Results 1 to 25 of 31

Thread: PVM 2530 help, issues with my picture on SNES and Genesis

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821

    PVM 2530 help, issues with my picture on SNES and Genesis

    I just got a PVM monitor and the highest quality cables possible from retroconsoleaccessories.

    When I turn both my Genesis and SNES on with most games there is a picture about 50 percent of the time, other times it shows black.

    When there is a picture it is garbled/wavy. I attached an example picture of both the SNES and Genesis.

    I doubt both my cables are bonked but this monitor was working with the previous owner and also was recently recapped.unnamed (1).jpgunnamed.jpg

  2. #2
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Literally right after posting this I got it to work adjusting different nobs in the back. Took about a hour of messing around.

    The picture still doesn't quite fill up the whole screen however I'm relieved it works.

  3. #3
    Akari's Big Brother
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,512
    First of all, excellent looking monitor

    Glad to hear you got it sorted already, definitely a sync/hold issue as you discovered.
    Last edited by kuze; 01-30-2017 at 03:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Krizalid's Subordinate
    fakeXsound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Mass

    Posts
    7,286
    I have PVM envy. My 12" seems lacking.
    https://i.imgur.com/qWIG6Q1.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by GregN View Post
    Grocery stores are like chinese and mexican places; some of them are local.
    https://i.imgur.com/7Icza5W.png

  5. #5
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    First of all, excellent looking monitor

    Glad to hear you got it sorted already, definitely a sync/hold issue as you discovered.
    unnamed (2).jpg

    Any way to fix this image so there are no borders? Also some of the edges are curved in an odd way going outward.

  6. #6
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,805
    You need to go into the service menu to change that, but it's not particularly easy in most models. I will warn you from experience, if you adjust overscan with a genesis you're going to be chopping off the edges of other systems. Those borders are part of the video signal of a lot of Genesis games but were lost in the overscan area of most tvs.

  7. #7
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    You need to go into the service menu to change that, but it's not particularly easy in most models. I will warn you from experience, if you adjust overscan with a genesis you're going to be chopping off the edges of other systems. Those borders are part of the video signal of a lot of Genesis games but were lost in the overscan area of most tvs.
    It seems the 2530 has no service menu so I would actually have to open it up and risk dying to fix this so I doubt I will.

    The SNES has the same geometry on the picture, the only difference being is that the blank areas are black instead of colored.

  8. #8
    This is the hand that launched a thousand batches. 90s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Toronto

    Posts
    1,110
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    You need to go into the service menu to change that, but it's not particularly easy in most models. I will warn you from experience, if you adjust overscan with a genesis you're going to be chopping off the edges of other systems. Those borders are part of the video signal of a lot of Genesis games but were lost in the overscan area of most tvs.
    I asked the same thing in the CRT thread at some point. I have pretty much just learned to live with with the borders and they don't detract from the games for me. I'm not savvy or interested enough to open my PVM and mess around with it.

    Nice monitor Loefye. I have a 2530 as well. It's pretty cool just how much the adjustment knobs on the back and the picture adjustment buttons can help you fix problems or get a picture you like, at least from my experience. I think I even used the sync on green at some point.

  9. #9
    Hollywood Hulk Gohan GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Hollywood, CA

    Posts
    10,805
    Does that model have a button to turn overscan on and off?

  10. #10
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    Does that model have a button to turn overscan on and off?
    It doesn't from what I read. I may just see if a member in Northern California with the know-how can open this up and adjust it for me safely for a fee.

  11. #11
    Akari's Big Brother
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,512
    Quote Originally Posted by Loefye View Post
    It doesn't from what I read. I may just see if a member in Northern California with the know-how can open this up and adjust it for me safely for a fee.
    Yeah you have to open it up to adjust it.

    It's not that scary because you don't have to discharge the tube. There are accessible pots that you can just adjust with a screwdriver while the monitor is on.

    Of course, handle with caution and don't touch anything, just your screwdriver with rubber handle on the pots.

  12. #12
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    Yeah you have to open it up to adjust it.

    It's not that scary because you don't have to discharge the tube. There are accessible pots that you can just adjust with a screwdriver while the monitor is on.

    Of course, handle with caution and don't touch anything, just your screwdriver with rubber handle on the pots.
    So everywhere on the green circuit board is safe to touch with a screwdriver, just nothing behind the boards and this can be done even while on?

    Any idea if there is a guide that shows which pot adjusts what on this monitor? I'm not going to mess with anything aside from trying to make the edges invisible on the sides and make the geometry a bit more square.

    It would be awesome to know the exact pots to adjust.

  13. #13
    Akari's Big Brother
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,512
    Quote Originally Posted by Loefye View Post
    So everywhere on the green circuit board is safe to touch with a screwdriver, just nothing behind the boards and this can be done even while on?

    Any idea if there is a guide that shows which pot adjusts what on this monitor? I'm not going to mess with anything aside from trying to make the edges invisible on the sides and make the geometry a bit more square.

    It would be awesome to know the exact pots to adjust.
    Yeah I have the 2030 and 3230 which are almost the exact same as your 2530. There are silk screened indicators for what pot does what, these apply to basically any crt monitor. The Blast City manual describes in detail what each pot does even though it's a different monitor.

    What you'll want to adjust is h/v-pos and h/v-size. For any that don't seem to be accessible from the back, you can stick a properly sized screwdriver through the hole to adjust it without opening the cage.

  14. #14
    Kyo's Flame
    DanAdamKOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA http://www.twitch.tv/danadamkof

    Posts
    8,244
    Generally you'll use parallelogram to make the distortion even on left and right sides, trapezoid to even it out on top and bottom, then pincushion to reduce the distortion. Your set may not have adjustments for all of these so it could be a bit of a compromise if so. Or there could be more and you could really dial it in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Follow me on Twitch: twitch.tv/danadamkof | Unofficial Neo-Geo Forums Discord: discord.gg/tzDDAgJ

  15. #15
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    Well, I may just be giving this away now. I'm incredibly sad. After buying tons of cables, an adapter etc. I finally got to adjusting this thing. I was using a metal screwdriver and I'm not sure if I either shorted something out or if I broke the solder on one of the pots but, there is one that adjusts the picture at the top to the left and the bottom to the right; just to the bottom left of "H Center"; this particular pot isn't labeled like the rest. Anyway, when I was doing the last and final adjustment for perfect geometry(I literally made it all a perfect square almost) the pot broke as I turned it the final time and the screen went completely diagonal as if I had turned the pot all the way and is now distorted to an unplayable degree. The pot now does not work when I turn it. Is this something a repair person can fix, or is this any sort of easy fix? Otherwise I will count my losses and move on... And only purchase a PVM with an OSD going forward. This is the pits.

  16. #16
    Lt. Laser
    Loefye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Posts
    2,821
    I talked to the seller who is also my friend, he has a bunch of spare monitors. We may work something out to trade this back and pick up one of his BVM monitors but not sure yet.

    Still though, it would be cool to know if replacement parts are available.

    Here is the crucial pot that needs fixing: RV509 or C530, its the pot between these two, not labeled with a word but basically adjusts slant in the picture.
    http://imgur.com/X8qMwaa

    Here is a pot that was already broken when I went in there, so not sure what it does: C1538 I think pic is blurry need to open again to snap another possibly. Its between 1506 and RV505.
    http://imgur.com/SbE327w

  17. #17
    Kyo's Flame
    DanAdamKOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA http://www.twitch.tv/danadamkof

    Posts
    8,244
    Super ghetto fix but if the pot is damaged to where it's fully open, someone capable of repair could tack on another pot on the parts side pretty easily and dial it in there. If you can find the service manual or someone with a 2530 you could find the pot's value and get a like substitute, otherwise you can overshoot safely but adjusting will be tougher because you have less of the dial to work with.
    Follow me on Twitch: twitch.tv/danadamkof | Unofficial Neo-Geo Forums Discord: discord.gg/tzDDAgJ

  18. #18
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    daithidownunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Perth, Australia

    Posts
    237
    You'll have to open this up and adjust the pots manually I'm afraid. I have the 27" model which is designed the same as yours. Do you have the service manual? I can probably send to you if you don't. You'll need to be careful though as some of the pots are not the easiest to get to 😉

    Sent from my HTC 2PST1 using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •