved this and am leaving the answer here in case anyone else suffers from the same issue.

    A Windows 10 update changed the power profile on my USB configuration, and my system was not sending enough power to the Elgato when the computer was running.

    Going into Device Manager and toggling this solved the issue.

    I only noticed this when suddenly drive to drive xfer's via USB 3.0 started throttling up and down with severe spikes. After searching out that problem and finding the power profile had changed did I realize that may have been what was giving the Elgato issues.

  12. #12

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,255
    Thanks for posting that. I'm going to check my power profile.

  13. #13
    Kasumi Todoh's Training Partner
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,858
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    Thanks for posting that. I'm going to check my power profile.
    hope it helps! Now with my Elgato it works maybe 7 out of 10 of the time, which for the Elgato seems pretty standard. Definitely still need to quite and relaunch the app once or twice on occasion.

    Also if you run into the "already running" error, kill the process in task manager. For some reason the Elgato software never fully quits unless you kill it

  14. #14

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,255
    7 out of 10? Sounds like you're up to about where I am.

    The biggest thing to watch for with the Elgato is that it's actually recording when you start it. You have to enable the preview in software and make sure it's showing video. Also that the counter is moving. The problem usually occurs for me after a hard reset or power off of the game console; anything that makes it temporarily lose sync. I usually have to replug the USB to fix it. Otherwise you'll find you have no file recorded when you finish your session.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •