Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: CPS2 loses audio after warm

  1. #1
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70

    CPS2 loses audio after warm

    I have ssf2t B board with matching USA A board. I changed the battery battery on game, since it had the original battery. After, I noticed that the sound would start to cut out and just come back sometimes. Something that sounds like a loose wire when the audio did come back. This happened last night. Today I decided to check it and plugged the game in my Astro City. Sound was working again perfectly until about 20mins or so of Playing, it cut out again. Any ideas on what to check?

    I'm thinking it's heat related, or did I messed up something when I opened the B board?


    The A board looks dusty, but I will need to remove capcom pin to clean it well.

    Thanks guys for any input.

  2. #2
    I asked for a
    Custom Rank and
    Learned My Lesson.

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    5,398
    Obvious things:

    1. Check that the boards are mated correctly
    2. Check for acid damage (or soldering mishaps) around the battery
    3. Check that the sound ROMs are seated (?)

    (Just general guesses - I'm not a CPS2 expert.)
    I turned off signatures. So should you.

  3. #3
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    I checked and reseated both boards and still no change. No acid damage, original battery was still working, very clean B board.

    Going to Google the location of sound roms, this is my only CPS2 game, so I don't have an extra A board to test B Board. Prolly will have to buy one. The game plays great other than the sound cutting out.

  4. #4
    Formerly Raz_Hoe.
    RAZO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    6,287
    Could be the A Board. Did you try plugging in some speaker/s to the Stereo Jacks on the A Board? Is the Fan Working on the A board?

  5. #5
    We have purposely
    trained him wrong
    ...as a joke.
    ChuChu Flamingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    US

    Posts
    2,003
    You try resetting the audio levels? Here is a quote from channelmaniac

    Before you condemn the board, push the volume down button on the A board and hold it down while you power it up. Keep holding it down until you see the splash screens come up.

    THEN try to adjust the volume.


    he spends hundreds on scarves, of course he's a fag and then ChuChu Flamingo preserved the aftermath in a plastic case making sure it wasn't exposed to unstable air
    You're just upset that you're too goddam stupid to understand the games and whiff infinites.
    Nintendo 64 Pikachu Edition Serial #NS294668665 Nintendo 64 "Funtastic Series" Jungle Green Serial #NS28721865

  6. #6
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZO View Post
    Could be the A Board. Did you try plugging in some speaker/s to the Stereo Jacks on the A Board? Is the Fan Working on the A board?
    No sound coming from the RCA Jacks. And yes the fan is working.

  7. #7
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by ChuChu Flamingo View Post
    You try resetting the audio levels? Here is a quote from channelmaniac
    I tried resetting the audio and no luck.
    Last edited by ovalfastlx; 11-26-2017 at 01:05 PM.

  8. #8
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,391
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    No sound coming from the RCA Jacks. And yes the fan is working.
    Did you set it to stereo mode in test menu?

  9. #9
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    Did you set it to stereo mode in test menu?
    Tried both, stereo and mono. I'm going to buy another A board or maybe both A & B since this is my only CPS2 game.

  10. #10
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,391
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    Tried both, stereo and mono. I'm going to buy another A board or maybe both A & B since this is my only CPS2 game.
    Good plan.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Itís the output caps, charging and discharging really slow.
    Can you guide me on what capacitor to try first? Thanks.

  13. #13
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,671
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    Can you guide me on what capacitor to try first? Thanks.
    I would just change them all in the A board sound section.

  14. #14
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Update*

    So I replaced all the caps in the sound area of the A board and still no sound. So, I tried searching for CPS2 A board schematics but was not able to find any info. Anyone have one ? Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  15. #15

  16. #16
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Check the sound CPU if it gets really hot, if it does, that could be the problem.
    That would be z80? Or the one with the heat sink? Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,671
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    That would be z80? Or the one with the heat sink? Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
    Z80, the other is the sound amp.

  18. #18
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Update. I bought a known working A board and still the Audio cuts on and off.

    So this leads to believe that the problem is on B Board. Anything I should check without suiciding the board As far as sound.

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,576
    My Astro cab has a volume pot on the power supply, how about yours


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  20. #20
    Kyokugen's Student
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,151
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    Update. I bought a known working A board and still the Audio cuts on and off.

    So this leads to believe that the problem is on B Board. Anything I should check without suiciding the board As far as sound.

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Can always test and replace the sound roms (01,02,11,12). Many people here, myself included, could test those or just burn and send you replacements.

  21. #21
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by mainman View Post
    My Astro cab has a volume pot on the power supply, how about yours
    Yes it does. I have it turned up, checked with another board prior to make sure is working on the actual machine. Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by skate323k137 View Post
    Can always test and replace the sound roms (01,02,11,12). Many people here, myself included, could test those or just burn and send you replacements.
    How can I test the sound roms? Are there any caps that may affect sound on the B board?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,576
    Quote Originally Posted by ovalfastlx View Post
    How can I test the sound roms? Are there any caps that may affect sound on the B board?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    You would need a eprom programmer to check the roms.

    If the board was dead you could use the suicide tester to run diagnostics


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  24. #24
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    ovalfastlx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Redwood City, California

    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by mainman View Post
    You would need a eprom programmer to check the roms.

    If the board was dead you could use the suicide tester to run diagnostics

    I don't own an eeprom programmer, so that kills that option. I did notice some white residue on the B Boards Daughter board. I'll post up a pic later and see what you guys think.

  25. #25
    Kyokugen's Student
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    3,151
    For what it's worth, if you don't have a programmer, it would only cost you a couple bucks each to replace all 4 sound EPROMS, and get a diagnostic prom burned at the same time. If you want me to run some off just shoot me a PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •