Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 176 to 184 of 184

Thread: NeoVGA FAQ and Order Thread

  1. #176
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    lindstrom,mn

    Posts
    58
    MV4F (sorry bout the dirty board)
    MV4F.jpg

    Installed (finally )
    IMG_4471.jpg
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 1)
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 3) x3 now we just need to put them all in a row
    looking for a MVS-4-25 (ver. 2)

  2. #177
    .
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northumberland

    Posts
    4
    still available ?

    i emailed the guy but no response

    dave

  3. #178
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    433
    Wish I would have thought of ribbon cables!

    How did y'all attach the NeoVGA to the Neogeo boards?

  4. #179
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    lindstrom,mn

    Posts
    58
    on my mv4f I used a stand off from an old motherboard through one of the slot brace holes. Seen in the lower left of the neovga board.
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 1)
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 3) x3 now we just need to put them all in a row
    looking for a MVS-4-25 (ver. 2)

  5. #180
    Lazy SNK Employee

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    lindstrom,mn

    Posts
    58
    Dave, How long ago? Mike was last active here on 12/31, so you may just have to give him some time.
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 1)
    MVS-4-25 (ver. 3) x3 now we just need to put them all in a row
    looking for a MVS-4-25 (ver. 2)

  6. #181
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    433
    nice idea!

  7. #182
    Super Spy Agent
    bartre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Nebraska

    Posts
    757
    So I'm wanting to set up scanlines on my neovga.
    how exactly do those jumpers work?
    can they both me active at the same time to give it thicker lines? or are they even/odd?
    Basically, should I use two switches (on/off) or one switch (scan0/off/scan1)?
    Quote Originally Posted by Rot View Post
    2. This is by far the dumbest thread I've seen in a while..

  8. #183
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    433
    Two switches. They can both be active at the same time. I think it affected the thickness of the lines.
    Been awhile since I messed with it...

    From the faq: "Scanlines 0 and 1 (four different levels of scanline emulation, from none to full)"
    http://mikejmoffitt.com/neovga/docs/QuickReference.pdf

  9. #184
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    Jontox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Europe

    Posts
    73
    Indeed, 2 jumpers to use to obtain 4 different settings.
    Here is what it looks like:

    Level 0 - Scan Lines




    --- ---
    Level 1 - Scan Lines




    --- ---
    Level 2 - Scan Lines




    --- ---
    Level 3 - Scan Lines


    Last edited by Jontox; 03-22-2018 at 10:12 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •