Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Golden Axe 2: RODA no sound...

  1. #1
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887

    Golden Axe 2: RODA no sound...

    I just hooked up a Golden Axe 2: RODA board I had picked up awhile back and sadly I'm not getting any sound...

    I tried the board in three different cabs cabinets, no sound on any of them...so I'd have to assume the problem is with the board itself.

    I accessed the test menu, cleared the back up data and did a RAM/ROM check and everything tested "good". I didn't get any sound under the sound test option either. I next adjusted the sound pot on board, didn't seem to have any effect either...

    I'm getting +5.3v and +11.7 at the jamma harness...

    Any ideas???
    20170508_111249.jpg

    THE MADNESS!!!

  2. #2
    KING of teh SCOOPS!
    radiantsvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Paulding, GA

    Posts
    1,041
    Do you have any other System 32 games? The A boards on those can be super flakey.

    Edit: I had a similar problem with spiderman and the bottom board was the problem.
    Last edited by radiantsvgun; 05-08-2017 at 03:07 PM.

  3. #3
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by radiantsvgun View Post
    Do you have any other System 32 games? The A boards on those can be super flakey.

    Edit: I had a similar problem with spiderman and the bottom board was the problem.
    Hmmmm...that's a bummer to hear about the main boards:/ I currently don't have any other System 32 games either, lame...

    THE MADNESS!!!

  4. #4
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    shadows's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    1,659
    Did you try using the stereo header?

  5. #5
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Your going to have to get your hands a little dirty and dig into it with at least a logic probe. If you want a hail marry than change the z80.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  6. #6
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by shadows View Post
    Did you try using the stereo header?
    I...did not try that...I see a 4 pin connector by the volume pot, is that the stereo header?

    THE MADNESS!!!

  7. #7
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by mainman View Post
    Your going to have to get your hands a little dirty and dig into it with at least a logic probe. If you want a hail marry than change the z80.
    Well crap...I've never used a logic probe before, my skills start and end at through hole soldering haaaaaaa. I suppose I could throw a new Z80 at it if you think that's the tickets...

    You wouldn't happen to know anybody that's good at repairing these types of boards do you?

    Here's some board pics
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/gm5kh4uqz...zn6dYO2_a?dl=0

    THE MADNESS!!!

  8. #8
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    shadows's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    1,659
    Quote Originally Posted by ahcmetal View Post
    I...did not try that...I see a 4 pin connector by the volume pot, is that the stereo header?
    It is, though I am not sure of the pinout. Manual should have it.

  9. #9
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by shadows View Post
    It is, though I am not sure of the pinout. Manual should have it.
    Ok...I think I found the pinout here:
    https://segaretro.org/images/c/cc/GA..._US_Manual.pdf

    Sooo...with a Blast 001 loom in the cab...I'm assuming I'd just come off the 4 pin header on the board and then into that 6 pin audio connector on the 001 loom?

    THE MADNESS!!!

  10. #10
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    shadows's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    1,659
    According to klov its amplified stereo, so you cant hook it up to the rca plugs. You could test it with one speaker.

  11. #11
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    Lower your +5v line a bit.

    It should be set at+5.00v (or a little above) and hold constant.

    Exceeding +5.25v is asking NOT a good thing.

    ---

    With the board powered on: touch the bottom of the volume pot with your finger tip and listen for a buzzing noize from the cab.

    A buzzing noise when you touch the volume pot will tell you if it's possible for a sound a sound signal to travel from the the volume pot to the (cab) speakers.

  12. #12
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    ahcmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Paul

    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyranix95 View Post
    Lower your +5v line a bit.

    It should be set at+5.00v (or a little above) and hold constant.

    Exceeding +5.25v is asking NOT a good thing.

    ---

    With the board powered on: touch the bottom of the volume pot with your finger tip and listen for a buzzing noize from the cab.

    A buzzing noise when you touch the volume pot will tell you if it's possible for a sound a sound signal to travel from the the volume pot to the (cab) speakers.
    I lowered the PSU +5v output and checked out the volume pot...I got a bit of static noise from the cab speakers...and what sounded like a faint radio station actually...that...I was not expecting hahaha. So...basically what that tells us is that the board is capable of outputting sound should it receive a signal to do so, correct?

    THE MADNESS!!!

  13. #13
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    If you want to sale drop me a pm, if you want it fixed drop me a pm but be warned I no longer work for flat rate buddy prices.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •