Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Something wrong with the video

  1. #1
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95

    Something wrong with the video

    I've had my Neo Geo AES for over a year and I've been having some problems with the video on my samsung hdtv.
    The AES is modified with w/r/b/g/r cables that is supposed to make the console work with modern televisions.
    For the most part it does! However, I tend to get strange errors in the video feed when playing.
    When playing a side scroller, I tend to get thin black vertical lines across the screen like the image is being stretched too far. I also get horizontal bars that change the brightness of the image depending on where the bars are.
    I'll post a picture of it in action if I can, but I would like some advice on what I can do to fix the video.
    009.JPG
    Last edited by NucaCola; 10-06-2015 at 05:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Choi's Barber
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,208
    Depending on how the mod was done, you may need to replace the inline caps on the rgb lines.

  3. #3
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Depending on how the mod was done, you may need to replace the inline caps on the rgb lines.
    I'm not too well versed in modding consoles, I looked up what inline caps are for the rgb lines and couldn't find much on what that is.
    Are you referring to the colored caps where you plug the cables into?
    Truth is, when I first got the console, it wouldn't work at all on any tv. I had to take it to a local business game store that could repair it. I think the guy who modded it in the first place did a shitty job.
    If you could refer me to someone here who could repair it for a reasonable price, I would be very grateful.
    Thanks for taking the time to respond!
    Last edited by NucaCola; 10-07-2015 at 05:16 PM.

  4. #4
    Choi's Barber
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,208
    Did it work perfectly when you got it or is this a long time issue? At this point, I would carefully open it up and snap some pics in hopes of some glaring issue showing up.

  5. #5
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Did it work perfectly when you got it or is this a long time issue? At this point, I would carefully open it up and snap some pics in hopes of some glaring issue showing up.
    Once I got it back from being repaired, I've had this issue. I would take some picture, but every time I try to upload one, they're way too big which is frustrating. I contacted Jamma Nation X about repairing it, so I'm waiting for a response on that end.

  6. #6
    Armored Scrum Object
    JasonToddLives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Mr. Walsh's attic

    Posts
    264
    Quote Originally Posted by NucaCola View Post
    Once I got it back from being repaired, I've had this issue. I would take some picture, but every time I try to upload one, they're way too big which is frustrating.
    You could open the image in MS Paint and scale it down to ~20% before uploading it.

    Quote Originally Posted by synbiosfan View Post
    If you're not having fun, you're doing something wrong.

  7. #7
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonToddLives View Post
    You could open the image in MS Paint and scale it down to ~20% before uploading it.
    Thanks for the tip!
    I tried multiple times to get an image of the errors in action, but holding a phone in one hand while using the controller in the other is a difficult task. I couldn't get a good enough shot showing the video errors without the picture looking like crap.
    I was however able to take an image of the inside of my AES.
    Neo Geo AES internal.jpg

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Wow, who modded that?
    The guy I got it off of from ebay.
    The tape is from the people who made it actually function.
    Ebay seller dropped all contact with me after it was delivered.
    I'm assuming from your surprise you can do a much better job then the clown who originally did it.
    Last edited by NucaCola; 10-08-2015 at 10:29 PM.

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Rugal's Thug
    NucaCola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas

    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    If I were to fix that I'd remove all that wiring, take out the JROK and swap in a Neobitz instead.
    Well, if you say you'll be taking repairs in December/January, I'll make sure to PM you when the time comes.

  12. #12
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    A Hard Earned Thirst

    Posts
    11,824
    That is some very rubbish looking mod work there, no wonder you're experiencing issues. Cleanliness = planning, there was none there.


    !!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •