Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Neo Geo AES resets randomly - tried various AC Adapters, still happens!

  1. #1
    .
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Vienna, Austria

    Posts
    1

    Neo Geo AES resets randomly - tried various AC Adapters, still happens!

    Hey fellow Neo Fans,

    I just got into the Neo Geo craze again and bought a modded Neo Geo AES (switchless + RGB Bypass + Unibios 3.3), but whenever I'm playing any games, after a certain amount of time, the games just reset or freeze mid-game (oddly I can often still hit start + select to access the Unibios Menu when that happens...).

    When checking CRCs through the Bios, I get NGs on all roms on all carts

    Here's the serial of my AES:

    serial.png

    I tried these AC Adapters:

    acadapter01.png
    acadapter02.png

    I also tried an old Sega Genesis Model 1 AC Adapter since I read online that they ought to work, but I'm getting the same issues.

    I opened the NeoGeo and it says it's a NEO-AES-3-6.

    Does anyone have any idea why this happens? Is it really the AC Adapter or could it be that something went wrong with the modding?

    Help would be hugely appreciated, I'm quite lost on this issue!

  2. #2
    Member pnauts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    France

    Posts
    36
    If you did try differents power supplies, I think more of a heating problem and perhaps you have a cracked solder joint ?
    check the LSPC, C1 and B1 pins.
    Can you check if the reset occurs without game if you let the console powered for a while ?

  3. #3
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,473
    Sounds like the 68k possibly going bad, like said above it could be an over heating problem meaning an internal short. When the console has been running for at least 5 minutes, is the 68k or any components hot to the touch? The Ym2610 usually runs a bit warm but everything else is pretty lukewarm. If the 68K is hot, then it needs to be replaced.

  4. #4
    Who?
    Atro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Game Room.

    Posts
    8,317
    Shouldn't that AES be a 5v model with a serial like that?

    I have two AES with 11xxx serial numbers. both are 5V.

  5. #5
    Bashful Neophyte
    Neogeoman106st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    japan

    Posts
    19
    Ok so i think you should stop using the neo-pow3 10v psu.according to your system it needs a neo-pow 5v one. Get a 5v 2-3A psu and pray the 10v and 9v ones you used did not fry anything.

    NEO-POW3
    Two versions, one reference...
    Input: 110V AC only
    Ouput: 10V DC 1A
    ...and...
    Input: 110V AC only
    Ouput: 11V DC 700mA
    This one can fry early 5V systems.
    PRO-POW
    Input: 100V AC only
    Output: 5V DC 3A
    PRO-POW-UL
    Input: 120V AC only
    Output: 5V DC 3A
    PRO-POW-PAL
    Input: 220V-240V AC only
    Output: 5V DC 3A
    Last edited by Neogeoman106st; 10-25-2017 at 06:58 PM.

  6. #6
    Neo*Geomancer
    wyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Tampa, FL

    Posts
    4,529
    Quote Originally Posted by Atro View Post
    Shouldn't that AES be a 5v model with a serial like that?

    I have two AES with 11xxx serial numbers. both are 5V.
    This.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •