Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Elgato HD 60 S help

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,998

    Elgato HD 60 S help

    I am about ready to throw the fucking thing through a wall

    Here's the story. Purchase Elgato HD 60 S, works fine...when it wants to.

    Turn PC on today, capture a 30 minute video of Dreamcast gameplay. Signal acquired, video shows up in capture software.

    Turn Dreamcast off, change game. Turn Elgato software back on....

    and fuck you...no image for you.

    Signal is found fine, reports as 1080p60 (going through Framemeister)

    restart computer, shut down computer, change USB ports, cut a chicken and drip its blood on the keyboard...nothing.

    If I try tomorrow...might work!

    Basically, the Elgato just decided when and where it is going to show video. It will ALWAYS acquire the signal, but it'll just show a black screen. Maybe 1 out of 10 attempts I will actually get audio and video.

    I am close to just buying a different brand of capture card at this point in time but damn it these things aren't cheap.

    Google has been no help.

    Does anyone have ANY idea?

  2. #2
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,998
    I've also unplugged every USB device minus the Elgato and I still get the signal found/no image issue.

    There is no pattern or port that works 100% of the time. I've verified drivers/software are up to date.

  3. #3
    Choi's Barber
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,208
    Is the preview off? It lightens the cpu load when it is.

  4. #4
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,998
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Is the preview off? It lightens the cpu load when it is.
    Yes. Plus the encoding is done via my 1080 Ti.

    CPU utilization across the entire system w/ the software running is 18-20%

  5. #5

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    8,343
    I have to replug the USB basically between every recording. Powering off the currently connected system basically guarantees it will lose sync and get messed up. When you start a new recording, make sure you can see the preview and it looks right before leaving it alone. Unless you make absolutely certain, chances are you're going to have no file when you're done.

  6. #6
    Avid Neo-Expert
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,998
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I have to replug the USB basically between every recording. Powering off the currently connected system basically guarantees it will lose sync and get messed up. When you start a new recording, make sure you can see the preview and it looks right before leaving it alone. Unless you make absolutely certain, chances are you're going to have no file when you're done.
    Even after multiple restarts I won’t get an image.

    I got it running last night. Killed the process in task manager, relaunched, and repeated 8 times. On the 9th time I opened the capture software I got an image.

    Rock solid till I was done. Quit app and relaunched to see if it would still work, and no image.

    Got I hate this piece of crap lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •