Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 126 to 148 of 148

Thread: I have made a LED mini marquee system and want to share.

  1. #126
    Bewbs! Z'OMG
    Teh BEWBS!
    Fygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas

    Posts
    2,482
    Quote Originally Posted by leejsmith View Post
    Hi, Thanks for the comments, I have 8 mini marquee and they all fit so this was my base for the design, I imagine they are all cut a little different and also 3d printing can also change from one print to another. Was it just the initial part that they would fit into I have found once they go past that it's ok and I just bend the middle while putting them in. So did I use yellow on one of the panels as well as the 12v ?

    Lee
    Some of the marquees fit fine (such as my KOF '98 one), so I think that its true that some are cut a little wider than others. Ones that didn't fit were Magical Drop 3 and Metal Slug 3. KOF '03 one is some custom one someone made that came with the cabinet when I bought it.

    When placed in both slits, they'd bow out, but still fit in terms of closing the marquee lid. Since I prefer them flat, I'm fine with them being secured by one slit and a little piece of tape on top of the other side. No biggie.

    Yup, yellow was used for the 12v and one of the panels. Not sure if that's standard, but just an FYI. I almost wired it wrong as a result, but double checked and corrected myself before I finished the wiring. Also, the 12v wires weren't stripped at the end like the others, so I had to strip them. Again, really minor stuff.

    Pics attached.
    Last edited by Fygee; 04-23-2018 at 02:33 PM.

  2. #127
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    can you measure the two wider mini marquee.

    Thanks for posting the pictures, it looks great

  3. #128
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    Double post sorry
    Last edited by 8bitForLife; 05-02-2018 at 05:51 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  4. #129
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    My panels are not lighting up. I have one panel hooked up no led i have tried 2 other panels no led turns on tge device lights up and cycles but does not power the leds

    This is frustrating wait all this time and it doesnt light up
    Last edited by 8bitForLife; 05-02-2018 at 06:08 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  5. #130
    Bewbs! Z'OMG
    Teh BEWBS!
    Fygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas

    Posts
    2,482
    Can you provide pics of how you have it connected?

    Lee, the measurements are 5 7/16 inches tall, and 4 7/16 inches wide. One notch under a half inch.
    Last edited by Fygee; 05-02-2018 at 10:44 PM.

  6. #131
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    0502181310-1.jpg i tried different connectors to see if they worked
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  7. #132
    Bewbs! Z'OMG
    Teh BEWBS!
    Fygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas

    Posts
    2,482
    Looks good to me. Check the brightness dial to make sure it's not turned all the way town. It's the notched circle right above the Next Panel button.

    Rectangular peg above the R1 LED looks fairly bent. Not sure if that matters.

  8. #133
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Fygee View Post
    Looks good to me. Check the brightness dial to make sure it's not turned all the way town. It's the notched circle right above the Next Panel button.

    Rectangular peg above the R1 LED looks fairly bent. Not sure if that matters.
    I think the problem was how he had connected his new psu to the MVS and it sounds like it has damaged his MVS board, I am sure it's not related to this from what he has told me. I stared laying the 12v reg down s bit so they dont get bent in transit so dont worry about that.

  9. #134
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    Yes i damaged it. I was tired. Could someone with a 6 slot send me a screen shot of how its connected to psu please.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  10. #135
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by 8bitForLife View Post
    Yes i damaged it. I was tired. Could someone with a 6 slot send me a screen shot of how its connected to psu please.
    it should be same as the 4 slot. Ignore the Jamma side and look at the MVS side. you should see 5v,12v and ground on the psu. Then the rest goes to the monitor, speakers, coin mechs and controls.

    https://hico-srv004.pixhotel.fr/site...-JammaPins.PNG
    Last edited by leejsmith; 05-03-2018 at 07:31 PM.

  11. #136
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    Ya im waiting to see if fygee can get me a picture as i think they have a six slot
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  12. #137
    Bewbs! Z'OMG
    Teh BEWBS!
    Fygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas

    Posts
    2,482
    Mine is currently in a 4-slot. I have a 6-slot that I plan on restoring later this summer.

    Like Lee said though, it'll be the same since its a Rev 3 cab, which the 6-slot shares its design with. I should have time to nab a picture this weekend, but like I said, it's pretty much one of those deals where it will only plug in one way.

  13. #138
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    Hi All,

    I can see that all my kits have arrived with you so I look forward to seeing install pics and also any feedback on the install process. I think getting power is one problem so I changed the board to include a 12v booster so I can use the same 5v on the original ELA data lead instead of using a sperate 12v from the psu. If this is missing the board can use 5v or 12v on a sperate power lead using the same hap molex connector as before. I have 2 of the old style and 10 of the new style boards plus I think 30 of the led panels left over. If these last few kits sell in good time I will then buy another 120 of the led panels and we can do a 2nd batch so tell your friends and spread the word if you want more if the led mini marquee kits. I would also look at setting up a proper checkout on the website instead of the paypal.



    The vid shows my new version of the Arduino and it has more test functions, if anyone wants to upgrade the older board please get in touch. The last 3 or 4 kits sent out have this already.

  14. #139
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    0507181546_HDR.jpg
    Working.
    Lee i might be interested in new one but eventually. Is there anyway to connect a led strip or 2 for the neogeo logo above marquee? And you probably wouldnt it as bright as marquee.

    Heres how i have it installed
    15257441968201604880050.jpg
    Last edited by 8bitForLife; 05-07-2018 at 08:53 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  15. #140
    Bewbs! Z'OMG
    Teh BEWBS!
    Fygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas

    Posts
    2,482
    Great to see it working 8bit! Great job!

    Did you connect the cable that goes from the LED board to the Neo board so it will light up according to the game slot?

  16. #141
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by Fygee View Post
    Great to see it working 8bit! Great job!

    Did you connect the cable that goes from the LED board to the Neo board so it will light up according to the game slot?
    Yes. 6 slot is arriving to xainxi tomorrow. Used a 2 slot to test
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  17. #142
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    HI, You can just use any 12v led strip to light up the logo with no need to connect to the control board. look on ebay for "Mini 12V LED DIMMER" and then just connect it to the 12v on the power lead or direct to your PSU.

    So in the pictures do you have it in test mode with all the panels on ?

    I am pleased to see they fit in the gap of the 6 lot left to right.

  18. #143
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    What should the ground wire be connected to on psu the earth or one of the ground terminals
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  19. #144
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by 8bitForLife View Post
    What should the ground wire be connected to on psu the earth or one of the ground terminals
    You should have earth on the PSU going to the 3rd pin on the mains plug and all of the common ground going to the MVS, joystics and everything else.

  20. #145
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    I do i believe but thing is its a hack job who ever did the wiring. Iv been trying find someone to make me a new harness. As far as i can tell all the green wires are screwed into the wood except the ones on the joystick for the memory card wires. The 2 black wires are on the grounds on psu are the ground terminals at all different or it doesnt matter. Im replacing the cord when i get home for the psu to wall as its frayed at tge tip of it s little and im going to buy an extension cord with a ground ill let you know if it goes away.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  21. #146
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    I just checked and I have led 30 panels and 12 control boards. Again please PM if you want one of these kits.

  22. #147
    Rugal's Thug
    8bitForLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    109
    There is no more grounding issue i replaced the extension cord that had the ground missing and so i replaced that with new one problem gone.
    Quote Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
    So you're racist, a fuckhead AND a faggot. Wow that's gotta be a new standard for this place... oh who am I kidding.

  23. #148
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by 8bitForLife View Post
    There is no more grounding issue i replaced the extension cord that had the ground missing and so i replaced that with new one problem gone.
    Hi 8Bit, Nice work, this is how these projects go, you just have to work each problem as them come along and not try to rush and do too much at once.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •