Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Xp computer connection issues with att

  1. #1
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620

    Xp computer connection issues with att

    Long story short I use a Dell e310 as my fightcade computer. Runs all the games besides 3s perfectly. Before I was using comcast no issue at all. Last night was my first time to plug up my computer at the new place. It keeps telling me that I'm getting little to no Internet and I can't connect. Tried resetting router , clearing dns and checked my setting. Anyone else come across this issue before? Wanna get some fightcade going today

    Edit- I can connect the same cable to a windows 7 dell laptop and get Internet
    Last edited by AJtheMishima; 05-07-2016 at 11:18 AM.
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  2. #2
    Ukyo's Doctor
    wyndcrosser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Midwest

    Posts
    1,242
    Try to reboot/reset your router, depending if it's a combo or not. Have you disabled and re-enabled the adapter for that specific NIC card? Fire wall?
    Looking for UK copies of Dive Alert Becky's Version, Puzzle Link 1 and 2, Gals Fighters, and Pocket Reversi.
    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=41108&dateline=145772  3980

  3. #3
    Bunker Buster
    mr_b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL

    Posts
    1,461
    If its an xp machine. Run winsock fix on it. Google it.

  4. #4
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    I tried those things including the winsock fix and commands.
    When i right click on the local connection and click repair it tries to renew the ip address but throws a error and says it cant renew.

    thanks for the suggestions so far. This is frustrating AF
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  5. #5
    Choi's Barber
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,210
    Quote Originally Posted by AJtheMishima View Post
    I tried those things including the winsock fix and commands.
    When i right click on the local connection and click repair it tries to renew the ip address but throws a error and says it cant renew.

    thanks for the suggestions so far. This is frustrating AF
    Can you do a full reset on your router?

  6. #6
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,410
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    Can you do a full reset on your router?
    I would also suggest trying to assign a fixed IP to the PC and see if things work that way. There are some routers that have picky DHCP servers and will not work fine with some machines. It happens, no idea why.

    Regards.

  7. #7
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,970
    This will sound odd but if the router is happy with your win 7 laptop, write down the ethernet cards MAC address, and spoof that on the PC you're having trouble with. The router will think you plugged the same PC back in (just don't plug them both in at once with the same MAC set).

  8. #8
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    Quote Originally Posted by aha2940 View Post
    I would also suggest trying to assign a fixed IP to the PC and see if things work that way. There are some routers that have picky DHCP servers and will not work fine with some machines. It happens, no idea why.

    Regards.
    Yeah, I have some more time so I'll mess around with that, this was gonna be my next step.



    Quote Originally Posted by skate323k137 View Post
    This will sound odd but if the router is happy with your win 7 laptop, write down the ethernet cards MAC address, and spoof that on the PC you're having trouble with. The router will think you plugged the same PC back in (just don't plug them both in at once with the same MAC set).
    That's actually worth a shot if assigning a static ip address doesn't work. If the 7 Laptop Tries to connect via wifi while I have the xp with duplicate mac is plugged in will it cause a error. I assume the mac is the same whether hard or wireless connected?



    Thanks guys
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  9. #9
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,970
    The wireless adapter will have it's own MAC. No worries there.

  10. #10
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Londo Ruins

    Posts
    3,656
    are you trying to connect wireless?

    Have you tried changing your encryption type on your router? I'm not sure if XP supports AES encryption. Although I haven't used XP in awhile, it may.

    If you are going wireless, try plugging in an ethernet cable?

    Possible your network card may be going bad. Try disabling it in the device manager, and restarting your PC.

    maybe read over this.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/826942
    Last edited by greedostick; 05-08-2016 at 09:49 PM.

    Beaten in 2017: Not a Damn thing! But the Year is Still Young.

    Close to Completion:
    Bravely Default - Skyrim (pc) - Dragon Quest IX -

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  11. #11
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    Im trying to do a wired connection.

    So after assigning it static ip. When i check the status of the connection it says its connected and everything looks good. But when i try to go online with a browser it says it cant find the site to try again. And the icon isnt popping up saying i have little or no connection. Is there a setting i need to change? The connection speed and all that looks normal. Its weird. I havent tried the mac address thing yet.
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  12. #12
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Londo Ruins

    Posts
    3,656
    Quote Originally Posted by AJtheMishima View Post
    Im trying to do a wired connection.

    So after assigning it static ip. When i check the status of the connection it says its connected and everything looks good. But when i try to go online with a browser it says it cant find the site to try again. And the icon isnt popping up saying i have little or no connection. Is there a setting i need to change? The connection speed and all that looks normal. Its weird. I havent tried the mac address thing yet.
    Might sound kind of extreme, but if i spend too much time on a pc issue i just format the damn thing and go from there. I would also post somewhere like vogons before formatting.

    At least if you restore your pc and update windows with no avail then at least youre working with a clean slate.

    Beaten in 2017: Not a Damn thing! But the Year is Still Young.

    Close to Completion:
    Bravely Default - Skyrim (pc) - Dragon Quest IX -

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  13. #13
    Choi's Barber
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,210
    Quote Originally Posted by AJtheMishima View Post
    Im trying to do a wired connection.

    So after assigning it static ip. When i check the status of the connection it says its connected and everything looks good. But when i try to go online with a browser it says it cant find the site to try again. And the icon isnt popping up saying i have little or no connection. Is there a setting i need to change? The connection speed and all that looks normal. Its weird. I havent tried the mac address thing yet.
    Try to ping 8.8.8.8 from the command prompt.

    If that works and you get a response, go into your TCP/IP settings in Windows and set 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as your DNS servers.

    Then try pinging google.com and if it resolves to an address and gets a response, you should be good to go.

  14. #14
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    no luck, had to take a break from this thing was pissing me off. Here is something that i noticed when i have the dhcp set to automatic and right click the connection and hit repair connection it will think for a long time then say it can not renew the ip address. But when i assign it a ip address and hit repair it says success.
    With either of those two settings i cannot access the router for advanced setting by typing in the ip address of the router on the browser.
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  15. #15
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    FIXED!!! A buddy of mine help out. Did some tests to determine that the Network adapter was good. Then removing and reinstalling the network adapter and downloading current drivers for it. Working like a charm not, using it right now lol.
    Fighcade
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

  16. #16
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Londo Ruins

    Posts
    3,656
    Quote Originally Posted by AJtheMishima View Post
    FIXED!!! A buddy of mine help out. Did some tests to determine that the Network adapter was good. Then removing and reinstalling the network adapter and downloading current drivers for it. Working like a charm not, using it right now lol.
    Fighcade
    Awesome!

    Did you actually have to remove the adapter, or uninstall it in the device manager like I mentioned earlier?

    Beaten in 2017: Not a Damn thing! But the Year is Still Young.

    Close to Completion:
    Bravely Default - Skyrim (pc) - Dragon Quest IX -

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  17. #17
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    AJtheMishima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Tx

    Posts
    1,620
    i uninstalled it and reinstalled it but i found the real culprit, the damn cable. It worked but not properly, i did a speed test on a laptop using the hardwire and it was getting like 9mbps on the dl!!!! Using a roomates cable for now until i order a new on online. I almost went grey haired then bald from this damn thing haha. Damn, should of done a speed test with the cable to begin with fml!!!

    Thanks everyone, next time i have network issues im def going to fully test the cable
    ***CLICK HERE FOR FIGHTCADE TUTORIAL***

    PSN: MountainDewFKR
    FIGHTCADE: MountaindewFKR

    GAMER > COLLECTOR

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •