Page 1 of 13 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 315

Thread: NEOSD AES Support thread !

  1. #1
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    600

    NEOSD AES Support thread !

    Hello everyone,

    Now that NEOSD AES is out, its time for a support thread.

    We would like to separate both AES and MVS issues/questions/sugestions.

    Also, we would like that everyone reporting issues tell us his AES board model please.

    Thanks
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  2. #2
    I "Cheated" My
    NG.com membership.
    Rot Noticed.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,253
    Is there anything I need to do with my cart in terms of upgrading FW or anything out of the box? Everything works great so far. LOVE IT

  3. #3
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by pixeljunkie View Post
    Is there anything I need to do with my cart in terms of upgrading FW or anything out of the box? Everything works great so far. LOVE IT
    Hi,

    Not for now, we are working on a new update but it will take some time to be avaliable.

    Thanks
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  4. #4
    I "Cheated" My
    NG.com membership.
    Rot Noticed.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,253
    Quote Originally Posted by neosd View Post
    Hi,

    Not for now, we are working on a new update but it will take some time to be avaliable.

    Thanks
    Excellent! I seriously can't say enough awesome things about it - also, thanks again for the UPS shipping, very appreciated.

    One weird thing I noticed which has nothing to do with the cart, is that when I loaded the rom for Dakseed proto and went back to menu, sound was gone. I'd have to load a rom with sound then go back to the menu to get sound on the menu again. Just something odd I noticed.

  5. #5
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Having an issue with my NEOSD AES cart. When I go to load a game the bar get's maybe 1/8 "erasing" then the screen goes crazy and i get loud screeching noises...eventually the screen turns blue and it it will stay like that until I turn the system off. When i turn it back on the game is loaded though! There is obviously something wrong. And I have to turn the system off and on to just load a game. I'm using a low serial AES around 1800 with the correct power adapter and it plays Legit carts just fine. I re-formatted the 32 gb SDHC ultra sandisk card which is verified authentic and re dumped the .neo files and the same thing is occurring. Is it possible I got a defective unit?

    Started playing a game and I get 5 second intermittent literal blaring screeches too that are not not happening on legit carts either.

    Also, this cart is very difficult to get into and out of my AES.
    Last edited by loganm187; 02-23-2017 at 04:16 PM.

  6. #6
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    Having an issue with my NEOSD AES cart. When I go to load a game the bar get's maybe 1/8 "erasing" then the screen goes crazy and i get loud screeching noises...eventually the screen turns blue and it it will stay like that until I turn the system off. When i turn it back on the game is loaded though! There is obviously something wrong. And I have to turn the system off and on to just load a game. I'm using a low serial AES around 1800 with the correct power adapter and it plays Legit carts just fine. I re-formatted the 32 gb SDHC ultra sandisk card which is verified authentic and re dumped the .neo files and the same thing is occurring. Is it possible I got a defective unit?

    Started playing a game and I get 5 second intermittent literal blaring screeches too that are not not happening on legit carts either.

    Also, this cart is very difficult to get into and out of my AES.
    Hello,

    Send us an email to contact@neosdstore.... with your serial number.
    We will send you a firmware update to fix it.
    Also, this thread is for MVS support, there is another one for AES

    Thanks
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  7. #7
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by neosd View Post
    Hello,

    Send us an email to contact@neosdstore.... with your serial number.
    We will send you a firmware update to fix it.
    Also, this thread is for MVS support, there is another one for AES

    Thanks
    SENT! Were we suppose to get firmware? I didn't see it in the downloads and sorry for the wrong forum.

  8. #8
    Calvin & Hobbes

    Rot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    InChatKthx

    Posts
    9,157
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    SENT! Were we suppose to get firmware? I didn't see it in the downloads and sorry for the wrong forum.
    No... it seems you poor digs with a low serial number AES need a different firmware...

    xROTx

  9. #9
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Rot View Post
    No... it seems you poor digs with a low serial number AES need a different firmware...

    xROTx
    Ahhhhh Is this a new development?

  10. #10
    Calvin & Hobbes

    Rot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    InChatKthx

    Posts
    9,157
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    Ahhhhh Is this a new development?
    Neosd will explain it... they only discovered it this morning and it's already fixed... these guys are shit hot...

    xROTx

    PS. I am only posting just to show... I maybe drunk... but i can rememeber shit...

  11. #11
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Rot View Post
    Neosd will explain it... they only discovered it this morning and it's already fixed... these guys are shit hot...

    xROTx

    PS. I am only posting just to show... I maybe drunk... but i can rememeber shit...
    Holy fuck they are HOT SHIT. Man the support here is crazy.

  12. #12
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    Holy fuck they are HOT SHIT. Man the support here is crazy.
    Email answered,

    You cant expect an answer in 3 secconds, firmware has to be compiled ....
    Things take time

    Thanks
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  13. #13
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by neosd View Post
    Email answered,

    You canエt expect an answer in 3 secconds, firmware has to be compiled ....
    Things take time

    Thanks
    That was a compliment! I did not expect an answer this fast at all! You guys are incredible.
    Last edited by loganm187; 02-23-2017 at 05:59 PM.

  14. #14
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Might be a dumb question, but I thought changing the region to Europe would give me blood in Metal slug,Last blade etc. but it's not. Is there anyway to get red blood without Unibios installed on my AES? I thought the region switching via flash cart would remedy needing unibios.

    I don't see system mode listed in my options to switch to MVS mode either. Is that suppose to be a feature?
    Last edited by loganm187; 02-23-2017 at 06:33 PM.

  15. #15
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    TotalMoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK

    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    Might be a dumb question, but I thought changing the region to Europe would give me blood in Metal slug, but it's not. Is there anyway to get red blood without Unibios installed on my AES? I thought the region switching via flash cart would remedy needing unibios.

    I don't see system mode listed in my options to switch to MVS mode either. Is that suppose to be a feature?
    Try Japan.. That'll give you blood

  16. #16
    Member loganm187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by TotalMoop View Post
    Try Japan.. That'll give you blood
    No it doesn't

  17. #17
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Ask Me

    Posts
    11
    NEOSD AES, I'm having issues with flashed games not checking out on CRC check with Universe Bios. I spoke to Raz and he mentioned version UB3.1 should read/check CRC fine. Any ideas why this is happening? I flashed the exact same games in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCatJvXPjYM and I get NG on my CRC checks instead of OK. I'm using the rom link set from Rot.

    For example when I do: KOF 2003 I get rom region FD74570C NG, bank 0 ok, bank 1 ng, bank 2 ng etc but in most games it all shows up as NG. Whats going on?
    Last edited by Terabyte; 02-23-2017 at 11:23 PM.

  18. #18
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Ask Me

    Posts
    11
    I've also tried two different sd cards and same issue.
    Last edited by Terabyte; 02-24-2017 at 03:10 AM.

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
    NEOSD AES, I'm having issues with flashed games not checking out on CRC check with Universe Bios. I spoke to Raz and he mentioned version UB3.1 should read/check CRC fine. Any ideas why this is happening? I flashed the exact same games in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCatJvXPjYM and I get NG on my CRC checks instead of OK. I'm using the rom link set from Rot.

    For example when I do: KOF 2003 I get rom region FD74570C NG, bank 0 ok, bank 1 ng, bank 2 ng etc but in most games it all shows up as NG. Whats going on?
    So, it happens with SS5 too? or only with KOF2003 (SS5 has a more simple banking mode). Which PSU and AES model do you have?

    Thanks.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  20. #20
    Crazed MVS Addict
    mathieu4d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    france

    Posts
    131
    Hello boyz,

    I've received my neosd AES yesterday, and I've been toying with the converting tool.
    I sure already have a full set of thingies (big up to the chat crew), but I've also an homebrew work in progress that I'd like to test on my aes.
    That is actually why i did bought neosd for.

    Sooo… my .zip works fine on nebula. I'm using neobuilder thru prompt (neobuilder -n XXX -m XXX -y XXX -g Other c:/XXXXX)
    And I get an error message saying "Missing screenshot for XXX".

    Any clue here ?

    Its more neobuilder related than AES or MVS neosd… feel free to point me in the right direction if needed.

    Thanks !

  21. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieu4d View Post
    Hello boyz,

    I've received my neosd AES yesterday, and I've been toying with the converting tool.
    I sure already have a full set of thingies (big up to the chat crew), but I've also an homebrew work in progress that I'd like to test on my aes.
    That is actually why i did bought neosd for.

    Sooo my .zip works fine on nebula. I'm using neobuilder thru prompt (neobuilder -n XXX -m XXX -y XXX -g Other c:/XXXXX)
    And I get an error message saying "Missing screenshot for XXX".

    Any clue here ?

    Its more neobuilder related than AES or MVS neosd feel free to point me in the right direction if needed.

    Thanks !

    That happens if you convert a zip file with a name that neobuilder doesn't recognize, and it can't find a screenshot for it. You can add an extra option -s screenshotnum to tell which screenshot to use. You can check the screenshot numbers in the file named order.txt .

    Also, I'm not sure if nebula compatible romsets will all convert properly with the command line manual zip conversion, because there are some roms that require special loading, also those romsets are quite old and some redumps and rom renaming has happened since then. That option is mostly for hombrewers that would like to have their own game converted to neo format. You should try using MAME compatible romsets and the UI tool, or if the UI doesn't work, use the commandline "neobuilder -d romsdirectory" that does the same than the UI, but with console output.
    Last edited by neodev; 02-24-2017 at 05:29 AM.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  22. #22
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Ask Me

    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by neodev View Post
    So, it happens with SS5 too? or only with KOF2003 (SS5 has a more simple banking mode). Which PSU and AES model do you have?

    Thanks.
    Yes both SS5 and KOF2003 have issues with CRC.
    USA AES Mod# NEO-AEC with FCC ID, S#019XXX
    Original AES USA PSU Mod# NEO-0

    Another note:
    I have an original copy of Magician Lord. testing with the original cart the CRC checks OK. But when using the NEOSD its NG.
    Last edited by Terabyte; 02-24-2017 at 07:32 AM.

  23. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
    Yes both SS5 and KOF2003 have issues with CRC.
    USA AES Mod# NEO-AEC with FCC ID, S#019XXX
    Original AES USA PSU Mod# NEO-0

    Another note:
    I have an original copy of Magician Lord. testing with the original cart the CRC checks OK. But when using the NEOSD its NG.
    Please, send us an email to support@neosdstore with the serial number of your NeoSD cart.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo MVS & AES Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  24. #24
    Crazed MVS Addict
    mathieu4d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    france

    Posts
    131
    @neodev : thank you, its working.
    I just forced ASO2 screenshot.
    You might want to add a "no-name" screen shot to the pool.

    thanks for your really fast answer !

  25. #25
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,219
    Quote Originally Posted by loganm187 View Post
    No it doesn't
    In Metal Slug you need to go into the Unibios and change the soft dip setting to turn blood on, regardless of system region.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •