Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ST-V bios 27C400 unable to burn

  1. #1
    Crossed Swords Squire
    Vendest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    195

    ST-V bios 27C400 unable to burn

    Hi guys,

    I tried to burn a multi-bios for ST-V with mask rom so I've made an ugly on-the-spot adapter 27C400 to 27C4096 but I get some errors upon verifying the rom (after being burnt).

    The pin matching seems to be straight forward or am I missing something?
    Using a socket to hold the 40 wires onto the Eprom programmer

    Thanks

    IMG-20170511-WA0007.jpeg

  2. #2
    Choi's Barber
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,210
    Most likely you have a bad connection somewhere or the EPROM isn't fully erased.

    Try erasing the EPROM for longer, or try using a different chip if possible.

  3. #3
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Dude you don't need the ghetto adapter. Go to the device menu and select 27c4100


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  4. #4
    Crossed Swords Squire
    Vendest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    Most likely you have a bad connection somewhere or the EPROM isn't fully erased.

    Try erasing the EPROM for longer, or try using a different chip if possible.
    I rebuilt the adapter and made sure the connections were all good. I Eeased and tried 4 Eproms AM27C400

    Quote Originally Posted by mainman View Post
    Dude you don't need the ghetto adapter. Go to the device menu and select 27c4100
    I am still getting errors when I select 27C4100 and insert the Eprom w/o adapter.
    It reads, blanks and burns but doesn't show correct data after verifying.
    I tried using different settings w/ adapter 27c4002, 27c4096, 27c240...
    Using topwin7 on TOP3100. Topwin6 doesn't seem to be compatible with the programmer.

    "The ghetto adapter" you nailed it

    IMAG0180.jpg

  5. #5

  6. #6
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,473
    Quote Originally Posted by Vendest View Post
    I rebuilt the adapter and made sure the connections were all good. I Eeased and tried 4 Eproms AM27C400



    I am still getting errors when I select 27C4100 and insert the Eprom w/o adapter.
    It reads, blanks and burns but doesn't show correct data after verifying.
    I tried using different settings w/ adapter 27c4002, 27c4096, 27c240...
    Using topwin7 on TOP3100. Topwin6 doesn't seem to be compatible with the programmer.

    "The ghetto adapter" you nailed it

    IMAG0180.jpg
    Oh and for 4100 I usually just buy them from buyicnow and have him program it for me. Saves me the headache.

  7. #7
    Choi's Barber
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,210
    I haven't had the best of luck with AMD (AM) chips and the Top3000 in general, usually MX chips are the best bet if they have the type of EPROM you're looking for.

  8. #8
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,970
    27c400 are always a pain, I've seen a high failure rate with them. I just double the image to a m27c800 and ground the highest address line.

  9. #9
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    I never had problems burning 27c400 with either my top2049 or smartpro 5000U


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  10. #10
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,970
    My top3000 will burn them, but the blanks I've gotten are always shitty and have a high failure rate. Sometimes re-erasing them will do it but even then it's hit or miss.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Did you edit your file?
    Nope I still have the software version if you need it.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •