Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 45 of 45

Thread: Naomi Power Supply Question

  1. #26
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    Thanks, a lot to digest and more reading to do. Once my NetDIMM arrives I'll let you know. I really like the compact flash convenience so we'll see what happens.

  2. #27
    Blame madman
    You Know You Want To.
    madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    5,565
    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    I really like the compact flash convenience so we'll see what happens.
    What convenience? You can't play anything
    >

  3. #28
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,301
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyranix95 View Post
    You can try Win-7 or better if you like.

    I've had some success with it, but others have not.

    ---

    If you have a pic chip for the rom, or a null key, you can use Transfergame to load the rom instead of python.

    But python is better for testing 'cause it's one less part (the key) in the system.

    ---

    Some netbot setup info: http://8bitplus.co.uk/projects/netbo...naomi-netdimm/

    And, iirc, a net-dimm board can net-boot with firmware 3.01 and naomi 1 ver. D bios or better.

    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...swave-to-Naomi


    I thought to be able to boot all the games via dimm you had to have a Naomi bios of like version H. I do remember having issues until I got one, but was able to boot older games that didn't have one. Like I could NetBoot jumbo safari on a ancient first revision Naomi board no problem, but when I tried sow thing newer like gigawing it didn't work, did he ever confirm which bios version he had I asked earlier in this thread but I don't think I ever saw the response.

  4. #29
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    I double checked: It's "E" or better to net-boot.

    "H" is the Japan region BIOS. And the last revision. Desired mainly for MAPLE BUS support.

    Most Naomi users just use the Naomi multi region bios, though, for convenience.

    http://www.sega-naomi.com/bios.htm
    http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/Sega_NAOMI

    I know I'm always switching back and forth between G (USA) & H (JPN).

    Quote Originally Posted by Westcb View Post
    I thought to be able to boot all the games via dimm you had to have a Naomi bios of like version H. I do remember having issues until I got one, but was able to boot older games that didn't have one. Like I could NetBoot jumbo safari on a ancient first revision Naomi board no problem, but when I tried sow thing newer like gigawing it didn't work, did he ever confirm which bios version he had I asked earlier in this thread but I don't think I ever saw the response.
    Last edited by Tyranix95; 09-02-2016 at 04:12 PM.

  5. #30
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    I'm going to check the bios, I literally just noticed going back into the first part of the thread that West asked for the bios. I'm assuming I can find that in the test menu? Let me go check and I'll get back to you guys. If I have to take apart the Naomi to find out please let me know and I'll do so. I'm assuming I can find it in the test menu though. Be right back.

  6. #31
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,301
    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    I'm going to check the bios, I literally just noticed going back into the first part of the thread that West asked for the bios. I'm assuming I can find that in the test menu? Let me go check and I'll get back to you guys. If I have to take apart the Naomi to find out please let me know and I'll do so. I'm assuming I can find it in the test menu though. Be right back.


    My bios revision was marked on the big socketed chip on the Naomi board.

  7. #32
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    OK if this is it my chip says 21577G Naomi 1. That is the chip that looks removable next to the battery.
    Last edited by TSXGuy; 09-02-2016 at 05:04 PM.

  8. #33
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,980
    Region is determined by the last number before the letter. H exists in both JP and export. USA has no H bios, it stops at G.

  9. #34
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    FREAKING RESOLVED!!!! FINALLY!!

    So, obviously I'm sort of a dumb ass. OK, maybe all the way dumb ass. LOL. I wasn't putting the ID in the right hand box of the card reader. So, the way I figured this out was with the help of Mitsurugi but also the fact I had a CF card I knew was solid with the code written on it. All of the new cards I have obviously did not have the code due to the fact I don't have an older computer to read them .I begrudgingly erased Rumble Fish 2 from my good card and loaded Guilty Gear XX and wouldn't you know it...BOOM...it worked. So, formatted the card and tried Giga Wing 2 and BAM...it worked as well.

    Thanks for everyone's help on this. Hope this helps someone else in the future.

  10. #35
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    If you use NaomiCF v1.34.

    When you switch CF cards, all you have to do is hit the GET ID button.

    If you can remember to do that, then the program will automatically get the CF Card ID and put it in the box for your.

    You don't have to search the CF Card Header for it.

    The program is very simple to use.

  11. #36
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyranix95 View Post
    If you use NaomiCF v1.34.

    When you switch CF cards, all you have to do is hit the GET ID button.

    If you can remember to do that, then the program will automatically get the CF Card ID and put it in the box for your.

    You don't have to search the CF Card Header for it.

    The program is very simple to use.
    I'm 99% sure I have NaomiCF 1.34 and when I use the GET ID feature it does not work. I'll go check since the program is in the other room and let you know but pretty sure I have the right version and that the GET ID button has never worked.

  12. #37
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    PC OFF > INSERT CF CARD > POWER ON > BOOT UP > START NAOMI PROGRAM > LOAD ROM > GET ID > BURN FILE.

    When you change CF Cards, you have to repeat the process, as CF cards are not Plug-n-Play devices.

    CF cards are only detected on the bus line when the PC first boots up.

    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    I'm 99% sure I have NaomiCF 1.34 and when I use the GET ID feature it does not work. I'll go check since the program is in the other room and let you know but pretty sure I have the right version and that the GET ID button has never worked.

  13. #38
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    Did exactly as you said but program came up with no IDE or PCMIA. Keep in mind, I'm using a USB CF loader so that is probably the reason. Anyway, thanks for the hints as they would normally work.
    Last edited by TSXGuy; 09-04-2016 at 07:06 PM.

  14. #39
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    CF require ide connection.

    Usb connection can't access header info.

    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    Did exactly as you said but program came up with no IDE or PCMIA. Keep in mind, I'm using a USB CF loader so that is probably the reason. Anyway, thanks for the hints as they would normally work.

  15. #40
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    CF require ide connection.

    Usb connection can't access header info.

    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    Did exactly as you said but program came up with no IDE or PCMIA. Keep in mind, I'm using a USB CF loader so that is probably the reason. Anyway, thanks for the hints as they would normally work.

  16. #41
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyranix95 View Post
    CF require ide connection.

    Usb connection can't access header info.
    Will the USB card reader with an IDE connection work or no? Otherwise, I need to get an old laptop or desktop from somewhere.

    Will this work in a normal computer with an open bay?

    https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-.../dp/B000T9QQP0
    Last edited by TSXGuy; 09-04-2016 at 08:15 PM.

  17. #42
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    IKD. I doubt it 'cause it's USB.

    I use this CF to IDE adapter. Works like a champ.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/40-Pin-CF-To...IAAMXQATlRaLra

    I've seen others use cheaper ones and get buy just fine.

    ---

    Some helpful info.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zb6hP7WStSM

    Quote Originally Posted by TSXGuy View Post
    Will the USB card reader with an IDE connection work or no? ...

  18. #43
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    33626

    Posts
    56
    Thanks man, I may have seen parts of that video but now that I'm totally up and running I'll watch the whole thing. I went ahead and ordered that from Amazon to get here today (only $5.99 for next day shipping so why not?). I'll use your instructions to get the ID once I have it installed. Thanks again for your help.

  19. #44
    King's Dry Cleaner
    Morden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Neo Geo World

    Posts
    376
    I didn't want to create a new thread, so I'm using this one. I have both Naomi and Naomi 2. My setup is as follows: I have a PC power supply, so I'm using a Capcom I/O as a "converter" of sorts, both for the power plug, and for the inputs, so it's just the power cable and the USB cable that go from Naomi to the I/O. I'm taking audio and video directly from Naomi. Now, using a net DIMM, I can't seem to run the first Naomi, as it doesn't boot properly. It does boot without the net DIMM. This setup works like a charm for Naomi 2, though.

    Since the net DIMM is newer than original Naomi design, I'm guessing it increases the power requirements, and running power through the I/O isn't exactly helping. Would this situation be remedied if I connected aux power, like with the GDR drive?

  20. #45
    Blame madman
    You Know You Want To.
    madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    5,565
    Yeah, connecting power directly to the NAOMI is the way to go when you're using a NetDIMM AFAIK. Just using carts and a mobo you're fine w/the Capcom IO. I've heard tales of being able to power the whole setup from just the Capcom IO by cranking up the voltage but that seems like a really poor move.
    >

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •