Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I moved my cabs

  1. #1
    Before you sell me something, ask how well my baby is doing and can I afford to take care of him while buying your stuff. HDRchampion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    I NO SCARE!

    Posts
    2,652

    I moved my cabs

    So i moved my arcade cabs from my other house...

    Egret 2 - When i powered it on, its started making a crackling sound like it maybe frying something. I turned it off right away. I tried it again the next day same results.

    Atomiswave - It powered on last night & when i went to power on today no picture just marquee light.

    Any idea what could have happen? What should i look for? I've moved my cabs before & never had any issues.

    I still need to try out my other cabs...

  2. #2
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Islandô

    Posts
    11,439
    Check to make sure all the plugs on the chassis on the E2 are snugly in place. If it's really old and the chassis hasn't been recapped, that's another thing. The AWSD? COuld be anything, the PSU is those things are mega finicky.

  3. #3
    KING of teh SCOOPS!
    radiantsvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Isle of the Vewlix, in the Castle of Scoops

    Posts
    1,112
    Check your psu in the E2 and the wires around it. If something came loose it’s gonna cause some problems. Also, KP is right about the chassis, I had all sorts of problems in my cab ranging from sync to power options and the chassis was on its way out. Awsd... if you have a wei ya power supply in there... god have mercy.
    Quote Originally Posted by kernow View Post
    Serious, serious problems man, you have them.

  4. #4
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    PunkicCyborg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tampa, Florida

    Posts
    574
    Also had problems like that wheb moving an Astro. The cables to the remote board became loose. Hopefully that's all it is. Also check the power outlets on that circuit. Cabs pull 5 amps which your circuit should handle, but if you have too much other stuff on that circuit that could cause you issues

  5. #5
    Conan The Librarian
    300wins's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Jose, California

    Posts
    1,982
    The Atomiswave SD has a piece of shit chassis that is the Wei-Ya, as well as a piece of shit power supply from Wei-Ya. Did I mentioned that they are pieces of shit?
    They die with no rhyme or reason. I should know... I own one.

  6. #6
    Mizuki's Demon
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,014
    This is hella obvious but is all the grounding good and tested on the outlet(s) you're using?

  7. #7
    Lucky Glauber's #1 Fan
    wyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Tampa, FL

    Posts
    4,621
    It's best to not move your cabs.

  8. #8
    N00b of Syougi Sypth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Chicago

    Posts
    206
    The Egret probably developed some cold solder joints. You try smacking it while its on to see if it'll fire up temporarily?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •