Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 55

Thread: Any USA Amiga owners here?

  1. #26
    Mudman's Mask Designer
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,754
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamefan View Post
    STC - What is the easiest way to get an A1200 to connect to a VGA monitor? I have a Dell 4:3 VGA/DVI monitor I would like to use on an A1200.
    I'm no expert. So you may want to wait on Todd. But I think this will do the trick. http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...oducts_id=1148

    Beaten in 2017: Not a Damn thing! But the Year is Still Young.

    Close to Completion:
    Bravely Default - Skyrim (pc) - Dragon Quest IX -

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  2. #27
    1st Lt, Sonic Wings Squadron
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jibba the ribba who jibba's ma bibba.

    Posts
    5,062
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    I'm no expert. So you may want to wait on Todd. But I think this will do the trick. http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...oducts_id=1148
    At that point, you might as well just get an OSSC, no?


    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  3. #28
    Super Spy Agent
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    756
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamefan View Post
    STC - What is the easiest way to get an A1200 to connect to a VGA monitor? I have a Dell 4:3 VGA/DVI monitor I would like to use on an A1200.
    If your 4:3 monitor supports lower resolutions like 320x200, 320x240, 640x480 then you can use an inexpensive Amiga RGB to VGA adapter like this one.
    http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...roducts_id=183

    Newer HDMI monitors or HDTVs will need something like the Indivision FlickerFixer like Greedo posted, or you can use a SCART cable with a console upscaler like the OSSC, Framemeister, or one of the cheapie Amazon SCART to HDMI converters if you don’t mind lag.
    Last edited by ShootTheCore; 12-25-2017 at 09:28 PM.

  4. #29
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,817
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    I'm no expert. So you may want to wait on Todd. But I think this will do the trick. http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...oducts_id=1148
    Indivisions are nice solutions that support high resolutions that normally wouldn't be easily usable on the Amiga.

    However, couple downsides:

    1. Only use them on one machine since they are internally installed. Can't exactly use it on multiple devices.

    2. Needs lots of fiddling with the settings to get great results. And even then, it's very difficult to get smooth 50hz scrolling from PAL/Euro software which is very important if you want to enjoy Amiga stuff to it's fullest.


    As Jibba said, I will always, always recommend an OSSC. External, use on multiples computers and consoles and can output anything from between 50 to 60Hz.

  5. #30
    OldSkool4Life
    Gamefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, Colorado

    Posts
    3,664
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    I'm no expert. So you may want to wait on Todd. But I think this will do the trick. http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...oducts_id=1148
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore
    If your 4:3 monitor supports lower resolutions like 320x200, 320x240, 640x480 then you can use an inexpensive Amiga RGB to VGA adapter like this one.
    http://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog/...roducts_id=183

    Newer HDMI monitors or HDTVs will need something like the Indecision FlickerFixer like Greedo posted, or you can use a SCART cable with a console upscaler like the OSSC, Framemeister, or one of the cheapie Amazon SCART to HDMI converters if you don’t mind lag.
    Thanks guys! The monitor does support those resolution, but I may as well get an OSSEC since I also want an Atari STE.

  6. #31
    OldSkool4Life
    Gamefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, Colorado

    Posts
    3,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Yodd View Post
    Indivisions are nice solutions that support high resolutions that normally wouldn't be easily usable on the Amiga.

    However, couple downsides:

    1. Only use them on one machine since they are internally installed. Can't exactly use it on multiple devices.

    2. Needs lots of fiddling with the settings to get great results. And even then, it's very difficult to get smooth 50hz scrolling from PAL/Euro software which is very important if you want to enjoy Amiga stuff to it's fullest.


    As Jibba said, I will always, always recommend an OSSC. External, use on multiples computers and consoles and can output anything from between 50 to 60Hz.
    Thanks Todd! I have seen you review on your YouTube channel and it was fantastic!

  7. #32
    1st Lt, Sonic Wings Squadron
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jibba the ribba who jibba's ma bibba.

    Posts
    5,062
    Nothing gets me erect faster than a Todd's Nerd Cave video.


    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  8. #33
    OldSkool4Life
    Gamefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, Colorado

    Posts
    3,664
    I've been playing with WinUAE over Christmas and am loving it! I just want to make sure I am playing these games before investing in real hardware.

    On a side note, if I do go real hardware, would I just copy over the games to the CF drive to access them?

  9. #34
    schnuth is one
    DUMBASS username.
    ChopstickSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth

    Posts
    978
    I finally joined the Amiga club as this hit my front step today:



    Got the whole package for $100 shipped from another forum. The only software it came with though was a Parasol Stars disc. Seems to work just fine even though the composite video out is black & white only.

    I have a RGB SCART cable and a Gotek floppy drive emulator on the way. I figure a memory upgrade would be a good idea too. What other upgrades should I look into?

    This will be my first Amiga experience. As a long time C64 fan I'd always drool over Amiga screenshots in magazines, so I'm really looking forward to getting this up and running.

  10. #35
    OldSkool4Life
    Gamefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, Colorado

    Posts
    3,664
    Congrats man!

  11. #36
    1st Lt, Sonic Wings Squadron
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jibba the ribba who jibba's ma bibba.

    Posts
    5,062
    Quote Originally Posted by ChopstickSamurai View Post
    I finally joined the Amiga club as this hit my front step today:



    Got the whole package for $100 shipped from another forum. The only software it came with though was a Parasol Stars disc. Seems to work just fine even though the composite video out is black & white only.

    I have a RGB SCART cable and a Gotek floppy drive emulator on the way. I figure a memory upgrade would be a good idea too. What other upgrades should I look into?

    This will be my first Amiga experience. As a long time C64 fan I'd always drool over Amiga screenshots in magazines, so I'm really looking forward to getting this up and running.
    Holy shit, $100 shipped for that is a screamin' deal! If you don't happen to have any plans for that external floppy drive, I'd love to buy it from you.

    Composite video from the Amiga is supposed to be B&W, in case you didn't know. Not sure what their logic was with that, but whatevs.


    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  12. #37
    Mudman's Mask Designer
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,754
    Quote Originally Posted by ChopstickSamurai View Post
    I finally joined the Amiga club as this hit my front step today:



    Got the whole package for $100 shipped from another forum. The only software it came with though was a Parasol Stars disc. Seems to work just fine even though the composite video out is black & white only.

    I have a RGB SCART cable and a Gotek floppy drive emulator on the way. I figure a memory upgrade would be a good idea too. What other upgrades should I look into?

    This will be my first Amiga experience. As a long time C64 fan I'd always drool over Amiga screenshots in magazines, so I'm really looking forward to getting this up and running.
    Nice score! That's a crazy deal.

    Beaten in 2017: Not a Damn thing! But the Year is Still Young.

    Close to Completion:
    Bravely Default - Skyrim (pc) - Dragon Quest IX -

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  13. #38
    schnuth is one
    DUMBASS username.
    ChopstickSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth

    Posts
    978

    Any USA Amiga owners here?

    Hey Jibbs, I was afraid the deal wasn't going to happen as the seller was super busy all last month. But thankfully it worked out. The seller never used the system so it was sold as-is.

    Not sure if I'll be using the external floppy but if I'll let you know if I part ways with it. Looking forward to a possible joint Amiga video with Yodd one day. [emoji6]

  14. #39
    Super Spy Agent
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    756
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamefan View Post
    I've been playing with WinUAE over Christmas and am loving it! I just want to make sure I am playing these games before investing in real hardware.

    On a side note, if I do go real hardware, would I just copy over the games to the CF drive to access them?
    If you go with real hardware, you’ll be using the WHDLoad Amiga software with game image “slave” files. They’re pretty easy to Google. Download them on a PC, then use WinUAE to mount your Amiga formatted CF and copy the files over.

    Congrats on your A500 pickup Chopstick! Besides the Gotek you already ordered, you’ll want to get the caps on the motherboard replaced if it hasn’t been done already. Also, upgrading the stock 512k memory to at least 1 meg and ideally 2 meg will let you run around 80% of the total game library. The A500 can’t run the games that used the later ECS and AGA graphics chips without a special upgrade board like a Vampire

    It’s also critical to remove the motherboard battery and replace it if it hasn’t already been done. They’re notorious for leaking and damaging the board on their way out. Google “a500 varta leak” to see what I mean...
    Last edited by ShootTheCore; 12-26-2017 at 10:26 PM.

  15. #40
    World's Greatest Scheißeposter Dr Shroom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    ᕕ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ᕗ
    Posts
    18,472
    still got a german amiga 500 in stock that I don't need if anybody interested. just the device itself though, no accessories. pay shipping and buy me a card for the nintendo eshop or whatever.
    need to give a test though.


  16. #41
    Shermie's Secret Admirer

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cologne

    Posts
    4,751
    I'd grab that Amiga... if an earthquake happened.

  17. #42
    World's Greatest Scheißeposter Dr Shroom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    ᕕ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ᕗ
    Posts
    18,472
    Works out because I wouldn't give it to you.


  18. #43
    Shermie's Secret Admirer

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cologne

    Posts
    4,751
    Thanks Doc, I hoped you'd have the right answer ;).

  19. #44
    schnuth is one
    DUMBASS username.
    ChopstickSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth

    Posts
    978
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore View Post
    It’s also critical to remove the motherboard battery and replace it if it hasn’t already been done. They’re notorious for leaking and damaging the board on their way out. Google “a500 varta leak” to see what I mean...
    I was looking into this and I'm a bit confused. Is it just the 500+ that has a battery on the motherboard, or does the 500 do too? Looks like the RAM expansions have a battery, which as it turns out the Amiga I bought has one too. Score!

    Once I get all the parts I ordered I look forward to cracking this open and checking things out.

  20. #45
    Super Spy Agent
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    756
    Ah yep, looks like the original A500 didn’t have the battery, so you’re okay on that front. Sorry for the mistake.

    Here’s what the PCB looks like-I couldn’t spot a battery anywhere.

    http://www.commodore.ca/history/comp...a500_board.jpg

  21. #46
    OldSkool4Life
    Gamefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, Colorado

    Posts
    3,664
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore View Post
    If you go with real hardware, you’ll be using the WHDLoad Amiga software with game image “slave” files. They’re pretty easy to Google. Download them on a PC, then use WinUAE to mount your Amiga formatted CF and copy the files over.

    Congrats on your A500 pickup Chopstick! Besides the Gotek you already ordered, you’ll want to get the caps on the motherboard replaced if it hasn’t been done already. Also, upgrading the stock 512k memory to at least 1 meg and ideally 2 meg will let you run around 80% of the total game library. The A500 can’t run the games that used the later ECS and AGA graphics chips without a special upgrade board like a Vampire

    It’s also critical to remove the motherboard battery and replace it if it hasn’t already been done. They’re notorious for leaking and damaging the board on their way out. Google “a500 varta leak” to see what I mean...
    Thank you STC!

  22. #47
    schnuth is one
    DUMBASS username.
    ChopstickSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth

    Posts
    978
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore View Post
    Ah yep, looks like the original A500 didn’t have the battery, so you’re okay on that front. Sorry for the mistake.

    Here’s what the PCB looks like-I couldn’t spot a battery anywhere.
    [/url]
    Oh good, thanks for the heads up though! Looks like the casing for the RAM expansion is soldered shut so I can't check that right now. It's crazy all the old machines with these ticking timebombs in them.

  23. #48
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,817
    My Amiga 600 playing some mod music via OctaMED.


  24. #49
    Super Spy Agent
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    756
    Looks pretty fun! What's the connector plugged in on the right side doing?

  25. #50
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,817
    PS/2 mouse adapter - use a standard PS/2 compatible mouse with the Amiga

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •