Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Games reacting weirdly due to voltage on a supergun?

  1. #1
    Armored Scrum Object
    Shuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Montreal

    Posts
    258

    Games reacting weirdly due to voltage on a supergun?

    I recently picked up a RetroElectronick Supergun board, and it works fine, but I noticed that some of my game boards don't react normally..

    The supergun is powered by an Corsair 450w PSU, it's connected directly to the supergun's atx 24 pins connector.

    I left the hobby for several years ago, but kept my boards in a safe place, so they werent left in a shitty shed outside. They all worked perfectly on the numerous cabs I owned.

    Atomiswave works fine
    Neo-geo works fine
    Tekken 3 and Soul Calibur works fine.


    My legit non-bootleg Cabal board works, but the game boots straight to a black screen that says CREDITS 99. The game isn't set to free play mode. The game used to boot to a laughing skull head with the cabal logo. Now it boots straight to the credits 99 black screen. The gameplay works fine

    Primal Rage acts weirdly too. The directional controls don't work, and I can't access the service menu. When I trigger it, the screen becomes garbled for a second, and it returns to the title screen. When you play.. the text "DEMO MODE" flashes on screen, the directions are disabled but the buttons works. The CPU barely reacts and when it hits you, you don't lose energy. That's pretty weird.

    The voltmeter on the supergun says that it gets around 5.10 or 5.08, depending on the board, which seems high.

    I don't think there is a way to adjust voltage on an atx powersupply? I'm surprised nobody came up with a solution if there isn't a way.

    I found a random arcade psu I had left from my cab collecting days, it's a Wey-ya (?) powersupply and it looks pretty cheap. I'm not sure I want to risk damaging my boards with it, but then again I don't think it appreciates having higher than normal voltages being sent out to it.

    Perhaps there is a way on the supergun itself? The thing came in with no manual and they ignored my message when I wrote them.

    Any solutions?
    Shuri approved class acts of neo-geo.com:
    mjmjr25, alberto1225, Terot, Fox1 and at the top: Xian Xi

  2. #2
    I wish my name
    IRL... Was Rich.
    SCOOPIN' USA!
    radiantsvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Isle of the Vewlix, in the Castle of Scoops

    Posts
    1,534
    You cannot adjust the 5v on the atx psu, and don't use a wei-ya, those things are trash. I got a new weiya and it died after 2 weeks.
    Quote Originally Posted by Taiso View Post
    Nobody cares what you think, Saner.

    Nobody.

  3. #3
    I survived Secret Santa
    It wasn't Easy.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    2,449
    5.10v is not abnormally high. Most recommendations are not to go much higher than that, however. I would start by testing the voltage on the boards when they're powered on to make sure the reading on the meter is accurate.
    Quote Originally Posted by Famicommander View Post
    Unify the IWGP Heavyweight, Jr Heavyweight...

  4. #4
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    16,349
    This is where the problem lies in these little supergun units. You have to use an atx power supply (bad idea) or wire up your own adjustable supply to an atx connector which is funny because you likely bought the supergun as you don't know how to make your own.

  5. #5
    Vanessa's Drinking Buddy
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    1,205
    The Retroelectronik will let you use a standard arcade power supply instead of the ATX, so definitely swap over to a high quality adjustable arcade power supply like a Suzo Happ Power Pro.

    And +1 on the advice to check the power output of the SuperGun on the JAMMA edge with a multimeter to make sure the meter is accurate.

  6. #6
    Armored Scrum Object
    Shuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Montreal

    Posts
    258
    Thanks for the input, I'm going to get a suzo power pro instead. I just tried P.O.W and i'm experiencing weird random black bars artifacts. Even the title screen will show "Prisoners of War" and then suddenly the letters 'of wars' get scrambled.

    I'm going to order one and report in after.
    Shuri approved class acts of neo-geo.com:
    mjmjr25, alberto1225, Terot, Fox1 and at the top: Xian Xi

  7. #7
    I have earned the
    right to PM Rot.
    ChopstickSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth

    Posts
    2,054
    I've used a Suzo Happ Power Pro with my HAS supergun for quite awhile with no problems. It's a great power supply.

  8. #8
    Armored Scrum Object
    Shuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Montreal

    Posts
    258
    I ended up ordering a suze happ psu, it works perfectly now.

    I gotta say the Suze happ store isn't that great, you gotta have a minimum order of $50, and their shipping options for Canada are crazy expensive, AND I got hit by customs..

    Oh well, I needed it anyway!
    Shuri approved class acts of neo-geo.com:
    mjmjr25, alberto1225, Terot, Fox1 and at the top: Xian Xi

  9. #9
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,602
    Quote Originally Posted by Shuri View Post
    I ended up ordering a suze happ psu, it works perfectly now.

    I gotta say the Suze happ store isn't that great, you gotta have a minimum order of $50, and their shipping options for Canada are crazy expensive, AND I got hit by customs..

    Oh well, I needed it anyway!
    I think Cajun Arcade sells them as well as that's where I used to get them for the later end of of my superguns.

  10. #10
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Islandô

    Posts
    12,451
    It might be that the ATX supply doesnt have enough amps, it can offer the 5v you need but the draw may be too heavy for it. +1 on the arcade PSU.

  11. #11
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,978
    Quote Originally Posted by Kid Panda View Post
    It might be that the ATX supply doesnt have enough amps, it can offer the 5v you need but the draw may be too heavy for it. +1 on the arcade PSU.
    Yep. Even if the levels look good if the amperage is short you'll have problems. 5.10 as measured at the JAMMA edge should work fantastic if the board is in working order (and enough amps on the PSU).

  12. #12
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NJ

    Posts
    37
    How does one use an atx power supply to power one of these things? Apparently the atx does not work if not connected to a cpu motherboard.
    Last edited by The_jake; 05-06-2020 at 06:20 PM.

  13. #13
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,597
    Quote Originally Posted by The_jake View Post
    How does one use an atx power supply to power one of these things? Apparently the atx does not work if not connected to a cpu motherboard.
    Usually jump/connect the green wire to ground, can use a SpSt switch too.

    https://www.instructables.com/id/How...-without-a-PC/
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  14. #14
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NJ

    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by Neodogg View Post
    Usually jump/connect the green wire to ground, can use a SpSt switch too.

    https://www.instructables.com/id/How...-without-a-PC/
    Thank you; I see. So then you plug it into the supergun? Would y you have to take out the jumper which would shut down the power supply at that point. I’m just trying to figure out the logistics bc I want to buy something like this and have an atx I can use which would kinda be easier/cheaper at this point than buying another psu

  15. #15
    .
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NJ

    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    This is where the problem lies in these little supergun units. You have to use an atx power supply (bad idea) or wire up your own adjustable supply to an atx connector which is funny because you likely bought the supergun as you don't know how to make your own.
    True. I’m not finding much good, recent information online about this stuff and I would think most people buying this things want something easy.

  16. #16
    Sultan of Slugs
    awbacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CHicago

    Posts
    2,553
    Or just use a power supply with a built in switch. Generally most come with them now

    I have a Silverstone SFX 450 Watt 90+ Gold supply I use (because I had a spare) and there is a switch on the back. Flip it and the supergun is good to go.

    I’ve never had any 5V or load issues with that particular supply. Not saying I’ve tested everything under the sun but it’s worked across a range of boards, from early 2D stuff all the way through late 90’s JAMMA based 3D arcade boards (M2, Hyper Neo Geo, etc)

  17. #17
    .
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    CA, USA

    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by The_jake View Post
    Thank you; I see. So then you plug it into the supergun? Would y you have to take out the jumper which would shut down the power supply at that point. I’m just trying to figure out the logistics bc I want to buy something like this and have an atx I can use which would kinda be easier/cheaper at this point than buying another psu
    Oh no no. Don't turn it on with the jumper and then plug it in. Always plug it in while it's off.

    You shouldn't need the jumper wire regardless if it's plugged into the supergun. It should just work once you turn it on if it has a switch, or plug it in, as awbacon said.

  18. #18
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom

    Posts
    1,689
    Allthough you can use a ATX supply I really would get a proper arcade PSU that you can adjust the 5v rail on.

    You would be amazed how many games need that little extra juice to get going properly.
    I have a Area 51 board that requires a crazy amount of power, well over what any of my other boards require!
    I was genuinely concerned I was going to fry the board the first time I powered it up but its a unique board in that it actually has its own inbuilt voltage tester so you just keep cranking it up until the LED comes on.
    Still scary though when my meter is telling me its taking like 5.4/5.5!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •