Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: BVM monitor maintenance menu

  1. #1
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seattle

    Posts
    5

    BVM monitor maintenance menu

    I've had this monitor for a while, and the menus don't seem to have any options to adjust picture alignment. The BVM service manuals I've found show a Set Up menu that contains an Alignment option for adjusting the picture.

    Here's what my menus look like: http://imgur.com/a/KDFne

    Would I find these options in the maintenance menu? I've tried the factory default passwords of 1111 and 9999. I don't have the stomach to go through all the combinations, is there a way to reset the password?

    Thanks for any info!

  2. #2
    Crazed MVS Addict

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Austin, TX

    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by AxelK View Post
    I've had this monitor for a while, and the menus don't seem to have any options to adjust picture alignment. The BVM service manuals I've found show a Set Up menu that contains an Alignment option for adjusting the picture.

    Here's what my menus look like: http://imgur.com/a/KDFne

    Would I find these options in the maintenance menu? I've tried the factory default passwords of 1111 and 9999. I don't have the stomach to go through all the combinations, is there a way to reset the password?

    Thanks for any info!
    I just got a BVM recently. All the adjustments seem to be in the pull out tray. Does yours not have that?

    Here's the video I made...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TImL...tu.be&t=10m20s
    Good Sellers/Traders/Buyers: sonofx51, VanillaThunder, B.I.GPSYCHE, D-Lite, rimm_rs, xRealNinjuzx, LazerByte, Catman, bluevoodu, vagabond, Vectorman0

  3. #3
    Ikari Warrior
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Livin' in VBA's head, rent free...

    Posts
    5,332
    I have a BVM-20F1U, and your menu doesn't look like mine. I have a "Set-up" option that has all of the picture alignment crap. What's in your "picture adjustment" menu if not the alignment stuff?
    Neo-Geo AES US #000003 | Neo-Geo MVS #55378008 | Neo-Geo CD US #71077345

    http://www.jibbajaba.com/images/misc/MVSClub.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  4. #4
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seattle

    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Katsu View Post
    I just got a BVM recently. All the adjustments seem to be in the pull out tray. Does yours not have that?

    Here's the video I made...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TImL...tu.be&t=10m20s
    Never seen that before, that's pretty sweet. I don't think I have a drawer like this because it uses the separate remote unit that sits on top. Nothing good behind the bezel either.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jibbajaba View Post
    I have a BVM-20F1U, and your menu doesn't look like mine. I have a "Set-up" option that has all of the picture alignment crap. What's in your "picture adjustment" menu if not the alignment stuff?
    It does seem like I'm simply missing the Setup option from what I've read. I think the picture adjustment menu only has options for phase, chroma, brightness, and contrast. Here: http://imgur.com/a/jQF1j

    What's the manufacture date of your 20F1U?
    Last edited by AxelK; 04-23-2016 at 02:58 AM.

  5. #5
    Armored Scrum Object
    tighecg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    M.I.A.

    Posts
    256
    I have an older bvm20f1u, Oct 95. From the main menu I have a setup option. In the setup menu there is an alignment option. Also in the setup menu is an input configuration choice and a system config choice. I see you have both of those options, maybe try in one of those, if you haven't already

    I just tried to change my password, it was pretty easy. I used the 1111 password, and it asked me right away if I wanted to change it. I think you are gonna need that password
    Last edited by tighecg; 04-26-2016 at 10:54 AM.
    I am this village's idiot

  6. #6
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    Don's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles

    Posts
    573
    I was looking at the service manual and would try the factory reset. The BVM-A20f1u looks sick. I love that it's control unit uses a more standard memory card. At a glance, it looks like it has more HD/16x9 picture modes then the orginal 20f1u. I know you already tried 9999 but that's listed as the default password in the operation manual that I found on Sony's site.

    http://www.pro.sony.eu/pro/lang/en/i.../1237485689915

  7. #7
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seattle

    Posts
    5
    I couldn't find anything about factory resets in the manuals I have, is it done with a button combination? Otherwise it's probably locked behind the maintenance menu which requires the password.

    There's only one solution, right? I'll have to keep putting the passwords in one by one until I hit it.

  8. #8
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    Don's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles

    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by AxelK View Post
    I couldn't find anything about factory resets in the manuals I have, is it done with a button combination? Otherwise it's probably locked behind the maintenance menu which requires the password.

    There's only one solution, right? I'll have to keep putting the passwords in one by one until I hit it.
    One thing I might try is pulling the battery out of the IR board and then booting it up. That might clear the settings. Without the battery in my 20f1u, it boots to the default settings every time.

  9. #9
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England

    Posts
    19
    Noticed in the extend menu for the D24 there is a restore factory data option for the input boards and then within the maintenance menu there is a restore factory settings all option, anyone know what the restore factory settings all does?

  10. #10
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Roses, Girona Spain

    Posts
    22
    53415 works on the BVM-A20F1M.

    Hope it helps.

  11. #11
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seattle

    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterWar View Post
    53415 works on the BVM-A20F1M.

    Hope it helps.
    Yes! This is it, thanks a ton dude!

    How did you know? Do you have a service manual for this model?

  12. #12
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Roses, Girona Spain

    Posts
    22
    I did some research before buying mine and found this link thread, so I thought I would mark it just in case.

    http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=52989

    I'm glad to be of assistance.

    Have you tried to run the Mega Drive or the Master System 2 in your BVM? I just can't get them to sync!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •