Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 41011121314
Results 326 to 339 of 339

Thread: NEOSD AES Support thread !

  1. #326
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,846
    Quote Originally Posted by sheik View Post
    Cheers for this, I thought I might be the only one to have seen something strange when switching regions, as I haven't seen anyone else report similar things on here.


    Do you know if this is on the Neo team's radar? I'll ping them a bug report now that it seems less likely to be a n00b error.
    Mind you, I might wait a bit as they are obviously a bit busy at the moment .

    To be honest, this kind of stuff will be easier to track and get support for once their forums open up here soon.

  2. #327
    Quote Originally Posted by pixeljunkie View Post
    I've noticed on mine [Jpn unmodded console] that if I switch regions through software, results are a crapshoot. Some games are fine, others glitch all over the place. So, I would say if you want completely 100% glitch free everything, leave the region switch alone and stick to whatever your console is. That is for now, at least....at least until a fix is announced.
    That sounds like a backram issue, as if it's using the incorrect region backup ram. Can you try deleting (or renaming) the backup ram files for that game? There sould be several files, one for each region and system, rename all.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  3. #328
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Ohio,USA

    Posts
    120
    I have noticed an issue while playing Zupapa! where the second player tags in without me having plugged in or touched a second controller. It's happened a couple times on that game.

  4. #329
    New Challenger
    AlxUnderBase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Romania

    Posts
    20
    Good morning guys ... i have a problem with my Neosd AES cart ... i flashing a rom ... "SENGOKU" with the following options : MVS + Cartridge mode - yes ! And now i can't get back on the NEO SD aes cart menu ... i don't know why the A+D+Start combination doesen't work . Anybody know how can i get back there ? Thanks in advance for all your help !


    UPDATE : i put on the sd the reset.cfg file and the problem was solved ! I'm on the menu now ... (problem was : - in game trigger - NONE )
    Last edited by AlxUnderBase; 02-05-2018 at 05:10 AM.
    Neo Geo AES Serial# 033218

  5. #330
    Quote Originally Posted by AlxUnderBase View Post
    Good morning guys ... i have a problem with my Neosd AES cart ... i flashing a rom ... "SENGOKU" with the following options : MVS + Cartridge mode - yes ! And now i can't get back on the NEO SD aes cart menu ... i don't know why the A+D+Start combination doesen't work . Anybody know how can i get back there ? Thanks in advance for all your help !
    Does holding start while booting or resetting work? If it doesn't, place thensd card on the pc and rename lastgame.cfg to reset.cfg.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  6. #331
    New Challenger
    AlxUnderBase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Romania

    Posts
    20
    Thank you , sir ! Working ... all GREAT in rest ... was not my fault ... my brother changed the settings last night and i can't explain in this morning why these things happened ! (In game trigger was putted on NONE ... and on the first rubric - GAME)

    Have a great week all of you !
    Neo Geo AES Serial# 033218

  7. #332
    I "Cheated" My
    NG.com membership.
    Rot Noticed.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,309
    Quote Originally Posted by neodev View Post
    That sounds like a backram issue, as if it's using the incorrect region backup ram. Can you try deleting (or renaming) the backup ram files for that game? There sould be several files, one for each region and system, rename all.
    interesting! I will give that a go, are they easily spotted on the SD card?

  8. #333
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    North Carolina

    Posts
    7
    My AES has the UniBios 3.3 installed on it and it seems to be disabling the options particularly the bios ones on the NeoSD AES. When I click the reset button it launches whatever game was flashed despite if i have it set in the options to launch the "menu" instead of "game"

    The option to select or change bios from the NeoSD is grayed out as well and when I'm in the game if i hit the special combination of buttons to get back to the menu it pulls up the limited UniBios 3.3 menu and not the NeoSD Menu/game list at all.

    Is there a way to set the NeoSD AES so it had priority and can control the bios or is it just locked in that with Unibios 3.3 it takes over control of the NeoSD? Is this set by design? The only way I can get to the game list is if I first turn on the system, hold Start then it will pull up the NeoSD game list and options. Also it seems the games may be locked to whatever the Unibios 3.3 dictates as far as region and such as well.

  9. #334
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowtek View Post
    My AES has the UniBios 3.3 installed on it and it seems to be disabling the options particularly the bios ones on the NeoSD AES. When I click the reset button it launches whatever game was flashed despite if i have it set in the options to launch the "menu" instead of "game"

    The option to select or change bios from the NeoSD is grayed out as well and when I'm in the game if i hit the special combination of buttons to get back to the menu it pulls up the limited UniBios 3.3 menu and not the NeoSD Menu/game list at all.

    Is there a way to set the NeoSD AES so it had priority and can control the bios or is it just locked in that with Unibios 3.3 it takes over control of the NeoSD? Is this set by design? The only way I can get to the game list is if I first turn on the system, hold Start then it will pull up the NeoSD game list and options. Also it seems the games may be locked to whatever the Unibios 3.3 dictates as far as region and such as well.
    The neoSD gives up control of its region/mode settings to the unibios (when present) because the unibios can control the system a little more accurately than the neoSD can (because its the bios level). It is by design to give the best experiance to the user when the unibios is available.

    What you are experiancing sound correct if I understand you correctly. I suspect you have not yet discovered holding A+D+START for a second or so while a game is playing will also force the neoSD gamelist. If A+D+START is not working, maybe you have set that option in the neosd settings to something else.

    [edit]
    I think I mis read you, so make sure you have not got the neoSD button code to bring back the neoSD game list to one of the button codes used by the unibios. If its set to A+D+START it should not pull up the unibios ingame menu.
    Last edited by Razoola; 02-13-2018 at 12:08 PM.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  10. #335
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    North Carolina

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    The neoSD gives up control of its region/mode settings to the unibios (when present) because the unibios can control the system a little more accurately than the neoSD can (because its the bios level). It is by design to give the best experiance to the user when the unibios is available.

    What you are experiancing sound correct if I understand you correctly. I suspect you have not yet discovered holding A+D+START for a second or so while a game is playing will also force the neoSD gamelist. If A+D+START is not working, maybe you have set that option in the neosd settings to something else.

    [edit]
    I think I mis read you, so make sure you have not got the neoSD button code to bring back the neoSD game list to one of the button codes used by the unibios. If its set to A+D+START it should not pull up the unibios ingame menu.
    Thanks! I did try setting different button codes and that takes me to the bios menu not the NeoSD one even if I change the code on the NeoSD to be something else. That's my biggest issue is right now I have to reset the console to get to the game list. I did try deleting the config file last config or whatever it is, and that didn't seem to help still.

  11. #336
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowtek View Post
    Thanks! I did try setting different button codes and that takes me to the bios menu not the NeoSD one even if I change the code on the NeoSD to be something else. That's my biggest issue is right now I have to reset the console to get to the game list. I did try deleting the config file last config or whatever it is, and that didn't seem to help still.
    What button code have you got the neoSD set to use and what version unibios are you using?
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  12. #337
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    North Carolina

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    What button code have you got the neoSD set to use and what version unibios are you using?
    I've tried with A+D+Start and with A+C+Start I think. Also, it's Unibios 3.3.
    Last edited by shadowtek; 02-13-2018 at 02:19 PM.

  13. #338
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowtek View Post
    I've tried with A+D+Start and with A+C+Start I think. Also, it's Unibios 3.3.
    This indicates there is an issue with your controller then. Either your start and select buttons are not working correctly (shorting together) or the fire buttons are shorting. I would suggest going into the unibios controller test (hold down on power on 2UP A+B+C+D) and then test all the buttons on the 1UP side to see where the issue is.
    Last edited by Razoola; 02-13-2018 at 02:34 PM.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  14. #339
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    North Carolina

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    This indicates there is an issue with your controller then. Either your start and select buttons are not working correctly (shorting together) or the fire buttons are shorting. I would suggest going into the unibios controller test (hold down on power on 2UP A+B+C+D) and then test all the buttons on the 1UP side to see where the issue is.
    Interesting I hadn't thought of that, I will test tonight. I want to say I tried two different controllers but I'm not 100% I did. I'll report back!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •