Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: SD System won't let me boot HuCards on PC Engine, but does on TG16

  1. #1
    Robert's Car Dealer
    famicommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denver

    Posts
    6,859

    SD System won't let me boot HuCards on PC Engine, but does on TG16

    So this is odd. It's not a big deal for me since I have both consoles and it works great on my Turbografx-16, but I thought I would bring it to everybody's attention.

    On my original model white PC Engine, the system boots right to the Super SD System menu even with a HuCard inserted. The HuCards work fine and if you unplug the SD System and plug in an RF cable or the DB Electronics RGB board, the games all boot and play normally. But even if you plug the SD System back in without jarring the HuCard at all, it only boots to the menu.

    On my US Turbografx-16 it seems to function as intended. If you boot it up with a game in the system, it boots the game. If you take the game out, it boots to the menu.

    So I'll just be leaving my SD System hooked up to my Turbografx. No harm done.

    But I'm not sure how or why this is happening. Anyone know what could be going on?
    Last edited by famicommander; 03-28-2018 at 05:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Ikari Warrior
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Livin' in VBA's head, rent free...

    Posts
    5,332
    That's not right that the SSDS3 boots if you have a HuCard inserted. If I put a chip game into my CoreGrafx, it will boot straight to that instead of the SSDS3. Unless that's a changeable option in the SSDS3's menu system?
    Neo-Geo AES US #000003 | Neo-Geo MVS #55378008 | Neo-Geo CD US #71077345



    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  3. #3
    Robert's Car Dealer
    famicommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denver

    Posts
    6,859
    Quote Originally Posted by Jibbajaba View Post
    That's not right that the SSDS3 boots if you have a HuCard inserted. If I put a chip game into my CoreGrafx, it will boot straight to that instead of the SSDS3. Unless that's a changeable option in the SSDS3's menu system?
    Doesn't seem to be a menu option.

    Also doesn't make much sense that it changes based on which system I use, considering both systems work fine.

  4. #4
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,769
    Are you using the same Region Hu Card on both consoles?

  5. #5
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,385
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    Are you using the same Region Hu Card on both consoles?
    This.... the game canít be read with the wrong region, makes sense as nothing would be detected right?

  6. #6
    Robert's Car Dealer
    famicommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denver

    Posts
    6,859
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    Are you using the same Region Hu Card on both consoles?
    No. US games in the US system, Japanese games in the Japanese system.

    If you read above, I mentioned that the games (on both consoles) work fine when connected with another a/v output like the RF adapter or the DB Electronics external RGB board.

    The US Turbografx system boots up US games when inserted, boots the SD System with no games inserted.

    The Japanese PC Engine system boots up the SD System menu with a game inserted or no game. But when you use a different a/v output it boots those same games just fine. I've tried multiple different games. Same result. Works fine without the SD System, doesn't work with it.

  7. #7
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,769
    Quote Originally Posted by Famicommander View Post
    No. US games in the US system, Japanese games in the Japanese system.

    If you read above, I mentioned that the games (on both consoles) work fine when connected with another a/v output like the RF adapter or the DB Electronics external RGB board.

    The US Turbografx system boots up US games when inserted, boots the SD System with no games inserted.

    The Japanese PC Engine system boots up the SD System menu with a game inserted or no game. But when you use a different a/v output it boots those same games just fine. I've tried multiple different games. Same result. Works fine without the SD System, doesn't work with it.
    Do you have another PCE you could try? If it works with your TG16 and Not your PCE than it could be a faulty Pin in the back of the PCE. Try Cleaning the pins on the back of the PCE and try it again. If that doesn't work than try another PCE. I tried my Turbo Everdrive V2 and that works fine.
    Last edited by RAZO; 03-29-2018 at 09:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Ikari Warrior
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Livin' in VBA's head, rent free...

    Posts
    5,332
    I believe that all of the HuCard slot lines are tied into pins on the expansion port. If one of the pins is not making contact, or there is a broken trace on your PCE mobo, then I think that would cause the issue you're having.
    Neo-Geo AES US #000003 | Neo-Geo MVS #55378008 | Neo-Geo CD US #71077345



    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    Do you have another PCE you could try? If it works with your TG16 and Not your PCE than it could be a faulty Pin in the back of the PCE. Try Cleaning the pins on the back of the PCE and try it again. If that doesn't work than try another PCE. I tried my Turbo Everdrive V2 and that works fine.
    Yes, it looks like a fault in the card detect pin in the exp port. Ssds3 looks at this pin and if it shows a card is inserted, it disables itself.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  10. #10
    Robert Garcia's Butler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,275
    Quote Originally Posted by neodev View Post
    Yes, it looks like a fault in the card detect pin in the exp port. Ssds3 looks at this pin and if it shows a card is inserted, it disables itself.
    Is that the CDD pin? It's right next to the left and right sound connections, I wonder if that PC Engine has been modded and there's some solder bridging the CDD pin to a nearby pin. Or maybe that pin is bent or something?
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  11. #11
    Robert's Car Dealer
    famicommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denver

    Posts
    6,859
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    Is that the CDD pin? It's right next to the left and right sound connections, I wonder if that PC Engine has been modded and there's some solder bridging the CDD pin to a nearby pin. Or maybe that pin is bent or something?
    All the pins are intact and it's a stock, launch system.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •