Page 50 of 99 FirstFirst ... 4046474849505152535460 ... LastLast
Results 1,226 to 1,250 of 2460

Thread: PCE Super SD System 3 - Terraonion New Product (Dec 2017)

  1. #1226
    Just Short...
    As always... :-(
    Syn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Crap they're tearing down the Palace of Auburn Hills. I guess it's I-75 & M-59 now.

    Posts
    6,239
    When I bought my SuperGrafx I used composite for about a year. One of the best composite signals I can remember.

  2. #1227
    Bashful Neophyte
    neozeed64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    new jersey

    Posts
    15
    The composite output from my turbo-duo and pce-duor are the best I have seen from any console. I don't understand how one composite signal can be better than another but nec has the best in the business. I can't wait to get this ....

  3. #1228
    .
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    France

    Posts
    2
    I look forward to receiving mine.
    I use it on a panasonic plasma pro.

    i put a feedback when i receive it.

    neosd,you and your team are fantastic.

  4. #1229
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sun Prairie, WI

    Posts
    77
    OSSC is FINALLY being delivered today! Got the Amazon RGB cable, so I can at least start dialing it in with the Saturn/Genesis :-)

  5. #1230
    NEST Puppet
    fille1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    belgium

    Posts
    187
    I got mine today,tryed with my megadrive 2 cable,works,but same problem as many have,some sort of interference.
    So i tryed the output via my core grafx(rgb modded),its working,no interference,but have problems with cdgames,akumajou dracula for example has fx sound but no music,could be the image,gona test first with new image.

  6. #1231
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,748
    fille, with cd games you need to pull CD audio from the SD3. The PC Engine doesn't reroute CD audio back to the main system's AV jack like a Genesis does. What you could do is use RGB from your core and use a Genesis 2 composite cable for the stereo audio.

  7. #1232
    NEST Puppet
    fille1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    belgium

    Posts
    187
    Aha,but i don't have composite cable.
    But gona wait till neosd have the solution for this problem,i can wait.
    I must have somewhere an original megadrive 2 cable from my multimega,but i don't know where it is at the moment.
    Gona try to find that,and surprise for me,its working fine with that cable.
    Thx again neosd for this product,working fine,tested akumajou dracula x-double dragon-r-type ,working perfekt.
    Now tested als ofor interference like yodd have,but no lines of interference here.
    And the box and manual looks very professional,top product,gona test tomorrow further as i now gona watch star trek discovery.
    Last edited by fille1976; 01-22-2018 at 03:47 PM.

  8. #1233
    .
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    France

    Posts
    1
    Hi everyone,

    I have one since 1 week now. I have no problem with rgb output on my PVM. I use a Megadrive 2 cable. Picture is great, sound is perfect. I have no interference.
    Using it on my supergrafx, will try with a coregrafx 2 when I can because I can't rese to menu, even with the game trigger enabled.

    Thanks TerraOnion and NEOSD

  9. #1234
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    So I finally got my unit from the day one batch today. I have to say I am disappointed. The video signal is very very bad with lots of noise and in some cases missing colors. The audio is not amplified in any way and I have to max out my speakers to be able to hear it even a little, then it has audible video and processor noise bleeding into it. The casing is nice, but it was not assembled correctly. I ended up removing the screws and reassembling it. The way it was I could not slide it onto my original pc engine. With the casing correctly assembled it does slide on but it doesn't fit straight on the unit and I do notice that it drags on the plastic as it slides on.

    As for operation of the device itself, I have run into quite a few issues with the cd playback. I will make the assumption this is my rips, but they do work just fine when played from the CD. The issues I have encountered are the playback freezing completely, the wrong sound effects or music being played, the wrong cutscenes being played or skipping all together. The menu is not very intuitive and I find myself selecting the options constantly. I think it would have made more sense to have 2 be go back, 1 be select, and options be tied to start. That is just my opinion on the buttons.

    For the setups I have tried, 2 different Retro-Access csync coaxially shielded genesis2 cables, a cheap genesis2 cable, generic genesis2 composite video cables, direct into my Framemeister, through a GScartsw_lite into the Framemeister, and direct into my PVM-1954Q. I have also tried this with my TurboGrafx 16. Both consoles are fully recapped with no additional RGB amps inside. Both are in perfect working order without the device. Both have had the jailbar fix applied internally.

    I would love to be of any assistance in determining how to fix this. NeoSD and NeoDev, please feel free to request information from me.

  10. #1235
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    7,032
    Quote Originally Posted by MobiusStripTech View Post
    So I finally got my unit from the day one batch today. I have to say I am disappointed. The video signal is very very bad with lots of noise and in some cases missing colors. The audio is not amplified in any way and I have to max out my speakers to be able to hear it even a little, then it has audible video and processor noise bleeding into it. The casing is nice, but it was not assembled correctly. I ended up removing the screws and reassembling it. The way it was I could not slide it onto my original pc engine. With the casing correctly assembled it does slide on but it doesn't fit straight on the unit and I do notice that it drags on the plastic as it slides on.

    As for operation of the device itself, I have run into quite a few issues with the cd playback. I will make the assumption this is my rips, but they do work just fine when played from the CD. The issues I have encountered are the playback freezing completely, the wrong sound effects or music being played, the wrong cutscenes being played or skipping all together. The menu is not very intuitive and I find myself selecting the options constantly. I think it would have made more sense to have 2 be go back, 1 be select, and options be tied to start. That is just my opinion on the buttons.

    For the setups I have tried, 2 different Retro-Access csync coaxially shielded genesis2 cables, a cheap genesis2 cable, generic genesis2 composite video cables, direct into my Framemeister, through a GScartsw_lite into the Framemeister, and direct into my PVM-1954Q. I have also tried this with my TurboGrafx 16. Both consoles are fully recapped with no additional RGB amps inside. Both are in perfect working order without the device. Both have had the jailbar fix applied internally.

    I would love to be of any assistance in determining how to fix this. NeoSD and NeoDev, please feel free to request information from me.
    Are you running on a Crt or going through a upscaler.

  11. #1236
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    Are you running on a Crt or going through a upscaler.
    As stated in my post I used both a Sony PVM-1954Q and a Framemeister. Both had the same issues.

  12. #1237
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    7,032
    Quote Originally Posted by MobiusStripTech View Post
    As stated in my post I used both a Sony PVM-1954Q and a Framemeister. Both had the same issues.
    I see. It's strange how some people are reporting great results and some aren't.

  13. #1238
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    I don't know if there are any differences from the different day batches either. So I tried to include as much detail as I could.

    I do want to say, I am not trying to bash the device. I love what it's trying to do, but so far the experience is not good. I also want to help as much as I can to find solutions to the issues.

  14. #1239
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,011
    I haven't had any compatibility issues yet. It could be your rips.

    Here is my 64GB microsd image:

    ***OOPPSS....

    Feel free to download it and try it out.


    Also, leave the in-game trigger disabled (if you enabled it) it has been reported to cause some random issues.

  15. #1240
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Yodd View Post
    I haven't had any compatibility issues yet. It could be your rips.

    Here is my 64GB microsd image:

    ***OOPPSS....

    Feel free to download it and try it out.


    Also, leave the in-game trigger disabled (if you enabled it) it has been reported to cause some random issues.
    I am downloading it now and will try it out. I am absolutely willing to believe that at least some of the issues could be rip related. I tried 2 different rips of Rondo of Blood and had different audio results with each, but the same freezing and cutscene skipping with both.

  16. #1241
    Bashful Neophyte
    neozeed64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    new jersey

    Posts
    15
    You could try checking your rips with tocfixer. Havn't used it in years but may help you sort them.

  17. #1242
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    I will say I have tried multiple rips at this point with similar issues. Including rips I made from my original discs.

  18. #1243
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Yodd View Post
    I haven't had any compatibility issues yet. It could be your rips.

    Here is my 64GB microsd image:

    ***OOPPSS....

    Feel free to download it and try it out.


    Also, leave the in-game trigger disabled (if you enabled it) it has been reported to cause some random issues.

    I am unzipping your files as I type this. I took a quick look at some of the CD rips you have and so far I have tried the same ones you have in your zip. Obviously I haven't tried ever single disc yet, but of the ones that I tried that were not my own rips, we are matching.

  19. #1244
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    7,032
    Quote Originally Posted by MobiusStripTech View Post
    I am unzipping your files as I type this. I took a quick look at some of the CD rips you have and so far I have tried the same ones you have in your zip. Obviously I haven't tried ever single disc yet, but of the ones that I tried that were not my own rips, we are matching.
    Try Re-Formatting the Sd card and add everything on again.

  20. #1245
    Crossed Swords Squire

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    201
    Yeah I planned on it, just to be safe. It shouldn't be an issue but stranger things.

  21. #1246
    Krauser's Henchman
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    1,098
    My Super SD arrived today, so here's a rundown on how it's behaving on my SuperGrafx. I recently recapped and jailbar-fixed my SuperGrafx, so it can be considered "fresh" in that department.

    1) The Super SD shell fits the SuperGrafx shell perfectly - no issues.

    2) I'm using a high-quality shielded Genesis RGB SCART cable produced by "gamekingno1" on Ebay, fed into a gscartsw, fed into an OSSC running 5X upscaling into an LG OLED 4K TV. The cable always delivered clean, outstanding quality on my JVC X'Eye, and it works quite well with the Super SD as well. If I put my nose right up against the TV glass, I can make out a tiny bit of RF distortion on solid colors, but at a normal playing distance, it looks great. No sign of strobing, flashing or any audio issues. It has a ferrite core clamped over the cable adjacent to the console plug if that's of interest to anyone.

    3) I'd heard reports of game issues with the SuperGrafx hardware, and with the in-game reset option enabled. As such, I disabled the in-game reset option first thing. For the most part, HuCards and CD games both played fine, but so far I have encountered these issues:
    a) Ghouls N Ghosts froze shortly after starting the second level. I power-cycled the hardware and didn't encounter the freeze on a second playthrough.
    b) Rayxanabar III reset back to the Super CD ROM BIOS screen while fighting the second boss.

    I'll update the thread if I encounter more compatibility issues to report.

    Photo Jan 22, 9 22 08 PM.jpgPhoto Jan 22, 10 54 44 PM.jpgPhoto Jan 22, 11 07 23 PM.jpg

  22. #1247
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hohenkammer

    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore View Post
    My Super SD arrived today,
    When did you order?

  23. #1248
    Krauser's Henchman
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    1,098
    Quote Originally Posted by DoDonpachi View Post
    When did you order?
    About five minutes after it was announced. But Correos shipping takes a while to make its way to the US.

  24. #1249
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hohenkammer

    Posts
    9
    Ah okay. I ordered on the 8th december at 7pm EST. I am just wondering when my shipment will be send out.

  25. #1250
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ireland

    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by ShootTheCore View Post
    About five minutes after it was announced. But Correos shipping takes a while to make its way to the US.
    Were you given a tracking number with Correos?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •