Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: You boys are smart: tell me why my vr refuses to turn on unless my tv is on

  1. #1
    最性感的男人活着
    Spike Spiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Rockford, IL

    Posts
    14,029

    You boys are smart: tell me why my vr refuses to turn on unless my tv is on

    So I built my pc. Love it. HOWEVER....

    I use my LG oled tv as a monitor for gaming. I'm super happy with that set up. I got an oculus, and returned it for a Samsung odyssey. NEITHER of them turn on unless the tv is on. Wtf is going on??? I'm using a 1080ti and both are hooked into hdmi. Doesn't matter which hdmi I use. And if I unplug the hdmi from the tv, the headset still won't turn on.

    What the fucking fuck. I'm using Windows 10. Can someone try and help??

  2. #2
    Moterator. theMot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The island of shielas, wogs and poofters.

    Posts
    5,338
    Could be a conflict with the Sound Blaster IRQ.
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    This place is a pool of toxic garbage. A bunch of old, grumpy, hateful, negative, hater assholes that don't even play Neo Geo.

  3. #3
    ネオジオ
    massimiliano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    On the green!!

    Posts
    2,914

    icon25.gif

    Quote Originally Posted by theMot View Post
    Could be a conflict with the Sound Blaster IRQ.
    best. post. ever.

    edit:

    seriously, that was clever and brought me way back in time!
    Last edited by massimiliano; 02-06-2018 at 06:10 PM.
    凄いゲームを連れて。。。売った。

  4. #4
    RevQuixo. Who He?

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    5,821
    "Yes. The VR headset does not give you a way to navigate the desktop - whether it's Windows, Mac, or Linux. You run a VR app just like you would any other desktop app (double-click on the icon or choose it from a menu), which means that you have to be able to see it, move the mouse/cursor to select it, etc."

    I dunno if that answers your question AbVag but thats what I found on google via "pc vr needs my monitor on WTF!?"

  5. #5
    最性感的男人活着
    Spike Spiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Rockford, IL

    Posts
    14,029
    That a good except it's not true. I can navigate windows with it just fine. Lame.

  6. #6
    Bao's Babysitter
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,802
    Check the setting for hdmi power shutoff all over the place, TV computer etc. I think it's called CEC
    Also check the copyright protection options everywhere, might be called hmcp.
    I don't have your setup but I know it took me a minute to get my Psvr to work without the tv on
    Last edited by Xavier; 02-07-2018 at 12:40 AM.

  7. #7
    NeoSneth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    St Louis , MO

    Posts
    8,774
    Could be something with your video card, though I have no idea which setting.
    Switch HDMI ports.
    Set Default display to one or the other.
    Disable Automatic Monitor Detection
    Update gpu drivers ( they actually make a difference with VR)

    Turn off USB power monitoring.. Make sure USB's are all on, all the time. Just a general VR tip.


    Steam: SnethSS
    XBL:Sneth
    PSN:Sneth
    3DSxl: 1907-7977-5467
    Switch

  8. #8
    最性感的男人活着
    Spike Spiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Rockford, IL

    Posts
    14,029
    I've done all of that except "disable automatic monitor detection." I can't find where that would be. This is so frustrating because when you put the headset on you can hear it working. Just no screen. The computer sees the tv off and thinks "well fuck it. All screens off."

  9. #9
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    I believe all HMD's are seen as an extended monitor which would be why your gpu needs to see the primary display. I haven't ever tried turning my monitor off while vive'ing but I can test it to see if it reacts in the same way.

  10. #10
    最性感的男人活着
    Spike Spiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Rockford, IL

    Posts
    14,029
    Quote Originally Posted by SudoShinji View Post
    I believe all HMD's are seen as an extended monitor which would be why your gpu needs to see the primary display. I haven't ever tried turning my monitor off while vive'ing but I can test it to see if it reacts in the same way.
    Please do!

  11. #11
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    11,117
    I guess watching VR porn isn't as exciting when the family are trying to watch tv and WHOA THATS A HUGE PENIS!



    !!

  12. #12
    BBLLOOOO__HHAARRDDDDDD!!!!
    Bogard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LONDON

    Posts
    3,646
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    I guess watching VR porn isn't as exciting when the family are trying to watch tv and WHOA THATS A HUGE PENIS!
    haven't heard that story in twenty years.

  13. #13
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    SudoShinji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NC

    Posts
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by Spike Spiegel View Post
    Please do!
    Ok I just checked and I actually can turn my display off and the vive still works fine, I went into display settings and I have my mode set as extend this display so maybe check and make sure you don't have it set to duplicate display.

  14. #14
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Cylotron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Metro City

    Posts
    3,497
    I have yet to test the Lenovo Explorer on a desktop. So far I've been using it on my primary laptop(MSI GT83VR Titan SLI-055). It is also set as "extend display" like SudoShinji. You press WINDOWS KEY + Y to switch back & forth from headset control mode to desktop control mode. I'm experiencing a different issue though. The damn thing worked just fine the 1st time I loaded up the Mixed Reality app. Now the controllers stopped working. Tried removing them & attempted to re-sync them in the bluetooth settings, but they won't pair again for some reason.

  15. #15
    最性感的男人活着
    Spike Spiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Rockford, IL

    Posts
    14,029
    Are you using a blue tooth "dongle?" It has to be in usb 2.0. It also must be blue tooth 4.0.

  16. #16
    Jin's Bodyguard
    Cylotron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Metro City

    Posts
    3,497
    This laptop has blue tooth 4.0 built in and all the usb's on it are 3.0. I have another older gaming laptop(it's just collecting dust) and all the usb's on it are also 3.0. I don't believe current laptops have 2.0 on them anymore(at least gaming laptops don't).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •