Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CPS2 Phoenix board "exception error handling"

  1. #1
    Raiden's Valet
    chinitosoccer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Uruguay South America

    Posts
    586

    CPS2 Phoenix board "exception error handling"

    Was playing my HSF2A board when this screen showed up, first time I see it, I was playing vs the CPU with Vega (Claw) against Chun-li, I turned the cabinet off and back on then I continued playing as if nothing happened, but I thought I had to report this as it may be something that hasn't been addressed before:

    "press button 1 to change":




    Last edited by chinitosoccer; 07-13-2017 at 06:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Amano's Drinking Buddy
    ggallegos1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Milford, CT

    Posts
    2,690
    Photobucket isn't playing nice with you man.
    "I am the master of my fate. I am the captain of my soul."
    3DS Friend code: 4811-7358-8350

    Quote Originally Posted by ObeyMyEgo View Post
    ggallegos1 Is a cock sucking faggot. That is all.

  3. #3
    Raiden's Valet
    chinitosoccer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Uruguay South America

    Posts
    586
    fixed.

    fixed??

  4. #4
    OxiuqVer
    RevQuixo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Hopewell, NJ USA

    Posts
    3,760
    Quote Originally Posted by chinitosoccer View Post
    fixed.

    fixed??
    fixed

  5. #5
    Likes Football.
    Lives in teh USA.
    Go Figure.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    1,430
    I'm not entirely sure what's causing the issue, but here's what I'd generally do if I'm having cps2 issues:

    1) Reseat the B board/check voltage (got to be at 5v minimum)
    2) Run a memory test
    3) If there's memory issues, reseat the chips and/or burn new chips
    4) Check if there's still a residual charge and follow this advice

    From a search of the address error issue, this points to the chips being the issue.
    Take a bite out of crime.

  6. #6
    Raiden's Valet
    chinitosoccer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Uruguay South America

    Posts
    586
    Well I have taken the board to one of my friends place and the people here have been playing it nonstop without any issues so far, as I said before this is the first and only time I see this error.

    edit: I already did as you said, reseated the B board and ran the memory tests, all checked OK!
    Last edited by chinitosoccer; 07-14-2017 at 04:39 PM.

  7. #7
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    If you've changed the region from what the ROMs were originally made for, change it back.

  8. #8
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,182
    A RAM issue can also cause the error you have there, A/B boards not properly attached, failing PSU or even power spike.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •