Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem with GBS-8200 HD 9800 V5.0

  1. #1
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431

    The Dutchlands Problem with GBS-8200 HD 9800 V5.0

    I got a few of these and I get this same problem with each kne and I tried them on 3 different monitors and 3 different cables.

    Here's the video of the problem

    http://youtu.be/_8nbDNI3bcw

    I tried it on a CRT, LCD and a projector.

    The exact model of the converter is GBS-8200 HD 9800 V5.0 from 5.15.2014

  2. #2
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Finland

    Posts
    13
    I remember having the same thing going on when I got my GBS-8200. I can't say how I fixed it but it involved messing with the settings in the scaler and my lcd monitor.

  3. #3
    Neo Bubble Buster
    kotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    41
    Looks like it could be a sync issue and if you can't stabilize it with the settings you might want to consider using a sync cleaner?
    Afaik these boards are made to accept the arcade signals as-is but my V4.0 doesn't. I ended up putting a lm1881 circuit to clean up the sync and now it runs smoothly with all my systems.

  4. #4
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by kotter View Post
    Looks like it could be a sync issue and if you can't stabilize it with the settings you might want to consider using a sync cleaner?
    Afaik these boards are made to accept the arcade signals as-is but my V4.0 doesn't. I ended up putting a lm1881 circuit to clean up the sync and now it runs smoothly with all my systems.
    Is there a tutorial somewhere on how to add one of those?

  5. #5
    Neo Bubble Buster
    kotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    41
    Here's a fairly good tutorial on how to build the circuit: http://www.mmmonkey.co.uk/console/other/sync.htm
    So you'd plug the sync from your machine into the "composite video input" and then you connect the GBS sync wire to "Composite sync output" via a 680ohm resistor.
    The components are cheap to get and easy to assemble if you've got some basic soldering skills.

    That's my suggestion though I'm not as savvy as the other gents around here so you might get some better ones that are easier to try first

  6. #6
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Thank you,
    I am goin to order the parts today.
    Do you think this will help my 6-player x-men problem?
    Link below
    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...ferrerid=52026

  7. #7
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,473
    Did you try using the auto sync feature? Hold the down button for 5-10 seconds then let go. Sometimes you need to do it more than once.

  8. #8
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Did you try using the auto sync feature? Hold the down button for 5-10 seconds then let go. Sometimes you need to do it more than once.
    I did, didn't seem to do much
    Last edited by White Devil; 03-08-2015 at 01:03 PM. Reason: Responded regarding a different post by accident.

  9. #9
    Geese's Thug
    purple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    KKTC

    Posts
    274
    I was having same issue, adjusting rgb pots fixed it. I think rgb voltages was too high.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •