Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: How can you test a if a CPS2 A board is on without a B board

  1. #1
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Dahun72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    169

    How can you test a if a CPS2 A board is on without a B board

    Hi, I picked up a CPS2 A and B board. I watched the guy test it with a working b board, tested all the buttons etc.and all was good. He bundled it with a daily b board which he also showed me. It's not suicided but a board issue.

    Anyway, now that I have it home I was wondering if there is any way to test the state of the A board without a working B board? The fan is powering on....Anything else?

    Apologies for being a n00b!
    Looking for:
    MVS - Samurai Shodown V Special, Matrimelee.
    Atomiswave - Samurai VI, Metal Slug VI.
    Dreamcast PAL Console.

  2. #2
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Quote Originally Posted by Dahun72 View Post
    Hi, I picked up a CPS2 A and B board. I watched the guy test it with a working b board, tested all the buttons etc.and all was good. He bundled it with a daily b board which he also showed me. It's not suicided but a board issue.

    Anyway, now that I have it home I was wondering if there is any way to test the state of the A board without a working B board? The fan is powering on....Anything else?

    Apologies for being a n00b!
    Short answer, you can't if you have no b board
    Last edited by mainman; 02-05-2017 at 04:24 AM.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  3. #3
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Dahun72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    169
    LOL, OK. So no way to bring up a cross hatch or anything like that as per the MVS?
    Looking for:
    MVS - Samurai Shodown V Special, Matrimelee.
    Atomiswave - Samurai VI, Metal Slug VI.
    Dreamcast PAL Console.

  4. #4
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    10,081
    I'd buy a bootleg board for the lowest price possible and keep as a test cart.



    Now featuring Aussie Tunes!

  5. #5
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Dahun72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    169
    So I have a proper working game board that I saw working in a cab. I bring it home and it seems to crash or hang after the Q-Sound logo. It's a SF Zero board that's been phoenixed.

    Anyway I run everything with my Supergun and noticed that it's running just below 5v. Is it not getting enough power? The MVS stuff runs just over 5v. Is this likely the issue? If so, how does a tech n00b fix this?

    Any help much appreciated!
    Looking for:
    MVS - Samurai Shodown V Special, Matrimelee.
    Atomiswave - Samurai VI, Metal Slug VI.
    Dreamcast PAL Console.

  6. #6
    Zantetsu's Blade Sharpener
    ebinsugewa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    MA crew

    Posts
    2,437
    Non-arcade power supplies like the ones that come with superguns can have issues with CPS2, yes. Are you testing voltage directly at the edge connector?

  7. #7
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Dahun72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    169
    Nope, not testing at the Jamma connector. The supergun has a digital volt meter, that's where I'm getting that voktage info from.
    Looking for:
    MVS - Samurai Shodown V Special, Matrimelee.
    Atomiswave - Samurai VI, Metal Slug VI.
    Dreamcast PAL Console.

  8. #8
    Likes Football.
    Lives in teh USA.
    Go Figure.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    1,447
    Quote Originally Posted by Dahun72 View Post
    So I have a proper working game board that I saw working in a cab. I bring it home and it seems to crash or hang after the Q-Sound logo. It's a SF Zero board that's been phoenixed.

    Anyway I run everything with my Supergun and noticed that it's running just below 5v. Is it not getting enough power? The MVS stuff runs just over 5v. Is this likely the issue? If so, how does a tech n00b fix this?

    Any help much appreciated!
    My best reads for voltage are at the furthest IC from the connector, but if it's reading <5v at the connector, then it's probably less than that at the IC.

    CPS2 games are power hogs, too. You may need to adjust the voltage higher, at least until the digital volt meter says 5v, possibly up to 5.1v. Before you do that, see if you can run a memory check at the test menu. It could be that the Phoenix chips need to be reseated.

    Edit: remember to adjust the voltage slowly before each test, and have a way to remind yourself to adjust the voltage before you switch out to other PCBs.
    Last edited by JoeAwesome; 02-20-2017 at 10:51 AM.
    Take a bite out of crime.

  9. #9
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,176
    Yeah, I had to bump up my PSU quite a bit go get CPS2 to run on my consolized unit.

  10. #10
    KING of teh SCOOPS!
    radiantsvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Paulding, GA

    Posts
    1,041
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    Yeah, I had to bump up my PSU quite a bit go get CPS2 to run on my consolized unit.
    I had this problem with my E2 awhile back. AVP would power on and cut off. Turns out the 5v was at closer to 4. I used James PB adapter with the multimeter and put mine at 5.1 like Joe did and now I have no problems with it.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    If you have any power supply in which you have to tune the 5 volt out to compensate for different loads than you are either running a good supply at its maximum output and killing it slowly or you have a shitty power supply altogether. A good power supply has a constant current/voltage output regardless of any load that is within operating parameters, you should never have to dial it in.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  13. #13
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Dahun72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    169
    I hate my n00bness. I'm not getting anywhere sorting out this voltage issue with my supergun. It's uses a laptop style PSU but the supergun pcb is this one (Mak Strike V3):

    http://bencao74.blogspot.com.au/2012...cadeforge.html

    I was hoping there would be a petintionmeter on the board to make adjustments or is this just wishful thinking? I couldn't find anything...The I read this about this board "This supergun PCB offer a 5V voltage display. Yes, simply this. Benefit from this new feature and tune the 5V accordingly to your arcade PCB. There is no need for messing around with an external Multimeter" What does this even mean?

    Going back to play some Neo....
    Looking for:
    MVS - Samurai Shodown V Special, Matrimelee.
    Atomiswave - Samurai VI, Metal Slug VI.
    Dreamcast PAL Console.

  14. #14
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,184
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    I wonder if Raz has a workaround for this to allow some kind of test menu without a B board?
    It would be nice there there was a way, unfortunately there is no boot ROM on the 'a' board.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  15. #15
    Likes Football.
    Lives in teh USA.
    Go Figure.
    JoeAwesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Texas

    Posts
    1,447
    Quote Originally Posted by Dahun72 View Post
    I hate my n00bness. I'm not getting anywhere sorting out this voltage issue with my supergun. It's uses a laptop style PSU but the supergun pcb is this one (Mak Strike V3):

    http://bencao74.blogspot.com.au/2012...cadeforge.html

    I was hoping there would be a petintionmeter on the board to make adjustments or is this just wishful thinking? I couldn't find anything...The I read this about this board "This supergun PCB offer a 5V voltage display. Yes, simply this. Benefit from this new feature and tune the 5V accordingly to your arcade PCB. There is no need for messing around with an external Multimeter" What does this even mean?

    Going back to play some Neo....
    It probably means you don't have to check the voltage with a multimeter since there's a display to tell you.
    Take a bite out of crime.

  16. #16
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,482
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    It would be nice there there was a way, unfortunately there is no boot ROM on the 'a' board.
    Damn you Capcom!!! (Raises fist to the air).

  17. #17
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Damn you Capcom!!! (Raises fist to the air).
    CAPCOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM COMMMMMMM (Screaming into the air Shatner Style)


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •