Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 67891011 LastLast
Results 226 to 250 of 263

Thread: PC Engine Super System3 RGB Tech Support.

  1. #226
    Pm Rot. He'll Give You
    A Great Custom Rank.
    [OCEAN]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Barcelona,Spain
    Posts
    686
    Those issues sound really strange. I've been using mine over the weekend and haven't found a problem yet playing any Hu-Card ROM or CD Image, except for a random softboot playing Star Parodier on stage 3... which was probably caused by having the in-game menu enabled. Still have to try it again with the option disabled. Very happy with it so far.

  2. #227
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,830
    Quote Originally Posted by MobiusStripTech View Post

    I would be interested to know if anyone else has the same issue with the audio being ridiculously quiet? As shown in the video I posted, it's barely audible when maxed out.
    I haven't tried mine yet, but that sounds like the audio is coming from the pins but aren't amped to proper line levels. My composite modded TG16 does the same. The audio is fine, but I have to turn up the receiver much higher and if the receiver can't crank it high enough you get distortion since you're at the amp's maximum output.

    I've got a briefcase connected right now, I'll test a game with it then switch to the SD3 to see if the volume levels on mine are different.

  3. #228
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    I haven't tried mine yet, but that sounds like the audio is coming from the pins but aren't amped to proper line levels. My composite modded TG16 does the same. The audio is fine, but I have to turn up the receiver much higher and if the receiver can't crank it high enough you get distortion since you're at the amp's maximum output.

    I've got a briefcase connected right now, I'll test a game with it then switch to the SD3 to see if the volume levels on mine are different.
    Yeah I agree that it's likely not amped correctly. If I play a HuCard rom and plug into the system audio it's normal. As soon as I go back to the SSD3 I have to crank the volume.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OCEAN] View Post
    Those issues sound really strange. I've been using mine over the weekend and haven't found a problem yet playing any Hu-Card ROM or CD Image, except for a random softboot playing Star Parodier on stage 3... which was probably caused by having the in-game menu enabled. Still have to try it again with the option disabled. Very happy with it so far.
    I have been able to consistently recreate my issues, so I definitely wish my experience was the same as yours. It's interesting to see how different the results have been. At this point I am going to continue to use Todd's files since he also isn't having all of my issues, but some of them at least. That way we have some baseline to go off of.

  4. #229
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    199
    One of the members of the TerraOnion team posted to facebook that they are aware of the video noise issues and hope to have a fix by the weekend.

  5. #230
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,830
    I just hooked by SD3 and played a few games. I'm running it on a SD Wega set using HD Retrovision component cables.

    First of all, the sound comparison. Audio from the SD3 is actually slightly louder than the same audio played through my IFUs audio out. It sounds good. I heard no hum or distortion.

    The HD Retrovision cable works great with it. Setting the brightness switch to low is the correct position for this. I do see some noise in darker solid colors, it's pretty minor but it is there. If we get this fixed then it will look better than my RGB mod going through my converter.

    Actual use is rad as fuck. Neosd said that loading is reduced, but in the games I tried it was pretty much gone altogether, like you were playing a hucard. CD audio starts with no seek delay at the start of stages which is a huge improvement over real hardware.

  6. #231
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,284
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    I just hooked by SD3 and played a few games. I'm running it on a SD Wega set using HD Retrovision component cables.

    First of all, the sound comparison. Audio from the SD3 is actually slightly louder than the same audio played through my IFUs audio out. It sounds good. I heard no hum or distortion.

    The HD Retrovision cable works great with it. Setting the brightness switch to low is the correct position for this. I do see some noise in darker solid colors, it's pretty minor but it is there. If we get this fixed then it will look better than my RGB mod going through my converter.

    Actual use is rad as fuck. Neosd said that loading is reduced, but in the games I tried it was pretty much gone altogether, like you were playing a hucard. CD audio starts with no seek delay at the start of stages which is a huge improvement over real hardware.
    This is good to hear. Have my Retrovision cables stored away. Might Need to dust them off and hook this up to the big screen.

  7. #232
    There can be only one. Syn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Crap they're tearing down the Palace of Auburn Hills. I guess it's I-75 & M-59 now.

    Posts
    6,012
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    This is good to hear. Have my Retrovision cables stored away. Might Need to dust them off and hook this up to the big screen.
    +1

    On the HD Retro cable mailing list

    Hopefully there'll be enough interest to make more sooner than later.

  8. #233
    Andy's Clothes Designer
    fenikso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wandering through quiet lands

    Posts
    3,331
    Buying the Retrovision cables is starting to be one of my better ideas in recent memory.

  9. #234
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    10
    Just ordered one of these since I was so impressed with the neosd.

    Question about power. I'm running out of power outlets and room. What's the voltage and amp requirements? Couldn't find this on the site.

    Trying to see if I can power both one of these and a Core Graphx I with a single power supply that outputs 9v and a max of 3 amps.

    Also what size power plug does it take?
    Last edited by mjs0686; 03-10-2018 at 11:28 AM.

  10. #235
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    199
    It uses the system power. Just use the normal power adapter and you are fine. No additional plugs are needed.

  11. #236
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MobiusStripTech View Post
    It uses the system power. Just use the normal power adapter and you are fine. No additional plugs are needed.
    Oh, no wonder I couldn't find any info. That's great, thanks!

  12. #237
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,830
    Yeah the original psu is less than an amp, a 3a is overkill and would be just fine.

  13. #238
    Slug Flyer Pilot
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,911
    N00B Question:

    My SD System 3 is stuck on Dracula X. I tried the Run+Select to back out, but that just brings up the CD System menu and immediately boots Dracula X. Even after power off. I think I must have set one of the options on accident to boot into last game played.

    Just want to know if there's a way to boot into the super system menu or quit drac x and get back into the menu so I can fix the menu settings. I know I can put the SD back in my PC and delete the "last" file, but i'd rather not do all that if there's a simple button combination to press.

    Also, will a Sega Trio PSU work for model 1 genny, model 2 cd, 33x?
    Last edited by greedostick; 03-17-2018 at 02:19 PM.

  14. #239
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    N00B Question:

    My SD System 3 is stuck on Dracula X. I tried the Run+Select to back out, but that just brings up the CD System menu and immediately boots Dracula X. Even after power off. I think I must have set one of the options on accident to boot into last game played.

    Just want to know if there's a way to boot into the super system menu or quit drac x and get back into the menu so I can fix the menu settings. I know I can put the SD back in my PC and delete the "last" file, but i'd rather not do all that if there's a simple button combination to press.

    Also, will a Sega Trio PSU work for model 1 genny, model 2 cd, 33x?
    Hold Run (onlu Run, not select) while powering your pcengine on. That will load the menu instead of the last game, and works regardless of the in game trigger option.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  15. #240
    Slug Flyer Pilot
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,911
    Quote Originally Posted by neodev View Post
    Hold Run (onlu Run, not select) while powering your pcengine on. That will load the menu instead of the last game, and works regardless of the in game trigger option.
    Great! Thanks!

  16. #241
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,962
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    Great! Thanks!
    If someone had watched my review they would have known about this...

  17. #242
    Slug Flyer Pilot
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,911
    Quote Originally Posted by Yodd View Post
    If someone had watched my review they would have known about this...
    I actually watched it right before setting mine up. Must have missed that part.

  18. #243
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,830
    The Trio adapter does work, the Genesis 1/Sega CD plug is the right size for a PC Engine.

  19. #244

    Nostromo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    The World

    Posts
    1,102
    I'm about to order a SSDS3 to use with OSSC v.1.6. My PCE is already RGB modded. Is there a way on SSDS3 + OSSC setup to use RGB directly from the console but audio from the SSDS3?

  20. #245
    Crazed MVS Addict
    SavagePencil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA

    Posts
    134
    No solution short of kludging together an MD2 audio output into your SCART video.

  21. #246
    PROBABLY A NARC!!! 420neogeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Vancouver

    Posts
    211
    I just discovered after receiving my SD3 in the mail yesterday that I don't have my genesis 2 cables any more. After calling around to literally every reasonably local retro game store it seems that no one has any megadrive/genesis 2 cables that aren't aftermarket made by retrogen. I'm not quite sure that I understand everything that I've read in this thread and others about the video options of the SD3. If I just want to use composite video (yellow, red, white) can I just use some aftermarket cable (retrogen) or do I need to buy the actual OEM genesis 2 composite cable (even though it's composite not RGB)? ps. sorry for my nooby/retarded question.
    Last edited by 420neogeo; 04-12-2018 at 06:43 PM.

  22. #247
    There can be only one. Syn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Crap they're tearing down the Palace of Auburn Hills. I guess it's I-75 & M-59 now.

    Posts
    6,012
    Follow packapunch on Facebook. They post there when they have stock.

    Or a C-sync cable from someone else. A regular composite sync cable will buzz like hell.
    Last edited by Syn; 04-12-2018 at 07:14 PM.

  23. #248
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by Syn View Post
    Follow packapunch on Facebook. They post there when they have stock.

    Or a C-sync cable from someone else. A regular composite sync cable will buzz like hell.
    https://www.retrogamingcables.co.uk

  24. #249
    Ikari Warrior
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Livin' in VBA's head, rent free...

    Posts
    5,332
    Quote Originally Posted by 420neogeo View Post
    I just discovered after receiving my SD3 in the mail yesterday that I don't have my genesis 2 cables any more. After calling around to literally every reasonably local retro game store it seems that no one has any megadrive/genesis 2 cables that aren't aftermarket made by retrogen. I'm not quite sure that I understand everything that I've read in this thread and others about the video options of the SD3. If I just want to use composite video (yellow, red, white) can I just use some aftermarket cable (retrogen) or do I need to buy the actual OEM genesis 2 composite cable (even though it's composite not RGB)? ps. sorry for my nooby/retarded question.
    I think that if you're just doing composite, any old third-party cables will be fine.
    Neo-Geo AES US #000003 | Neo-Geo MVS #55378008 | Neo-Geo CD US #71077345



    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  25. #250
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,962
    Quote Originally Posted by Jibbajaba View Post
    I think that if you're just doing composite, any old third-party cables will be fine.
    I can tell you from first hand experience this is not true.

    The Retrobit Genesis 2 AV cable is complete shit. Audio only comes out of one channel with it. The other channel doesn’t work at all. I thought I had a bad cable but I spoke to someone else recently who bought two of them and experienced the same thing.

    Avoid.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •