Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Pandora Box 3 not working with supergun

  1. #1
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515

    Pandora Box 3 not working with supergun

    Hey all, I bought a pandora box 3 (the ps4 looking version that was recommended) a while back and haven't ever used it because the signal is wrong when outputting to my supergun > pvm setup.
    I would love it if anyone could offer a solution so I could actually use this other than a paperweight. I am attaching photo's here, the vga out works to a pc monitor but the jama edge does not.
    IMG_20180208_134736.jpg
    IMG_20180208_133716.jpg

  2. #2
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,491
    Quote Originally Posted by SudoShinji View Post
    Hey all, I bought a pandora box 3 (the ps4 looking version that was recommended) a while back and haven't ever used it because the signal is wrong when outputting to my supergun > pvm setup.
    I would love it if anyone could offer a solution so I could actually use this other than a paperweight. I am attaching photo's here, the vga out works to a pc monitor but the jama edge does not.
    IMG_20180208_134736.jpg
    IMG_20180208_133716.jpg
    /

    been YEARS since I messed with one of those - any dips for switching between video modes? I seem to remember a 15/31khz switch. Also, the JAMMA pinout isn't standard [as you probably know] you need an adapter as they run all 6 buttons off the jamma edge. I doubt that would cause any video issues though. It may also be using pin 1 and 2 for video ground...OR you do in fact have a bootleg version that is VGA only.

  3. #3
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    There is a button beside the volume wheel that is unlabeled that I thought would switch video signals but I tried it and it doesn't seem to do anything. Would the pcb have any obvious signs that I could tell if it is a boot or not? I remember the threads about these being legit or fake depending on the minor differences in the case and mine looked legit compared to the pictures being posted.

  4. #4
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,837
    I've got a legit one that I used to use with an Olympus OEV 203, we could compare PCB pics.

  5. #5
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    I've got a legit one that I used to use with an Olympus OEV 203, we could compare PCB pics.
    That would be awesome, I am attaching my pics here.
    IMG_20180208_152649.jpg
    IMG_20180208_152656.jpg

  6. #6
    Believes WWF is Real.
    Cocaine is a
    Helluva Drug.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    1,808
    My fake PB4S+ only does HDMI out (and maybe VGA, but haven't tested), but does not output video from the board. I think the fakes cheap out on that.
    Quote Originally Posted by Famicommander View Post
    Unify the IWGP Heavyweight, Jr Heavyweight...
    Spoiler:

  7. #7
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,837
    Quote Originally Posted by SudoShinji View Post
    That would be awesome, I am attaching my pics here.
    I'll try to get some pics up this weekend, I wasn't feeling well last night and went straight to bed. The outside of my case does look identical to yours.

  8. #8
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,867
    this is sweet...show me yours and I'll show you mine...
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  9. #9
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,837
    Perverted Dogg.

  10. #10
    Loyal Neo-Disciple
    daskrabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Phatal Philly

    Posts
    983
    Quote Originally Posted by SudoShinji View Post
    Hey all, I bought a pandora box 3 (the ps4 looking version that was recommended) a while back and haven't ever used it because the signal is wrong when outputting to my supergun > pvm setup.
    I would love it if anyone could offer a solution so I could actually use this other than a paperweight. I am attaching photo's here, the vga out works to a pc monitor but the jama edge does not.
    The edge connector on these boards is slightly smaller than spec. Make sure that your pins are lined up correctly in your harness. Looks like the sync pin might be misaligned.
    Sony PVM Club, Blast City Club, Egret II Club, Neo Candy Club
    WTB: Neo Geo MVS-U4 or MVS-U4/29

  11. #11
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by daskrabs View Post
    The edge connector on these boards is slightly smaller than spec. Make sure that your pins are lined up correctly in your harness. Looks like the sync pin might be misaligned.
    I tried about a dozen times making sure to line the pins up but still the same output so I don't think that's my issue but thanks for the tip.

  12. #12
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,391
    Looks like it is outputting 31khz but your pvm is expecting 15khz.

  13. #13
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,837
    Looks like yours and mine are identical. I tested it with both my tv (though a Shinybow scart to component converter) and a vga monitor and it works fine with both. It can actually display both simultaneously, there's no switching between the two. The button on the side is for going into the settings

  14. #14
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    Looks like yours and mine are identical. I tested it with both my tv (though a Shinybow scart to component converter) and a vga monitor and it works fine with both. It can actually display both simultaneously, there's no switching between the two. The button on the side is for going into the settings
    Shit I'm at a loss, vga monitor works fine but scart is botched. This is a bummer, does it use ext sync? I've just left my setup the same as I use for my mvs setup.

  15. #15
    Neo*Geomancer
    DecepticonZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    4,547
    Was this one of the original "HD" models? Those only supported 31k video and controls via jamma.

  16. #16
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by DecepticonZero View Post
    Was this one of the original "HD" models? Those only supported 31k video and controls via jamma.
    I don't believe so, I used the link from here back then that referenced the model people were using for this type of setup. Didn't the he model have HDMI? This has jamma and vga only.

  17. #17
    Neo*Geomancer
    DecepticonZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    4,547
    Quote Originally Posted by SudoShinji View Post
    I don't believe so, I used the link from here back then that referenced the model people were using for this type of setup. Didn't the he model have HDMI? This has jamma and vga only.
    The 3 didn't have an HDMI version if I'm.not mistaken. I'm.pretty sure the 4 and 4s had HDMI.

    **Edit**
    This is from a site still selling the 3 HD.

    "If you use CRT, connect the jamma and disconnect the VGA connector.
    If you use LCD, connect both the VGA HD connector and the JAMMA connector.
    If you connect the JAMMA and VGA together, it defaults to use VGA output."

    I also remember someone buying a 3 HD and having a similar problem to you. Maybe the board is defective.and thinks it's in 31k mode.
    Last edited by DecepticonZero; 02-11-2018 at 02:19 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •