Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: is 15 pin RGB just VGA?

  1. #1
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601

    is 15 pin RGB just VGA?

    Stupid question, but googling around the problem is a pain in the ass since when the search terms are too vague.

    Have a device, 15 pin standard VGA port, but its marked as RGB.

    Now I 100% understand VGA is basically RGB, carries the red, blue, and green channels, along with sync...etc etc.

    Just making sure there is not some weird and rare RGB 15 pin port that I've never heard of before I go plugging shit into my Framemeister

  2. #2
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    basically I am 99.9% sure its VGA, but no board schematic or pinout exists, so I wanted to be sure I didn't miss something

  3. #3
    Kyokugen's Student
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,175
    RGB is just 15khz video, VGA starts at 31khz. Multi sync monitor may accept both on VGA Dsub, or BNC connector.

  4. #4
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    Quote Originally Posted by skate323k137 View Post
    RGB is just 15khz video, VGA starts at 31khz. Multi sync monitor may accept both on VGA Dsub, or BNC connector.
    but a standard VGA cable out with an adapter into the Framemeister should work yes? I just need to figure out what cables I need to utilize to get it into my upscaler

    Its a 3DO M2 kiosk unit (probably doesn't help)

  5. #5
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Above you peasants

    Posts
    9,922
    Standard VGA has a separate h and v sync that need to be combined into composite sync for it to work with the framemeister. If the source is already composite sync it will work, 15 khz or 31.
    I'm surrounded by console peasants

  6. #6
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    Standard VGA has a separate h and v sync that need to be combined into composite sync for it to work with the framemeister. If the source is already composite sync it will work, 15 khz or 31.
    Hmm. Zero clue what source sync is. Stupid M2 hardware and its absolute lack of documentation.

    Maybe Ill just use the S-Video for now haha...till I can actually figure it out.

    What would I use, adapter wise, to bring the RGB 15 pin out and into my Framemeister with appropriate sync if need be?

  7. #7
    Kyokugen's Student
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,175
    VGA is technically split HV sync but most displays accept composite sync on the H sync pin.

  8. #8
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    I think I'll go VGA to Component then component into Framemeister. Seems like most efficient (and cost effective...vga to component adapters are dirt cheap) method for this project

    Thanks everyone

  9. #9
    Kyokugen's Student
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,175
    If you use a good one like key digital you'll have a pretty good result I would wager.

  10. #10
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    Quote Originally Posted by skate323k137 View Post
    If you use a good one like key digital you'll have a pretty good result I would wager.
    I'll take a look at that. Thanks for the rec

    Just doing this to capture some beta software for the M2, so trying to get best qual I can

  11. #11
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    It was just VGA. Marked as RGB but it has horizontal and vertical sync so standard VGA worked

  12. #12

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,903
    VGA goes by RGB in some regions. It's the same.

  13. #13
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    1,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    VGA goes by RGB in some regions. It's the same.
    I had never known that until this thread. Now I know !

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •