Page 5 of 34 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 845

Thread: NEOSD MVS Support thread !

  1. #101
    Calvin & Hobbes

    Rot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    InChatKthx

    Posts
    8,868
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    Thanks Rot - yes I was being dumb for not seeing that link! Doh! That will certainly be easier than messing around with the tool for now.

    I did spot what might be a bug though - I flashed Pochi & Nyaa and I've those graphical noise lines I mentioned, they come back if I go into the Neo SD menu then chose to start the loaded game. If I power off an on they then disappear, so it would appear to be something to do with having gone into the menu before loading the game from a cold start.
    I would suggest waiting for the stuff to come down... and THEN talk about bugs...

    The linkie is providing a fully validated set... SO... unless you know for sure that you have the perfect poch and nyaa... and you're SURE your tool is working on your setup...

    Then i'd wait before declaring bugs...

    xROTx

  2. #102
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    If your getting crc32 errors then its clear the sets your trying to convert are bad in one form or another. This is why its important it does not create .neos with bad data. This only applies to MAME sets of course if you still want to create sets you can use the generic option.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  3. #103
    Member Mikekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead

    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    Thanks Rot - yes I was being dumb for not seeing that link! Doh! That will certainly be easier than messing around with the tool for now.

    I did spot what might be a bug though - I flashed Pochi & Nyaa and I've got those graphical noise lines I mentioned, they come back if I go into the Neo SD menu then chose to start the loaded game. If I power off an on they then disappear, so it would appear to be something to do with having gone into the menu before loading the game from a cold start.

    EDIT: Confirmed, I can re-create that graphical glitch by doing what I described - flash N&P, start the game - little lines of pixels appear over sprites. Power system off and have it auto boot the game and the intefering pixels are gone.
    just tried Pochi and Nyaa on mine and it works without any issues - might be a duff dump of the rom or could be some other underlying issue if the corruption disappears after a reboot

  4. #104
    Big Bang Pro Wrestler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,046
    I am not sure if its all coincidence with the cart not making a clean connection or not. I've captured some footage which I might upload later but after taking the cart out and cleaning it up it seems to have stopped happening. Previously I could on command get the lines to appear, just by going into the menu before loading the game. If I booted straight into the game the lines never appeared. I think its mostly likely the slot was dirty or something since I just re-tested a good dozen times and could get it to glitch again. Having one of those days today!!!
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  5. #105
    Big Bang Pro Wrestler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,046
    Quote Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
    If your getting crc32 errors then its clear the sets your trying to convert are bad in one form or another. This is why its important it does not create .neos with bad data. This only applies to MAME sets of course if you still want to create sets you can use the generic option.
    'generic option'??? Maybe I am missing a tool or something, I've not seen anything giving a generic option - that said the front end didn't work in Vista and I never tried it on Win 7 yet, is it another tool or an option for the command line or UI? I've got the neobuilder.exe which is what I was using to get P&N working - is there a switch or something for it?
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  6. #106
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    Using the neobuilder via the command line you can build .neo files for games not in MAME. This is where the crc32 will be ignored. It should be explained in the readme.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  7. #107
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    481
    GadgetUK

    Could you tell us wich MVS model are you using ? , so we can try to replicate the issue you are having.
    Thats weird cause our testers played every single game a lot of time and never reported an issue on this game.

    Thanks
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  8. #108
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    greatfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    France

    Posts
    118
    I was at first thinking about bad contact but now i read GadgetUK , i can confirm :
    on a mv1fzs i have some little flickering horizontal after game loaded , then turn off /on and the game run fine .

  9. #109
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    greatfunky, Try reseating the neosd into the socket and make sure your mvs contacts are clean. That looks to have helped GadgetUK.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  10. #110
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    greatfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    France

    Posts
    118
    I tried , but i can't tell for sure if its a bad contact or another issue because powering off/on resolve the problem without touching something else.

  11. #111
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    If your issue is the same as what gadgetUk experianced then you can simply enter the UI and select launch current game and it should happen again.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  12. #112
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    greatfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    France

    Posts
    118
    Just tested , and YES clearly confirmed : returning under UI then launching the current game make graphical noise.

  13. #113
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    So now remove the NeoSD from the socket and make sure the MVS socket is clean, then reseat the NeoSD and see if the issue goes. Maybe its a case of the two NeoSD pcbs not being together properly also so try opening and putting them back together.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  14. #114
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    greatfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    France

    Posts
    118
    OK tested now on a MV4F slot and work perfectly so the issue is with mv1fz (bad conctact or compatibility model !? ) ,
    i also have a second mv1fz but very dusty , i'll clean tomorrow the both slots with air compressor and report the result .

  15. #115
    Big Bang Pro Wrestler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,046
    Good to know I am not going insane lol! I can live with it as is - If I cold boot theres no chance of the problem occuring it seems. Just about to test with more games in a few minutes!
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  16. #116
    Big Bang Pro Wrestler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,046
    Quote Originally Posted by neosd View Post
    GadgetUK

    Could you tell us wich MVS model are you using ? , so we can try to replicate the issue you are having.
    Thats weird cause our testers played every single game a lot of time and never reported an issue on this game.

    Thanks
    MV1FZ! After I cleaned the slot and PCB edges earlier I couldnt get it to repeat, so it might just have been a bad connection. I will know more in around 10 minutes, I've only tested with 1 game so far - the rest are being copied onto the SD card at the moment. Great product though =D
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  17. #117
    Calvin & Hobbes

    Rot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    InChatKthx

    Posts
    8,868
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    I've only tested with 1 game so far - the rest are being copied onto the SD card at the moment.
    I am gonna need feedback on that gadget... come chat to me when you can please....

    xROTx

  18. #118
    Big Bang Pro Wrestler
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,046
    Will pop onto chat in a minute! The problem (and it really is a minor problem) with the flickering short lines over sprites when running 'some' games after the menu loads is not always evident, it seems to happen on some games more than others, but for most games it never appears at all. I will video it tomorrow as part of my review, but it's nothing worth losing sleep over and seemingly at this stage only occurs on the MV1FZ and has a fix (just power off and on and chances are the lines are gone). The way it only appears when following the menu makes me think that perhaps its related something there, perhaps an MCU not put into sleep mode or running at a faster clock speed than it would when running from a cold boot or something like that? But to be clear - this is really really minor, it's not any reason for anyone to be concerned or put off buying one of these amazing carts! Cannot wait for the shell to arrive now =D

    Also just wanted to say a special thanks to Rot, Raz and a few other people in chat today for helping me when I was having cat problems and neo sd problems all at once :P
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  19. #119
    Stakes Winner

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Spain

    Posts
    98
    LOL
    Just realized the mystery behind post #44... ^_^U

  20. #120
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    Will pop onto chat in a minute! The problem (and it really is a minor problem) with the flickering short lines over sprites when running 'some' games after the menu loads is not always evident, it seems to happen on some games more than others, but for most games it never appears at all. I will video it tomorrow as part of my review, but it's nothing worth losing sleep over and seemingly at this stage only occurs on the MV1FZ and has a fix (just power off and on and chances are the lines are gone).
    Are you saying here that sometimes even after a cold boot the issue can be present? Or as a temp fix cold booting once after the UI is envolked will fix the issue 100% of the time (IE, not having to cold boot a couple of times in some cases)? This will be quite important for the makers to know when tracking down possible causes.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  21. #121

    Nostromo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    The World

    Posts
    1,083
    Has anyone else with an MV1FZ reported the issue yet?

  22. #122
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    greatfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    France

    Posts
    118
    I finally cleaned properly my both slots , the glitch issue is still there , i did a short video.

    Take a look at the red columns on the top of the screen .


    PS : sorry for the confusion : i'm talking about slot , i would mean MotherBoard .
    Last edited by greatfunky; 11-27-2016 at 08:50 AM.

  23. #123
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,160
    Ohh wow, I'm confused by your wording because a MV-1FZ does not have a 2nd slot? Did you mean a different MVS system? But if I understand you right, you can see the glitching sometimes even after power off and on? I can defo confirm in all of my testing I did not see anything like this at any time but i have a MV-1FS
    Last edited by Razoola; 11-27-2016 at 06:05 AM.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  24. #124
    Neosd Developer neosd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    481
    Hello,

    Thanks for the video, from what we read, this issue is only present on MV1FZ board, is that correct ? does it happens with all games ? how you make it appear/dissapear ?

    Also, does this issue appears when using MVS to AES converter on AES console ?

    We are going to try to reproduce it next monday, so as much info as you can give us, this will be welcome, we think its something related with the menu from the info you have posted so far.

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by greatfunky View Post
    I finally cleaned properly my both slots , the glitch issue is still there , i did a short video.

    Take a look at the red columns on the top of the screen .
    Last edited by neosd; 11-27-2016 at 06:07 AM.
    NEOSD - The ONLY Neo Geo AES & MVS Flash Cart - TEAM Member


  25. #125
    Stakes Winner

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Spain

    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by greatfunky View Post
    I finally cleaned properly my both slots , the glitch issue is still there , i did a short video.

    Take a look at the red columns on the top of the screen .
    Hey! I got that very same horizontal lines glitch in Bang Bang Busters on my MVS MV-1F. I got rid of it just by converting again a different .zip file from another source (I had to try several different ones, though).

    I mean, maybe it's a romset problem...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •