Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bust a Move Again side bars

  1. #1
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    tighecg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    M.I.A.

    Posts
    244

    Bust a Move Again side bars

    I bought a Bust a move again loose cart on ebay, All the roms and the label match MVS Sans. Two of the roms look newer than the others, but they do have the proper markings on them. when I fire it up there are grey side bars on the picture that occasionally change colors. Is this a boot? the vids on youtube don't have these bars. It could be I need to adjust the horizontal size on my monitor, but these are the same settings I use for all my other mvs stuff, and there are no bars on those. I want to leave positive feedback for this guy because he has been great to deal with, but I just want to make sure. Thanks guys.

  2. #2
    Blame madman
    You Know You Want To.
    madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kentucky State Penitentiary

    Posts
    6,568
    If there are mask ROMs on it that match MVS scans, it's not a boot.

  3. #3
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    tighecg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    M.I.A.

    Posts
    244
    That's what I figured.has anyone else noticed these bars, they are annoying, and I don't want to have to change my settings when I play the game. Thanks madman

  4. #4
    Blame madman
    You Know You Want To.
    madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kentucky State Penitentiary

    Posts
    6,568
    Quote Originally Posted by tighecg View Post
    That's what I figured.has anyone else noticed these bars, they are annoying, and I don't want to have to change my settings when I play the game. Thanks madman
    I don't have that cart anymore so I can't check it out for myself, maybe posting a photo will help.

  5. #5
    Kyo's Flame
    ResO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Still gaming

    Posts
    8,069
    it's most likely bars from underscan. I'd just live with them, or resize just enough to eliminate them and hope the rest if your games still look good to you. Some titles have issues with zero overscan.

  6. #6
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,385
    Quote Originally Posted by ResO View Post
    it's most likely bars from underscan. I'd just live with them, or resize just enough to eliminate them and hope the rest if your games still look good to you. Some titles have issues with zero overscan.

    ^this I have had it happen too, was very noticeable on a monitor I did a tube swap on that the width was slightly under what a stock k7000 should be. Get out a monitor adjust tool and turn the width coil and you will be all set.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •