Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Messed up Ninja Gaiden

  1. #1
    Another Striker
    Jarofmayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    313

    Messed up Ninja Gaiden

    Got a Ninja Gaiden board today, powered it on and got some funky rainbow stuff going on screen here:

    Board looks clean/fine. Any ideas on where to start?

  2. #2
    Believes WWF is Real.
    Cocaine is a
    Helluva Drug.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    1,833
    Probably the usual to start. Check the voltage on the board for 5v-5.1v and reseat the socketed chips.

    Edit: maybe add some board pics?
    Quote Originally Posted by Famicommander View Post
    Unify the IWGP Heavyweight, Jr Heavyweight...
    Spoiler:

  3. #3
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,685
    Try playing it to see if it's just the graphics messed up. Insert coin, press start. See if music is fine etc. if it doesn't play at all, verify the program roms first.

  4. #4
    Dogg-Father
    Neodogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,886
    did you have your jamma harness plugged in all the way?
    _ _ ___________________________ _ _
    People I've delt with:
    |Steve Rhine|Vinh|Jeff Kurtz|Kenny Boy|Big Bear|Fox1|Bones|Kid Aphex|Bluevoodu|Kubikiri Basara|Shawn|Michael Yagami|

  5. #5
    Another Striker
    Jarofmayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by Neodogg View Post
    did you have your jamma harness plugged in all the way?
    Harness is plugged in nice and tight.

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeAwesome View Post
    Probably the usual to start. Check the voltage on the board for 5v-5.1v and reseat the socketed chips.

    Edit: maybe add some board pics?
    Checked the voltage on the board, and it's running at 5v volts. Haven't tried reseating the chips yet, but I did take some pics of the board.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Try playing it to see if it's just the graphics messed up. Insert coin, press start. See if music is fine etc. if it doesn't play at all, verify the program roms first.
    Nothing seems to happen when I insert a coin and hit start. Forgot to mention the audio isn't playing either besides a faint sound pop every few seconds.

    Here's the board pics:




    Last edited by Jarofmayo; 10-24-2017 at 05:53 PM.

  6. #6
    Another Striker
    Jarofmayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    313
    Another update, reseated the roms 1,2,3,4, and the one in the blue socket. Still getting a rainbow mess of glitches on screen, but the buzzing sound it makes is louder now. Any other ideas on where I should go from here?
    Last edited by Jarofmayo; 11-02-2017 at 03:08 PM.

  7. #7
    Raiden's Valet
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    578
    Check the reset pin on the CPU with a logic probe/oscilloscope to make sure that is behaving properly.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  8. #8
    Mr. Big's Thug
    Sypth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Chicago

    Posts
    214
    Make sure all the legs of the socketed chips are where they're supposed to be. As well as, take a look at the back of the board, check for any gouges or burnt traces.

  9. #9
    Another Striker
    Jarofmayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    313
    Another update.

    Found this repair log on aussiearcade where they switched the SRAM chips around and got it working. Tried it out and got it kind of working.



    Some of the graphics in the opening cut-scene are a little messed up. Then in game the graphics are also glitched up.



    Cleaned the pins/connectors on those socketed chips as well, nothing changed.

  10. #10
    Rasputin's Rose Gardener
    ShootTheCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Logan UT USA

    Posts
    851
    Nice that the SRAM is socketed on this board. Since swapping them got you kind-of working, one of them is likely faulty. Either test them with a EPROM programmer if you have one, or replace them.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •